SLV Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ISHARES SILVER TRUST (SLV) is currently held by 1,411 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $7.53B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SLV tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $720.44M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $614.00M, representing an estimated loss of -14.77% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 46% of the total disclosed SLV value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, Bank Of America Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ISHARES SILVER TRUST (SLV).
This page ranks the largest institutional SLV shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,411
Total Reported Value
$7.53B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$720.44M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
24
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.04% | 13,473,698 | $720,438,651 | $613,996,418 | -$106,442,233 | -14.77% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.09% | 10,475,933 | $560,148,137 | $477,388,267 | -$82,759,870 | -14.77% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.03% | 9,174,729 | $490,572,772 | $418,092,401 | -$72,480,371 | -14.77% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.09% | 7,671,722 | $410,206,981 | $349,600,372 | -$60,606,609 | -14.77% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.23% | 6,683,383 | $357,360,489 | $304,561,763 | -$52,798,726 | -14.77% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.05% | 4,925,240 | $263,352,581 | $224,443,187 | -$38,909,394 | -14.77% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 4,130,012 | $220,831,710 | $188,204,647 | -$32,627,063 | -14.77% | |
| Ctc Llc | 9.20% | 2,930,777 | $156,708,646 | $133,555,508 | -$23,153,138 | -14.77% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 2,622,817 | $138,170,081 | $119,521,771 | -$18,648,310 | -13.50% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.04% | 2,574,790 | $137,674,024 | $117,333,180 | -$20,340,844 | -14.77% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 2,377,661 | $127,133,000 | $108,350,012 | -$18,782,988 | -14.77% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 2,132,759 | $113,840,577 | $97,189,828 | -$16,650,749 | -14.63% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.05% | 1,796,357 | $96,051,209 | $81,859,988 | -$14,191,221 | -14.77% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.05% | 1,682,085 | $89,941,000 | $76,652,613 | -$13,288,387 | -14.77% | |
| Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. | 0.50% | 1,501,060 | $80,735,985 | $68,403,304 | -$12,332,681 | -15.28% | |
| Mainstay Capital Management Llc | 5.75% | 1,452,826 | $77,682,607 | $66,205,281 | -$11,477,326 | -14.77% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.08% | 1,308,331 | $69,955,382 | $59,620,644 | -$10,334,738 | -14.77% | |
| Peak6 Llc | 1.63% | 1,251,735 | $66,930,270 | $57,041,564 | -$9,888,706 | -14.77% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.10% | 1,196,009 | $63,950,601 | $54,502,130 | -$9,448,471 | -14.77% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.12% | 1,186,624 | $63,448,000 | $54,074,456 | -$9,373,544 | -14.77% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,181,858 | $63,193,947 | $53,857,269 | -$9,336,678 | -14.77% | |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Llc | 0.33% | 1,181,810 | $63,191,380 | $53,855,082 | -$9,336,298 | -14.77% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.06% | 1,145,914 | $61,271,973 | $52,219,301 | -$9,052,672 | -14.77% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.02% | 1,124,486 | $60,126,266 | $51,242,827 | -$8,883,439 | -14.77% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.07% | 985,391 | $53,713,666 | $44,904,268 | -$8,809,398 | -16.40% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.02% | 995,013 | $53,203,345 | $45,342,742 | -$7,860,603 | -14.77% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.10% | 892,105 | $47,700,877 | $40,653,225 | -$7,047,652 | -14.77% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.04% | 858,525 | $45,905,438 | $39,122,984 | -$6,782,454 | -14.77% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.04% | 825,075 | $44,116,761 | $37,598,668 | -$6,518,093 | -14.77% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.36% | 754,514 | $40,343,864 | $34,383,203 | -$5,960,661 | -14.77% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.02% | 726,104 | $38,687,694 | $33,088,559 | -$5,599,135 | -14.47% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.04% | 672,277 | $36,645,835 | $30,635,663 | -$6,010,172 | -16.40% | |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets Llc | 0.15% | 666,000 | $35,611,020 | $30,349,620 | -$5,261,400 | -14.77% | |
| Saudi Central Bank | 0.41% | 621,400 | $31,554,692 | $28,317,198 | -$3,237,494 | -10.26% | |
| Richard C. Young & Co., Ltd. | 2.29% | 580,758 | $31,053,144 | $26,465,142 | -$4,588,002 | -14.77% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.12% | 545,291 | $29,156,710 | $24,848,911 | -$4,307,799 | -14.77% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 537,900 | $28,761,513 | $24,512,103 | -$4,249,410 | -14.77% |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.07% | 467,435 | $24,993,766 | $21,301,013 | -$3,692,753 | -14.77% | |
| Bleakley Financial Group, Llc | 0.31% | 452,336 | $24,186,388 | $20,612,952 | -$3,573,436 | -14.77% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.07% | 435,831 | $23,757,143 | $19,860,819 | -$3,896,324 | -16.40% | |
| Great Valley Advisor Group, Inc. | 0.37% | 437,989 | $23,419,652 | $19,959,159 | -$3,460,493 | -14.78% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.10% | 426,644 | $22,812,608 | $19,442,167 | -$3,370,441 | -14.77% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 413,603 | $22,115,352 | $18,847,889 | -$3,267,463 | -14.77% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.04% | 412,073 | $22,034,000 | $18,778,167 | -$3,255,833 | -14.78% | |
| Northeast Planning Associates, Inc. / Nh / | 15.91% | 438,167 | $21,241,172 | $19,967,270 | -$1,273,902 | -6.00% | |
| Blair William & Co/Il | 0.05% | 389,811 | $20,843,194 | $17,763,687 | -$3,079,507 | -14.77% | |
| Wealthfront Advisers Llc | 0.04% | 387,706 | $20,730,640 | $17,667,762 | -$3,062,878 | -14.77% | |
| New Harbor Financial Group, Llc | 3.13% | 373,453 | $20,356,934 | $17,018,253 | -$3,338,681 | -16.40% | |
| Cadence Wealth Management Llc | 8.87% | 370,232 | $19,796,305 | $16,871,472 | -$2,924,833 | -14.77% | |
| Monaco Asset Management Sam | 7.35% | 370,000 | $19,783,900 | $16,860,900 | -$2,923,000 | -14.77% |
Frequently asked questions about SLV
Who are the largest institutional holders of SLV?
The largest institutional holders of SLV reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, Bank Of America Corp, Lpl Financial Llc, and Jane Street Group, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SLV position.
What is SLV institutional ownership?
This page tracks SLV positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ISHARES SILVER TRUST (SLV) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SLV?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,411 institutional managers reporting SLV holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SLV shareholders.
How much SLV stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $7.53B in SLV holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SLV institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SLV institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SLV holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SLV position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SLV?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SLV positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SLV Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SLV ownership changes.
How has SLV institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SLV institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.