SMMU Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
PIMCO SHRT TRM MUNI BND ETF (SMMU) is currently held by 207 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $946.19M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SMMU tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $180.45M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $179.86M, representing an estimated loss of -0.33% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 57% of the total disclosed SMMU value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Captrust Financial Advisors, Bank Of America Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in PIMCO SHRT TRM MUNI BND ETF (SMMU).
This page ranks the largest institutional SMMU shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
207
Total Reported Value
$946.19M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$180.45M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
35
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,573,247 | $180,449,016 | $179,859,388 | -$589,628 | -0.33% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.11% | 1,370,095 | $69,189,796 | $68,963,732 | -$226,064 | -0.33% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,282,365 | $64,759,442 | $64,547,842 | -$211,600 | -0.33% | |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, Llc | 3.73% | 1,022,741 | $50,533,638 | $51,479,668 | +$946,030 | +1.87% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.11% | 796,197 | $40,168,156 | $40,076,576 | -$91,580 | -0.23% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.03% | 612,120 | $30,912,036 | $30,811,060 | -$100,976 | -0.33% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 606,473 | $30,645,105 | $30,526,818 | -$118,287 | -0.39% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 599,248 | $30,262,026 | $30,163,148 | -$98,878 | -0.33% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 459,845 | $22,748,534 | $23,146,298 | +$397,764 | +1.75% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 427,458 | $21,586,600 | $21,516,098 | -$70,502 | -0.33% | |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, Llc | 6.49% | 424,382 | $20,968,698 | $21,361,268 | +$392,570 | +1.87% | |
| John A. Wolfe & Associates, Inc. | 28.06% | 403,445 | $20,373,987 | $20,307,404 | -$66,583 | -0.33% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.02% | 402,335 | $20,318,271 | $20,251,532 | -$66,739 | -0.33% | |
| Td Capital Management Llc | 1.66% | 401,878 | $20,294,845 | $20,228,529 | -$66,316 | -0.33% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 380,329 | $19,206,643 | $19,143,860 | -$62,783 | -0.33% | |
| Condor Capital Management | 1.02% | 268,866 | $13,577,774 | $13,533,370 | -$44,404 | -0.33% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 233,000 | $11,766,613 | $11,728,055 | -$38,558 | -0.33% | |
| Kelman-Lazarov, Inc. | 1.14% | 172,326 | $8,702,478 | $8,674,029 | -$28,449 | -0.33% | |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services Llc | 0.29% | 167,264 | $8,371,566 | $8,419,233 | +$47,667 | +0.57% | |
| Websterrogers Financial Advisors, Llc | 2.15% | 165,397 | $8,172,287 | $8,325,258 | +$152,971 | +1.87% | |
| Sagespring Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.11% | 154,424 | $7,630,068 | $7,772,932 | +$142,864 | +1.87% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.05% | 142,007 | $7,171,354 | $7,147,922 | -$23,432 | -0.33% | |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.17% | 139,502 | $7,044,833 | $7,021,833 | -$23,000 | -0.33% | |
| Allworth Financial Lp | 0.03% | 132,622 | $6,697,434 | $6,675,528 | -$21,906 | -0.33% | |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | 1.15% | 131,629 | $6,503,801 | $6,625,546 | +$121,745 | +1.87% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 127,653 | $6,446,474 | $6,425,414 | -$21,060 | -0.33% | |
| Optimus Capital Advisors, Llc | 2.96% | 109,261 | $5,517,692 | $5,499,652 | -$18,040 | -0.33% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.02% | 104,708 | $5,287,733 | $5,270,477 | -$17,256 | -0.33% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 102,358 | $5,169,101 | $5,152,190 | -$16,911 | -0.33% | |
| Mbm Wealth Consultants, Llc | 0.91% | 100,189 | $4,950,338 | $5,043,013 | +$92,675 | +1.87% | |
| Highpoint Advisor Group Llc | 0.17% | 97,181 | $4,907,655 | $4,891,606 | -$16,049 | -0.33% | |
| Able Financial Group, Llc | 0.73% | 94,835 | $4,685,797 | $4,773,520 | +$87,723 | +1.87% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 83,586 | $4,130,010 | $4,207,301 | +$77,291 | +1.87% | |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | 0.03% | 82,407 | $4,071,720 | $4,147,956 | +$76,236 | +1.87% | |
| Gateway Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.24% | 80,456 | $4,063,044 | $4,049,753 | -$13,291 | -0.33% | |
| Summit Financial, Llc | 0.04% | 75,833 | $3,829,582 | $3,817,054 | -$12,528 | -0.33% | |
| Carsonallaria Wealth Management, Ltd. | 1.66% | 75,773 | $3,826,520 | $3,814,034 | -$12,486 | -0.33% | |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.04% | 75,646 | $3,737,669 | $3,807,641 | +$69,972 | +1.87% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 66,901 | $3,379,839 | $3,367,462 | -$12,377 | -0.37% | |
| Certified Advisory Corp | 0.28% | 68,386 | $3,378,965 | $3,442,209 | +$63,244 | +1.87% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.02% | 66,002 | $3,333,135 | $3,322,211 | -$10,924 | -0.33% | |
| Milestone Investment Advisors Llc | 0.72% | 66,000 | $3,333,001 | $3,322,110 | -$10,891 | -0.33% | |
| Waverly Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 61,587 | $3,110,130 | $3,099,982 | -$10,148 | -0.33% | |
| Davenport & Co Llc | 0.02% | 62,796 | $3,102,761 | $3,160,837 | +$58,076 | +1.87% | |
| Sittner & Nelson, Llc | 0.96% | 60,118 | $3,035,984 | $3,026,040 | -$9,944 | -0.33% | |
| Peoples Bank | 1.39% | 61,034 | $3,015,692 | $3,072,146 | +$56,454 | +1.87% | |
| Yhb Investment Advisors, Inc. | 0.18% | 59,348 | $2,932,385 | $2,987,282 | +$54,897 | +1.87% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 57,439 | $2,900,689 | $2,891,192 | -$9,497 | -0.33% | |
| Cfs Investment Advisory Services, Llc | 0.19% | 58,400 | $2,889,632 | $2,939,564 | +$49,932 | +1.73% | |
| Premier Path Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.31% | 53,789 | $2,657,721 | $2,707,469 | +$49,748 | +1.87% |
Frequently asked questions about SMMU
Who are the largest institutional holders of SMMU?
The largest institutional holders of SMMU reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Captrust Financial Advisors, Bank Of America Corp, Stonebridge Financial Group, Llc, and Cwm, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SMMU position.
What is SMMU institutional ownership?
This page tracks SMMU positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. PIMCO SHRT TRM MUNI BND ETF (SMMU) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SMMU?
InsiderSet currently tracks 207 institutional managers reporting SMMU holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SMMU shareholders.
How much SMMU stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $946.19M in SMMU holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SMMU institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SMMU institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SMMU holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SMMU position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SMMU?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SMMU positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SMMU Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SMMU ownership changes.
How has SMMU institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SMMU institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.