SLGN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SILGAN HOLDINGS INC (SLGN) is currently held by 340 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.45B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SLGN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $735.37M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $674.50M, representing an estimated loss of -8.28% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 63% of the total disclosed SLGN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SILGAN HOLDINGS INC (SLGN).
This page ranks the largest institutional SLGN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
340
Total Reported Value
$4.45B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$735.37M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
52
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 15,851,963 | $735,372,543 | $674,501,026 | -$60,871,517 | -8.28% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 9,086,997 | $420,547,740 | $386,651,722 | -$33,896,018 | -8.06% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 7,963,052 | $369,405,976 | $338,827,863 | -$30,578,113 | -8.28% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 5,329,363 | $247,228,628 | $226,764,396 | -$20,464,232 | -8.28% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,839,030 | $224,482,602 | $205,900,727 | -$18,581,876 | -8.28% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.58% | 4,559,188 | $211,500,725 | $193,993,449 | -$17,507,276 | -8.28% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,041,756 | $187,497,061 | $171,976,718 | -$15,520,343 | -8.28% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 3,905,052 | $181,155,362 | $166,159,963 | -$14,995,399 | -8.28% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.09% | 2,795,957 | $129,704,445 | $118,967,970 | -$10,736,475 | -8.28% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,372,865 | $110,077,208 | $100,965,406 | -$9,111,802 | -8.28% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 2,185,117 | $101,367,585 | $92,976,728 | -$8,390,857 | -8.28% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,773,491 | $82,292,170 | $75,462,042 | -$6,830,128 | -8.30% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,718,181 | $79,706,519 | $73,108,602 | -$6,597,917 | -8.28% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,366,938 | $63,412,253 | $58,163,212 | -$5,249,041 | -8.28% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.03% | 1,333,657 | $51,745,674 | $56,747,105 | +$5,001,431 | +9.67% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,065,381 | $49,423,025 | $45,331,962 | -$4,091,063 | -8.28% | |
| Atlas Frm Llc | 2.07% | 1,040,000 | $48,245,600 | $44,252,000 | -$3,993,600 | -8.28% | |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management Llc | 1.90% | 980,446 | $45,483,000 | $41,717,977 | -$3,765,023 | -8.28% | |
| Sg Capital Management Llc | 4.01% | 953,753 | $44,244,602 | $40,582,190 | -$3,662,412 | -8.28% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 947,425 | $43,951,047 | $40,312,934 | -$3,638,113 | -8.28% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.08% | 922,772 | $42,807,000 | $39,263,949 | -$3,543,051 | -8.28% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.06% | 914,356 | $42,160,955 | $38,905,848 | -$3,255,107 | -7.72% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 837,484 | $38,850,866 | $35,634,944 | -$3,215,922 | -8.28% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.30% | 809,176 | $37,537,675 | $34,430,439 | -$3,107,236 | -8.28% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.34% | 796,806 | $36,963,830 | $33,904,095 | -$3,059,735 | -8.28% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.06% | 791,620 | $36,723,000 | $33,683,431 | -$3,039,569 | -8.28% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 780,130 | $36,190,231 | $33,194,531 | -$2,995,700 | -8.28% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 666,541 | $30,920,837 | $28,361,320 | -$2,559,517 | -8.28% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 635,810 | $29,495,229 | $27,053,716 | -$2,441,514 | -8.28% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.22% | 795,561 | $27,645,745 | $33,851,121 | +$6,205,376 | +22.45% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.04% | 566,868 | $26,297,007 | $24,120,233 | -$2,176,774 | -8.28% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 558,127 | $25,891,512 | $23,748,304 | -$2,143,208 | -8.28% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 528,718 | $24,527,228 | $22,496,951 | -$2,030,277 | -8.28% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.04% | 523,939 | $24,305,530 | $22,293,604 | -$2,011,926 | -8.28% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 0.29% | 520,416 | $24,142,098 | $22,143,701 | -$1,998,397 | -8.28% | |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, Llc | 1.41% | 451,934 | $20,965,219 | $19,229,792 | -$1,735,427 | -8.28% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 598,202 | $20,787,520 | $25,453,495 | +$4,665,975 | +22.45% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 390,820 | $17,930,815 | $16,629,391 | -$1,301,424 | -7.26% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 353,086 | $16,379,140 | $15,023,809 | -$1,355,331 | -8.27% | |
| Arga Investment Management, Lp | 0.38% | 427,192 | $14,844,922 | $18,177,020 | +$3,332,098 | +22.45% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 317,660 | $14,736,247 | $13,516,433 | -$1,219,814 | -8.28% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 313,650 | $14,550,235 | $13,345,808 | -$1,204,428 | -8.28% | |
| Luminus Management Llc | 9.92% | 312,855 | $14,513,344 | $13,311,980 | -$1,201,364 | -8.28% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.02% | 311,800 | $14,464,433 | $13,267,090 | -$1,197,343 | -8.28% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.03% | 290,150 | $13,460,059 | $12,345,883 | -$1,114,177 | -8.28% | |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | 0.06% | 274,782 | $12,747,136 | $11,691,974 | -$1,055,162 | -8.28% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 258,896 | $12,010,140 | $11,016,025 | -$994,115 | -8.28% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 244,801 | $11,355,974 | $10,416,283 | -$939,691 | -8.27% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 242,220 | $11,236,733 | $10,306,461 | -$930,272 | -8.28% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.01% | 224,217 | $10,401,404 | $9,540,433 | -$860,971 | -8.28% |
Frequently asked questions about SLGN
Who are the largest institutional holders of SLGN?
The largest institutional holders of SLGN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SLGN position.
What is SLGN institutional ownership?
This page tracks SLGN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SILGAN HOLDINGS INC (SLGN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SLGN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 340 institutional managers reporting SLGN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SLGN shareholders.
How much SLGN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.45B in SLGN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SLGN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SLGN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SLGN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SLGN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SLGN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SLGN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SLGN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SLGN ownership changes.
How has SLGN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SLGN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.