SSL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SASOL LTD-SPONSORED ADR (SSL) is currently held by 178 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $319.48M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SSL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $28.16M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $45.34M, representing an estimated gain of +61.00% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed SSL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Blackrock, Inc., Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SASOL LTD-SPONSORED ADR (SSL).
This page ranks the largest institutional SSL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
178
Total Reported Value
$319.48M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$28.16M
Insider Transactions (90d)
17
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
84
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,867,743 | $28,161,246 | $45,339,017 | +$17,177,771 | +61.00% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,169,866 | $21,308,084 | $34,305,581 | +$12,997,497 | +61.00% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.03% | 1,861,461 | $18,279,547 | $29,429,698 | +$11,150,151 | +61.00% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 1,796,535 | $17,641,974 | $28,403,218 | +$10,761,244 | +61.00% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.00% | 1,741,324 | $17,099,802 | $27,530,332 | +$10,430,530 | +61.00% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,725,926 | $16,948,593 | $27,286,890 | +$10,338,297 | +61.00% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.02% | 1,090,307 | $15,068,043 | $17,237,754 | +$2,169,711 | +14.40% | |
| Voleon Capital Management Lp | 0.22% | 1,236,078 | $12,138,286 | $19,542,393 | +$7,404,107 | +61.00% | |
| Capital Wealth Planning, Llc | 0.06% | 1,163,195 | $11,422,575 | $18,390,113 | +$6,967,538 | +61.00% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 1,142,188 | $11,216,286 | $18,057,992 | +$6,841,706 | +61.00% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 1,131,744 | $11,113,726 | $17,892,873 | +$6,779,147 | +61.00% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,039,624 | $10,209,108 | $16,436,455 | +$6,227,347 | +61.00% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.01% | 664,162 | $9,178,719 | $10,500,401 | +$1,321,682 | +14.40% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 619,377 | $8,559,792 | $9,792,350 | +$1,232,558 | +14.40% | |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 0.32% | 609,400 | $8,421,908 | $9,634,614 | +$1,212,706 | +14.40% | |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, Llc | 0.03% | 579,414 | $5,689,845 | $9,160,535 | +$3,470,690 | +61.00% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 519,960 | $5,043,612 | $8,220,568 | +$3,176,956 | +62.99% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 513,243 | $5,040,046 | $8,114,372 | +$3,074,326 | +61.00% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 402,392 | $3,951,489 | $6,361,818 | +$2,410,329 | +61.00% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 402,315 | $3,951,000 | $6,360,600 | +$2,409,600 | +60.99% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 402,613 | $3,950,739 | $6,365,312 | +$2,414,573 | +61.12% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 372,339 | $3,656,365 | $5,886,680 | +$2,230,315 | +61.00% | |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | 2.19% | 357,657 | $3,512,199 | $5,654,557 | +$2,142,358 | +61.00% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 318,286 | $3,125,573 | $5,032,102 | +$1,906,529 | +61.00% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 298,700 | $2,933,234 | $4,722,447 | +$1,789,213 | +61.00% |
| Abc Arbitrage Sa | 0.28% | 204,289 | $2,823,274 | $3,229,809 | +$406,535 | +14.40% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 280,358 | $2,753,115 | $4,432,460 | +$1,679,345 | +61.00% | |
| Diversify Advisory Services, Llc | 0.04% | 154,507 | $2,459,746 | $2,442,756 | -$16,990 | -0.69% | |
| Diversify Wealth Management, Llc | 0.04% | 154,507 | $2,459,746 | $2,442,756 | -$16,990 | -0.69% | |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments Llc | 0.40% | 249,406 | $2,449,167 | $3,943,109 | +$1,493,942 | +61.00% | |
| Quadrant Capital Group Llc | 0.06% | 154,131 | $2,401,361 | $2,436,811 | +$35,450 | +1.48% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.00% | 226,086 | $2,220,165 | $3,574,420 | +$1,354,255 | +61.00% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 191,410 | $1,879,646 | $3,026,192 | +$1,146,546 | +61.00% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 184,414 | $1,810,956 | $2,915,585 | +$1,104,629 | +61.00% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 183,944 | $1,806,330 | $2,908,155 | +$1,101,825 | +61.00% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 173,849 | $1,707,197 | $2,748,553 | +$1,041,356 | +61.00% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.00% | 158,459 | $1,556,000 | $2,505,237 | +$949,237 | +61.00% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 148,790 | $1,461,118 | $2,352,370 | +$891,252 | +61.00% | |
| Vident Advisory, Llc | 0.01% | 131,494 | $1,291,267 | $2,078,920 | +$787,653 | +61.00% | |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | 0.34% | 124,200 | $1,219,644 | $1,963,602 | +$743,958 | +61.00% | |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 0.00% | 110,410 | $1,084,226 | $1,745,582 | +$661,356 | +61.00% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.00% | 109,125 | $1,071,608 | $1,725,266 | +$653,658 | +61.00% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.01% | 107,176 | $1,052,470 | $1,694,453 | +$641,983 | +61.00% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 103,337 | $1,014,769 | $1,633,758 | +$618,989 | +61.00% | |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | 0.01% | 95,939 | $942,117 | $1,516,796 | +$574,679 | +61.00% | |
| Savant Capital, Llc | 0.00% | 83,469 | $937,919 | $1,319,645 | +$381,726 | +40.70% | |
| Advisorshares Investments Llc | 0.10% | 87,017 | $854,507 | $1,375,739 | +$521,232 | +61.00% | |
| Engineers Gate Manager Lp | 0.01% | 83,589 | $820,844 | $1,321,542 | +$500,698 | +61.00% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 81,195 | $797,335 | $1,283,693 | +$486,358 | +61.00% | |
| Old West Investment Management, Llc | 0.08% | 79,338 | $779,099 | $1,254,334 | +$475,235 | +61.00% |
Frequently asked questions about SSL
Who are the largest institutional holders of SSL?
The largest institutional holders of SSL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Blackrock, Inc., Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd., American Century Companies Inc, and Capital International Investors. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SSL position.
What is SSL institutional ownership?
This page tracks SSL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SASOL LTD-SPONSORED ADR (SSL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SSL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 178 institutional managers reporting SSL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SSL shareholders.
How much SSL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $319.48M in SSL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SSL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SSL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SSL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SSL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SSL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SSL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SSL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SSL ownership changes.
How has SSL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SSL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.