SFM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET INC (SFM) is currently held by 620 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.53B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SFM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.19B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $701.00M, representing an estimated loss of -41.24% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 49% of the total disclosed SFM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET INC (SFM).
This page ranks the largest institutional SFM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
620
Total Reported Value
$8.53B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$1.19B
Insider Transactions (90d)
8
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
49
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.05% | 14,104,672 | $1,192,973,200 | $701,002,198 | -$491,971,002 | -41.24% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 9,082,188 | $768,171,416 | $451,384,744 | -$316,786,672 | -41.24% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,249,239 | $359,400,635 | $211,187,178 | -$148,213,457 | -41.24% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 4,243,073 | $358,879,114 | $210,880,728 | -$147,998,386 | -41.24% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 3,461,149 | $292,744,193 | $172,019,105 | -$120,725,088 | -41.24% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.22% | 3,261,786 | $271,250,123 | $162,110,764 | -$109,139,359 | -40.24% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 3,127,625 | $264,449,415 | $155,442,963 | -$109,006,453 | -41.22% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 2,995,262 | $253,339,260 | $148,864,521 | -$104,474,739 | -41.24% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,449,614 | $207,225,384 | $121,745,816 | -$85,479,568 | -41.25% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.11% | 2,172,858 | $183,780,329 | $107,991,043 | -$75,789,286 | -41.24% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.23% | 2,013,874 | $170,333,463 | $100,089,538 | -$70,243,925 | -41.24% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 1,868,516 | $158,012,167 | $92,865,245 | -$65,146,922 | -41.23% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.07% | 1,809,319 | $153,032,374 | $89,923,154 | -$63,109,220 | -41.24% | |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Llc | 0.40% | 1,552,500 | $131,310,450 | $77,159,250 | -$54,151,200 | -41.24% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.04% | 1,478,899 | $114,067,480 | $73,501,280 | -$40,566,200 | -35.56% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.09% | 1,672,817 | $110,991,408 | $83,139,005 | -$27,852,403 | -25.09% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.02% | 1,352,441 | $104,313,775 | $67,216,318 | -$37,097,457 | -35.56% | |
| Coatue Management Llc | 0.21% | 1,203,773 | $101,815,120 | $59,827,518 | -$41,987,602 | -41.24% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 1,137,982 | $96,250,517 | $56,557,705 | -$39,692,812 | -41.24% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,108,888 | $93,789,703 | $55,111,734 | -$38,677,969 | -41.24% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,010,389 | $85,458,702 | $50,216,333 | -$35,242,369 | -41.24% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.05% | 998,699 | $84,469,961 | $49,635,340 | -$34,834,621 | -41.24% | |
| River Road Asset Management, Llc | 0.93% | 985,375 | $83,343,017 | $48,973,138 | -$34,369,880 | -41.24% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 895,793 | $74,046,210 | $44,520,912 | -$29,525,298 | -39.87% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 872,151 | $73,766,531 | $43,345,905 | -$30,420,626 | -41.24% | |
| Westfield Capital Management Co Lp | 0.24% | 866,638 | $73,300,242 | $43,071,909 | -$30,228,333 | -41.24% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 810,942 | $68,589,474 | $40,303,817 | -$28,285,657 | -41.24% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.55% | 1,029,343 | $68,296,908 | $51,158,347 | -$17,138,561 | -25.09% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.05% | 769,445 | $65,079,658 | $38,241,417 | -$26,838,242 | -41.24% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.10% | 742,712 | $62,818,581 | $36,912,786 | -$25,905,795 | -41.24% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 717,067 | $60,649,527 | $35,638,230 | -$25,011,297 | -41.24% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.16% | 716,259 | $60,581,186 | $35,598,072 | -$24,983,114 | -41.24% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 1.52% | 698,367 | $59,067,881 | $34,708,840 | -$24,359,041 | -41.24% | |
| Amf Tjanstepension Ab | 0.33% | 855,628 | $56,770,918 | $42,524,712 | -$14,246,206 | -25.09% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 658,702 | $55,713,038 | $32,737,489 | -$22,975,549 | -41.24% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.03% | 801,879 | $53,204,671 | $39,853,386 | -$13,351,285 | -25.09% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.04% | 626,802 | $53,014,913 | $31,152,059 | -$21,862,854 | -41.24% | |
| Liontrust Investment Partners Llp | 0.77% | 617,195 | $52,202,353 | $30,674,592 | -$21,527,762 | -41.24% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.07% | 613,732 | $51,909,453 | $30,502,480 | -$21,406,973 | -41.24% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 595,999 | $50,409,595 | $29,621,150 | -$20,788,445 | -41.24% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.04% | 497,569 | $42,084,385 | $24,729,179 | -$17,355,206 | -41.24% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 494,152 | $41,795,376 | $24,559,354 | -$17,236,022 | -41.24% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.03% | 482,350 | $40,798,000 | $23,972,795 | -$16,825,205 | -41.24% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.09% | 467,211 | $39,516,706 | $23,220,387 | -$16,296,319 | -41.24% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.01% | 458,148 | $38,750,158 | $22,769,956 | -$15,980,202 | -41.24% | |
| Mairs & Power Growth Fund | Andrew R. Adams | 0.35% | 451,826 | $38,215,443 | $22,455,752 | -$15,759,691 | -41.24% |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 432,708 | $36,598,654 | $21,505,588 | -$15,093,066 | -41.24% | |
| Carmignac Gestion | 0.41% | 375,200 | $31,734,416 | $18,647,440 | -$13,086,976 | -41.24% | |
| Mane Global Capital Management Lp | 2.56% | 366,112 | $30,965,753 | $18,195,766 | -$12,769,987 | -41.24% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 365,395 | $30,265,610 | $18,160,132 | -$12,105,479 | -40.00% |
Frequently asked questions about SFM
Who are the largest institutional holders of SFM?
The largest institutional holders of SFM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Morgan Stanley. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SFM position.
What is SFM institutional ownership?
This page tracks SFM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET INC (SFM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SFM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 620 institutional managers reporting SFM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SFM shareholders.
How much SFM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.53B in SFM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SFM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SFM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SFM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SFM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SFM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SFM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SFM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SFM ownership changes.
How has SFM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SFM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.