SSNC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS (SSNC) is currently held by 736 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $13.32B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SSNC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.04B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.35B, representing an estimated gain of +29.56% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 47% of the total disclosed SSNC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Pzena Investment Management, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS (SSNC).
This page ranks the largest institutional SSNC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
736
Total Reported Value
$13.32B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.04B
Insider Transactions (90d)
2
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
42
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 16,824,938 | $1,043,987,380 | $1,352,556,766 | +$308,569,386 | +29.56% | |
| Pzena Investment Management | Richard Pzena | 2.96% | 13,093,819 | $1,009,140,630 | $1,052,612,109 | +$43,471,479 | +4.31% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 12,171,365 | $755,233,198 | $978,456,032 | +$223,222,834 | +29.56% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 12,049,021 | $747,641,744 | $968,620,798 | +$220,979,054 | +29.56% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 9,270,783 | $575,252,085 | $745,278,245 | +$170,026,160 | +29.56% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.28% | 8,425,246 | $569,293,669 | $677,305,526 | +$108,011,857 | +18.97% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 6,256,870 | $388,238,784 | $502,989,779 | +$114,750,995 | +29.56% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.32% | 4,896,348 | $377,361,541 | $393,617,416 | +$16,255,875 | +4.31% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.13% | 6,074,515 | $376,923,651 | $488,330,261 | +$111,406,610 | +29.56% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.21% | 5,905,599 | $366,442,418 | $474,751,104 | +$108,308,686 | +29.56% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.11% | 4,762,252 | $295,497,736 | $382,837,438 | +$87,339,702 | +29.56% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 3,959,806 | $245,006,108 | $318,328,804 | +$73,322,696 | +29.93% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.02% | 3,475,421 | $215,651,000 | $279,389,094 | +$63,738,094 | +29.56% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.21% | 3,079,286 | $191,069,696 | $247,543,802 | +$56,474,106 | +29.56% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 3,016,330 | $187,185,164 | $242,482,769 | +$55,297,605 | +29.54% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.20% | 2,123,578 | $163,664,156 | $170,714,435 | +$7,050,279 | +4.31% | |
| Snyder Capital Management L P | 2.59% | 2,415,716 | $149,895,178 | $194,199,409 | +$44,304,231 | +29.56% | |
| Lyrical Asset Management Lp | 1.75% | 2,220,129 | $137,759,004 | $178,476,170 | +$40,717,166 | +29.56% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,992,314 | $123,623,080 | $160,162,122 | +$36,539,042 | +29.56% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.10% | 1,870,002 | $116,126,663 | $150,329,461 | +$34,202,798 | +29.45% | |
| Alkeon Capital Management Llc | 0.42% | 1,764,916 | $109,513,036 | $141,881,597 | +$32,368,561 | +29.56% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 1,701,144 | $105,555,985 | $136,754,966 | +$31,198,981 | +29.56% | |
| Brandes Investment Partners, Lp | 0.64% | 1,464,214 | $90,854,923 | $117,708,163 | +$26,853,240 | +29.56% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.07% | 1,438,609 | $89,265,688 | $115,649,778 | +$26,384,090 | +29.56% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.06% | 1,438,532 | $89,260,911 | $115,643,587 | +$26,382,676 | +29.56% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.05% | 1,437,390 | $89,190,050 | $115,551,782 | +$26,361,732 | +29.56% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.17% | 1,425,413 | $88,446,877 | $114,588,951 | +$26,142,074 | +29.56% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.05% | 1,405,531 | $87,213,199 | $112,990,637 | +$25,777,438 | +29.56% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,375,886 | $85,373,728 | $110,607,476 | +$25,233,748 | +29.56% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,353,836 | $84,005,727 | $108,834,876 | +$24,829,149 | +29.56% | |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | 4.27% | 1,332,900 | $82,706,445 | $107,151,831 | +$24,445,386 | +29.56% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 1,306,940 | $81,095,627 | $105,064,907 | +$23,969,280 | +29.56% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.02% | 1,178,087 | $79,603,338 | $94,706,414 | +$15,103,076 | +18.97% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 1.38% | 1,025,519 | $79,036,749 | $82,441,472 | +$3,404,723 | +4.31% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 1,249,519 | $77,532,471 | $100,448,832 | +$22,916,361 | +29.56% | |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management | Andrew Brenton | 2.94% | 1,212,057 | $75,208,137 | $97,437,262 | +$22,229,125 | +29.56% |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.19% | 1,180,170 | $73,230,000 | $94,873,866 | +$21,643,866 | +29.56% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 1,149,636 | $71,334,915 | $92,419,238 | +$21,084,323 | +29.56% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.04% | 1,036,440 | $64,311,000 | $83,319,412 | +$19,008,412 | +29.56% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.15% | 1,021,270 | $63,369,804 | $82,099,895 | +$18,730,091 | +29.56% | |
| Lakewood Capital Management, Lp | 3.27% | 1,016,954 | $63,101,996 | $81,752,932 | +$18,650,936 | +29.56% | |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley Llc | 1.07% | 953,788 | $59,183,000 | $76,675,017 | +$17,492,017 | +29.56% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 936,095 | $58,084,695 | $75,252,677 | +$17,167,982 | +29.56% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.27% | 933,976 | $57,953,211 | $75,082,331 | +$17,129,120 | +29.56% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.10% | 922,003 | $57,210,286 | $74,119,821 | +$16,909,535 | +29.56% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 0.08% | 906,812 | $56,267,685 | $72,898,617 | +$16,630,932 | +29.56% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.04% | 887,622 | $55,076,945 | $71,355,933 | +$16,278,988 | +29.56% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 867,961 | $53,856,980 | $69,775,385 | +$15,918,405 | +29.56% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 864,420 | $53,637,261 | $69,490,724 | +$15,853,463 | +29.56% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.08% | 812,406 | $51,920,886 | $65,309,318 | +$13,388,432 | +25.79% |
Frequently asked questions about SSNC
Who are the largest institutional holders of SSNC?
The largest institutional holders of SSNC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Pzena Investment Management, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Fmr Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SSNC position.
What is SSNC institutional ownership?
This page tracks SSNC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS (SSNC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SSNC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 736 institutional managers reporting SSNC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SSNC shareholders.
How much SSNC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $13.32B in SSNC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SSNC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SSNC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SSNC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SSNC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SSNC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SSNC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SSNC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SSNC ownership changes.
How has SSNC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SSNC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.