STAG Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
STAG INDUSTRIAL INC (STAG) is currently held by 544 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.78B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of STAG tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.10B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.06B, representing an estimated loss of -3.15% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed STAG value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in STAG INDUSTRIAL INC (STAG).
This page ranks the largest institutional STAG shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
544
Total Reported Value
$6.78B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.10B
Insider Transactions (90d)
10
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
43
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 28,826,227 | $1,097,126,175 | $1,062,534,727 | -$34,591,448 | -3.15% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 17,183,678 | $654,010,785 | $633,390,371 | -$20,620,414 | -3.15% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 12,657,464 | $481,743,080 | $466,554,123 | -$15,188,957 | -3.15% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 9,180,417 | $352,899,856 | $338,390,171 | -$14,509,685 | -4.11% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 8,653,439 | $329,349,888 | $318,965,762 | -$10,384,126 | -3.15% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 8,006,493 | $304,727,124 | $295,119,332 | -$9,607,792 | -3.15% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.04% | 4,437,132 | $168,877,233 | $163,552,686 | -$5,324,547 | -3.15% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 4,082,274 | $155,405,722 | $150,472,620 | -$4,933,102 | -3.17% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 3,746,095 | $142,576,376 | $138,081,062 | -$4,495,314 | -3.15% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 3,561,060 | $139,800,172 | $131,260,672 | -$8,539,500 | -6.11% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.04% | 3,680,503 | $132,718,938 | $135,663,341 | +$2,944,403 | +2.22% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.45% | 3,309,674 | $125,966,192 | $121,994,584 | -$3,971,608 | -3.15% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,979,868 | $113,421,724 | $109,837,934 | -$3,583,790 | -3.16% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,689,981 | $102,380,677 | $99,152,700 | -$3,227,977 | -3.15% | |
| Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets Llc | 1.40% | 2,640,424 | $100,494,537 | $97,326,029 | -$3,168,508 | -3.15% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,335,358 | $88,883,719 | $86,081,296 | -$2,802,423 | -3.15% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.67% | 2,327,259 | $83,339,145 | $85,782,767 | +$2,443,622 | +2.93% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.06% | 1,982,841 | $75,466,928 | $73,087,519 | -$2,379,409 | -3.15% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 1,980,582 | $75,380,947 | $73,004,253 | -$2,376,694 | -3.15% | |
| Channing Capital Management, Llc | 1.97% | 2,095,313 | $75,033,159 | $77,233,237 | +$2,200,078 | +2.93% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,545,049 | $58,804,564 | $56,950,506 | -$1,854,058 | -3.15% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 0.68% | 1,505,847 | $57,312,537 | $55,505,520 | -$1,807,017 | -3.15% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,449,914 | $55,183,727 | $53,443,830 | -$1,739,897 | -3.15% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.17% | 1,445,532 | $55,016,948 | $53,282,310 | -$1,734,638 | -3.15% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,369,564 | $52,125,673 | $50,482,129 | -$1,643,544 | -3.15% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.47% | 1,331,842 | $50,689,892 | $49,091,696 | -$1,598,196 | -3.15% | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 0.03% | 1,382,316 | $49,500,736 | $50,952,168 | +$1,451,432 | +2.93% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 1,255,181 | $47,772,197 | $46,265,972 | -$1,506,225 | -3.15% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,210,302 | $46,064,094 | $44,611,732 | -$1,452,362 | -3.15% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.05% | 1,130,396 | $43,022,872 | $41,666,397 | -$1,356,475 | -3.15% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.32% | 1,088,152 | $41,415,000 | $40,109,283 | -$1,305,717 | -3.15% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.02% | 1,142,633 | $41,203,346 | $42,117,452 | +$914,106 | +2.22% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 1,091,436 | $39,357,181 | $40,230,331 | +$873,150 | +2.22% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 956,181 | $36,392,246 | $35,244,832 | -$1,147,414 | -3.15% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.07% | 845,179 | $32,167,513 | $31,153,298 | -$1,014,215 | -3.15% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.16% | 892,103 | $31,946,208 | $32,882,917 | +$936,709 | +2.93% | |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | 0.22% | 762,938 | $29,037,420 | $28,121,895 | -$915,525 | -3.15% | |
| Centersquare Investment Management Llc | 0.25% | 761,520 | $28,983,451 | $28,069,627 | -$913,824 | -3.15% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.02% | 722,029 | $27,570,405 | $26,613,989 | -$956,416 | -3.47% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 721,846 | $27,473,465 | $26,607,244 | -$866,221 | -3.15% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 699,991 | $26,641,000 | $25,801,668 | -$839,332 | -3.15% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 635,980 | $24,205,922 | $23,442,223 | -$763,699 | -3.16% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 662,586 | $23,727,205 | $24,422,920 | +$695,715 | +2.93% | |
| Heitman Real Estate Securities Llc | 1.47% | 603,181 | $22,957,069 | $22,233,252 | -$723,817 | -3.15% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.02% | 595,528 | $22,665,796 | $21,951,162 | -$714,634 | -3.15% | |
| State Of Tennessee, Department Of Treasury | 0.06% | 528,349 | $20,108,963 | $19,474,944 | -$634,019 | -3.15% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.02% | 527,716 | $20,084,823 | $19,451,612 | -$633,211 | -3.15% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 506,887 | $19,292,125 | $18,683,855 | -$608,270 | -3.15% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 505,464 | $19,239,000 | $18,631,403 | -$607,597 | -3.16% | |
| Pacific Heights Asset Management Llc | 0.60% | 500,000 | $19,030,000 | $18,430,000 | -$600,000 | -3.15% |
Frequently asked questions about STAG
Who are the largest institutional holders of STAG?
The largest institutional holders of STAG reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Fmr Llc, State Street Corp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported STAG position.
What is STAG institutional ownership?
This page tracks STAG positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. STAG INDUSTRIAL INC (STAG) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own STAG?
InsiderSet currently tracks 544 institutional managers reporting STAG holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of STAG shareholders.
How much STAG stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.78B in STAG holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was STAG institutional ownership last updated?
The latest STAG institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional STAG holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its STAG position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling STAG?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing STAG positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's STAG Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View STAG ownership changes.
How has STAG institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks STAG institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.