SPYX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SPDR S&P 500 FOSSIL FUEL RES (SPYX) is currently held by 264 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.32B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Windmill Hill Asset Management Ltd is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SPYX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $374.64M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $370.44M, representing an estimated loss of -1.12% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 70% of the total disclosed SPYX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Windmill Hill Asset Management Ltd, Choate Investment Advisors, Betterment Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SPDR S&P 500 FOSSIL FUEL RES (SPYX).
This page ranks the largest institutional SPYX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
264
Total Reported Value
$1.32B
Largest Holder
Windmill Hill Asset Management Ltd
Largest Position
$374.64M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
36
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windmill Hill Asset Management Ltd | 75.02% | 5,996,176 | $374,641,076 | $370,443,753 | -$4,197,323 | -1.12% | |
| Choate Investment Advisors | 2.45% | 2,278,337 | $139,206,372 | $140,755,660 | +$1,549,288 | +1.11% | |
| Betterment Llc | 0.20% | 1,981,562 | $121,073,000 | $122,420,900 | +$1,347,900 | +1.11% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,296,357 | $79,207,398 | $80,088,935 | +$881,537 | +1.11% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,087,515 | $66,447,190 | $67,186,677 | +$739,487 | +1.11% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 498,471 | $30,456,601 | $30,795,538 | +$338,937 | +1.11% | |
| Gemmer Asset Management Llc | 1.85% | 453,917 | $28,360,729 | $28,042,992 | -$317,737 | -1.12% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 456,721 | $27,905,760 | $28,216,223 | +$310,463 | +1.11% | |
| Spinnaker Trust | 1.35% | 455,027 | $27,802,168 | $28,111,568 | +$309,400 | +1.11% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 409,109 | $24,996,536 | $25,274,754 | +$278,218 | +1.11% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.11% | 391,330 | $23,910,256 | $24,176,367 | +$266,111 | +1.11% | |
| Allianz Se | 0.19% | 298,008 | $18,208,289 | $18,410,934 | +$202,645 | +1.11% | |
| Partners Capital Investment Group, Llp | 0.63% | 291,227 | $17,793,965 | $17,992,004 | +$198,039 | +1.11% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 257,545 | $15,742,817 | $15,911,130 | +$168,313 | +1.07% | |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.06% | 266,117 | $14,112,185 | $16,440,708 | +$2,328,523 | +16.50% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 228,910 | $13,987,000 | $14,142,060 | +$155,060 | +1.11% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.01% | 211,657 | $12,932,265 | $13,076,169 | +$143,904 | +1.11% | |
| Gould Asset Management Llc | 1.69% | 176,006 | $10,753,967 | $10,873,651 | +$119,684 | +1.11% | |
| Seeds Investor Llc | 1.09% | 173,168 | $10,580,550 | $10,698,319 | +$117,769 | +1.11% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.01% | 160,095 | $9,781,861 | $9,890,669 | +$108,808 | +1.11% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 154,439 | $9,649,343 | $9,541,241 | -$108,102 | -1.12% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.01% | 156,328 | $9,551,641 | $9,657,944 | +$106,303 | +1.11% | |
| Retirement Income Solutions, Inc | 1.50% | 164,718 | $8,734,981 | $10,176,278 | +$1,441,297 | +16.50% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 121,445 | $7,420,320 | $7,502,872 | +$82,552 | +1.11% | |
| Xponance Llc | 0.05% | 121,368 | $7,415,585 | $7,498,115 | +$82,530 | +1.11% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 110,863 | $6,773,730 | $6,849,116 | +$75,386 | +1.11% | |
| Foster Dykema Cabot & Partners, Llc | 0.33% | 100,831 | $6,299,921 | $6,229,339 | -$70,582 | -1.12% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 99,741 | $6,094,175 | $6,161,999 | +$67,824 | +1.11% | |
| Tiff Advisory Services, Llc | 1.32% | 88,365 | $5,399,102 | $5,459,190 | +$60,088 | +1.11% | |
| Crux Wealth Advisors | 1.82% | 85,856 | $5,245,810 | $5,304,184 | +$58,374 | +1.11% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.07% | 81,215 | $4,962,251 | $5,017,463 | +$55,212 | +1.11% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 78,208 | $4,778,495 | $4,831,690 | +$53,195 | +1.11% | |
| Flputnam Investment Management Co | 0.05% | 70,632 | $4,315,615 | $4,363,645 | +$48,030 | +1.11% | |
| Stonehearth Capital Management, Llc | 1.46% | 68,322 | $4,268,732 | $4,220,933 | -$47,799 | -1.12% | |
| Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | 0.02% | 65,877 | $4,025,085 | $4,069,881 | +$44,796 | +1.11% | |
| Milestone Investment Advisors Llc | 0.81% | 61,352 | $3,748,608 | $3,790,327 | +$41,719 | +1.11% | |
| Axxcess Wealth Management, Llc | 0.13% | 49,812 | $3,112,279 | $3,077,385 | -$34,894 | -1.12% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 49,769 | $3,041,186 | $3,074,729 | +$33,543 | +1.10% | |
| Elevation Point Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.06% | 49,590 | $3,029,949 | $3,063,670 | +$33,721 | +1.11% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 48,970 | $2,992,096 | $3,025,367 | +$33,271 | +1.11% | |
| Modera Wealth Management, Llc | 0.03% | 47,340 | $2,957,772 | $2,924,665 | -$33,107 | -1.12% | |
| Imc-Chicago, Llc | 0.03% | 44,848 | $2,740,213 | $2,770,709 | +$30,496 | +1.11% | |
| Agf Management Ltd | 0.01% | 43,925 | $2,683,817 | $2,713,687 | +$29,870 | +1.11% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 41,348 | $2,583,430 | $2,554,479 | -$28,951 | -1.12% | |
| Oxler Private Wealth Llc | 0.69% | 41,234 | $2,576,271 | $2,547,437 | -$28,834 | -1.12% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.01% | 40,295 | $2,517,629 | $2,489,425 | -$28,204 | -1.12% | |
| Investment Research & Advisory Group, Inc. | 0.73% | 3,239 | $2,469,892 | $200,105 | -$2,269,787 | -91.90% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 40,447 | $2,422,764 | $2,498,816 | +$76,052 | +3.14% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 35,258 | $2,154,267 | $2,178,239 | +$23,972 | +1.11% | |
| Pfg Advisors | 0.11% | 34,310 | $2,143,715 | $2,119,672 | -$24,043 | -1.12% |
Frequently asked questions about SPYX
Who are the largest institutional holders of SPYX?
The largest institutional holders of SPYX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Windmill Hill Asset Management Ltd, Choate Investment Advisors, Betterment Llc, Bank Of New York Mellon Corp, and Bank Of America Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SPYX position.
What is SPYX institutional ownership?
This page tracks SPYX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SPDR S&P 500 FOSSIL FUEL RES (SPYX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SPYX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 264 institutional managers reporting SPYX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SPYX shareholders.
How much SPYX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.32B in SPYX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SPYX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SPYX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SPYX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SPYX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SPYX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SPYX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SPYX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SPYX ownership changes.
How has SPYX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SPYX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.