SNDL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SNDL INC (SNDL) is currently held by 102 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $67.65M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SNDL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $13.79M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $12.97M, representing an estimated loss of -5.93% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 75% of the total disclosed SNDL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Cannell Capital Llc, Tidal Investments Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SNDL INC (SNDL).
This page ranks the largest institutional SNDL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
102
Total Reported Value
$67.65M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$13.79M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
142
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 10,214,013 | $13,788,920 | $12,971,797 | -$817,123 | -5.93% | |
| Cannell Capital Llc | 8.14% | 8,639,381 | $11,663,164 | $10,972,014 | -$691,150 | -5.93% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.02% | 5,334,370 | $7,201,400 | $6,774,650 | -$426,750 | -5.93% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 2,357,401 | $3,178,533 | $2,993,899 | -$184,634 | -5.81% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 2,165,081 | $2,922,860 | $2,749,653 | -$173,207 | -5.93% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.00% | 2,113,976 | $2,853,868 | $2,684,750 | -$169,118 | -5.93% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,970,467 | $2,660,130 | $2,502,493 | -$157,637 | -5.93% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 1,913,418 | $2,583,114 | $2,430,041 | -$153,073 | -5.93% | |
| Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. | 1.04% | 1,481,222 | $1,994,103 | $1,881,152 | -$112,951 | -5.66% | |
| State Of Wyoming | 0.15% | 1,461,165 | $1,884,903 | $1,855,680 | -$29,223 | -1.55% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,262,553 | $1,742,323 | $1,603,442 | -$138,881 | -7.97% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 1,165,093 | $1,572,876 | $1,479,668 | -$93,208 | -5.93% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 1,051,792 | $1,419,919 | $1,335,776 | -$84,143 | -5.93% |
| Man Group Plc | 0.00% | 909,470 | $1,227,785 | $1,155,027 | -$72,758 | -5.93% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 864,433 | $1,166,985 | $1,097,830 | -$69,155 | -5.93% | |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 585,135 | $789,932 | $743,121 | -$46,811 | -5.93% | |
| Winton Group Ltd | 0.02% | 500,453 | $675,612 | $635,575 | -$40,037 | -5.93% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 454,423 | $613,471 | $577,117 | -$36,354 | -5.93% | |
| Simplex Trading, Llc | 0.02% | 442,677 | $597,613 | $562,200 | -$35,413 | -5.93% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.02% | 431,853 | $583,002 | $548,453 | -$34,549 | -5.93% | |
| Advisorshares Investments Llc | 0.07% | 400,728 | $540,983 | $508,925 | -$32,058 | -5.93% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 328,065 | $442,888 | $416,643 | -$26,245 | -5.93% | |
| Cable Car Capital, Lp | 0.01% | 306,195 | $413,363 | $388,868 | -$24,495 | -5.93% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 301,640 | $407,214 | $383,083 | -$24,131 | -5.93% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.02% | 285,157 | $385,000 | $362,149 | -$22,851 | -5.94% | |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 0.03% | 250,000 | $337,500 | $317,500 | -$20,000 | -5.93% | |
| Rbf Capital, Llc | 0.01% | 250,000 | $337,500 | $317,500 | -$20,000 | -5.93% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 229,480 | $309,798 | $291,440 | -$18,358 | -5.93% | |
| Magnus Financial Group Llc | 0.02% | 215,246 | $277,667 | $273,362 | -$4,305 | -1.55% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 169,584 | $228,938 | $215,372 | -$13,566 | -5.93% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 164,900 | $222,615 | $209,423 | -$13,192 | -5.93% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 164,535 | $222,122 | $208,959 | -$13,163 | -5.93% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 160,738 | $216,997 | $204,137 | -$12,860 | -5.93% | |
| Imc-Chicago, Llc | 0.00% | 123,101 | $166,186 | $156,338 | -$9,848 | -5.93% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.00% | 118,813 | $160,398 | $150,893 | -$9,505 | -5.93% | |
| Leonteq Securities Ag | 0.01% | 119,724 | $154,444 | $152,049 | -$2,395 | -1.55% | |
| Aquatic Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 112,658 | $152,088 | $143,076 | -$9,012 | -5.93% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.00% | 108,255 | $145,570 | $137,484 | -$8,086 | -5.55% | |
| Connective Capital Management, Llc | 0.09% | 95,656 | $129,136 | $121,483 | -$7,653 | -5.93% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.00% | 89,266 | $120,509 | $113,368 | -$7,141 | -5.93% | |
| Headlands Technologies Llc | 0.01% | 77,995 | $105,293 | $99,054 | -$6,239 | -5.93% | |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 59,018 | $79,674 | $74,953 | -$4,721 | -5.93% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.00% | 55,140 | $74,439 | $70,028 | -$4,411 | -5.93% | |
| R Squared Ltd | 0.04% | 52,225 | $70,504 | $66,326 | -$4,178 | -5.93% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.00% | 51,007 | $68,859 | $64,779 | -$4,080 | -5.93% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 47,400 | $63,990 | $60,198 | -$3,792 | -5.93% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 43,140 | $58,239 | $54,788 | -$3,451 | -5.93% | |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 0.00% | 42,128 | $54,345 | $53,503 | -$842 | -1.55% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 36,613 | $49,000 | $46,499 | -$2,501 | -5.11% | |
| Caprock Group, Llc | 0.00% | 35,000 | $47,250 | $44,450 | -$2,800 | -5.93% |
Frequently asked questions about SNDL
Who are the largest institutional holders of SNDL?
The largest institutional holders of SNDL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Cannell Capital Llc, Tidal Investments Llc, Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership, and Citadel Advisors Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SNDL position.
What is SNDL institutional ownership?
This page tracks SNDL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SNDL INC (SNDL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SNDL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 102 institutional managers reporting SNDL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SNDL shareholders.
How much SNDL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $67.65M in SNDL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SNDL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SNDL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SNDL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SNDL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SNDL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SNDL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SNDL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SNDL ownership changes.
How has SNDL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SNDL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.