SIL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GLOBAL X SILVER MINERS ETF (SIL) is currently held by 324 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.13B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SIL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $111.18M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $102.27M, representing an estimated loss of -8.02% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 48% of the total disclosed SIL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, Susquehanna International Group, Llp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GLOBAL X SILVER MINERS ETF (SIL).
This page ranks the largest institutional SIL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
324
Total Reported Value
$1.13B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$111.18M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
46
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,435,370 | $111,183,807 | $102,270,113 | -$8,913,695 | -8.02% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 948,174 | $73,445,541 | $67,557,398 | -$5,888,144 | -8.02% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.06% | 944,576 | $73,166,857 | $67,301,040 | -$5,865,817 | -8.02% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.05% | 848,700 | $65,740,302 | $60,469,875 | -$5,270,427 | -8.02% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.48% | 716,679 | $55,513,955 | $51,063,379 | -$4,450,576 | -8.02% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.03% | 533,730 | $41,342,726 | $38,028,263 | -$3,314,464 | -8.02% | |
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 0.23% | 419,000 | $36,038,190 | $29,853,750 | -$6,184,440 | -17.16% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 402,290 | $31,161,383 | $28,663,163 | -$2,498,221 | -8.02% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 383,564 | $29,710,885 | $27,328,935 | -$2,381,950 | -8.02% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 344,755 | $26,704,722 | $24,563,794 | -$2,140,928 | -8.02% | |
| Potomac Fund Management Inc | 0.60% | 305,400 | $23,656,284 | $21,759,750 | -$1,896,534 | -8.02% | |
| Mainstay Capital Management Llc | 1.59% | 278,004 | $21,534,156 | $19,807,785 | -$1,726,371 | -8.02% | |
| Electrum Group Llc | 0.57% | 251,009 | $19,443,157 | $17,884,391 | -$1,558,766 | -8.02% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 248,241 | $19,216,336 | $17,687,171 | -$1,529,165 | -7.96% | |
| Ci Investments Inc. | 0.06% | 224,748 | $17,408,980 | $16,013,295 | -$1,395,685 | -8.02% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 205,864 | $15,946,527 | $14,667,810 | -$1,278,717 | -8.02% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 205,533 | $15,920,588 | $14,644,226 | -$1,276,362 | -8.02% | |
| Marco Investment Management Llc | 1.02% | 200,160 | $15,504,394 | $14,261,400 | -$1,242,994 | -8.02% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.39% | 176,160 | $13,645,354 | $12,551,400 | -$1,093,954 | -8.02% | |
| Belvedere Trading Llc | 1.12% | 173,824 | $13,464,407 | $12,384,960 | -$1,079,447 | -8.02% | |
| Asset One Wealth Management Llc | 1.10% | 149,163 | $12,829,515 | $10,627,864 | -$2,201,651 | -17.16% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 167,894 | $12,692,591 | $11,962,448 | -$730,144 | -5.75% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 161,712 | $12,526,234 | $11,521,980 | -$1,004,254 | -8.02% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 149,026 | $11,543,567 | $10,618,103 | -$925,465 | -8.02% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 146,577 | $11,353,854 | $10,443,611 | -$910,243 | -8.02% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.02% | 145,268 | $11,252,459 | $10,350,345 | -$902,114 | -8.02% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 137,279 | $10,633,631 | $9,781,129 | -$852,502 | -8.02% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 103,458 | $8,898,387 | $7,371,383 | -$1,527,005 | -17.16% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 111,080 | $8,604,000 | $7,914,450 | -$689,550 | -8.01% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 92,390 | $8,322,491 | $6,582,788 | -$1,739,704 | -20.90% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 101,036 | $7,826,248 | $7,198,815 | -$627,433 | -8.02% | |
| Elite Wealth Management, Inc. | 2.29% | 99,656 | $7,719,354 | $7,100,490 | -$618,864 | -8.02% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 95,957 | $7,433,273 | $6,836,936 | -$596,337 | -8.02% | |
| Avalon Capital Management | 1.67% | 90,973 | $7,046,769 | $6,481,826 | -$564,943 | -8.02% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 84,214 | $6,523,217 | $6,000,248 | -$522,970 | -8.02% | |
| Summit Financial, Llc | 0.07% | 81,626 | $6,323,166 | $5,815,853 | -$507,314 | -8.02% | |
| Sprott Inc. | 0.21% | 80,834 | $6,261,406 | $5,759,423 | -$501,984 | -8.02% | |
| One Plus One Wealth Management, Llc | 2.39% | 65,740 | $5,654,297 | $4,683,975 | -$970,322 | -17.16% | |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, Llc | 1.07% | 71,796 | $5,561,355 | $5,115,465 | -$445,890 | -8.02% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 70,860 | $5,488,796 | $5,048,775 | -$440,021 | -8.02% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 67,760 | $5,313,739 | $4,827,900 | -$485,839 | -9.14% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.01% | 66,735 | $5,169,342 | $4,754,869 | -$414,473 | -8.02% | |
| Pcg Wealth Advisors, Llc | 1.10% | 63,599 | $4,926,391 | $4,531,429 | -$394,962 | -8.02% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.03% | 56,692 | $4,876,090 | $4,039,305 | -$836,785 | -17.16% | |
| Simplex Trading, Llc | 0.12% | 57,793 | $4,476,645 | $4,117,751 | -$358,894 | -8.02% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.01% | 55,517 | $4,300,347 | $3,955,586 | -$344,761 | -8.02% | |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 0.09% | 47,890 | $4,119,019 | $3,412,163 | -$706,857 | -17.16% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 51,348 | $3,977,416 | $3,658,545 | -$318,871 | -8.02% | |
| United Capital Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 51,439 | $3,977,263 | $3,665,029 | -$312,234 | -7.85% | |
| Elevation Point Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.07% | 50,972 | $3,948,296 | $3,631,755 | -$316,541 | -8.02% |
Frequently asked questions about SIL
Who are the largest institutional holders of SIL?
The largest institutional holders of SIL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, Susquehanna International Group, Llp, Two Sigma Investments, Lp, and Quadrature Capital Ltd. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SIL position.
What is SIL institutional ownership?
This page tracks SIL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GLOBAL X SILVER MINERS ETF (SIL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SIL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 324 institutional managers reporting SIL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SIL shareholders.
How much SIL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.13B in SIL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SIL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SIL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SIL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SIL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SIL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SIL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SIL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SIL ownership changes.
How has SIL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SIL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.