SVC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SERVICE PROPERTIES TRUST (SVC) is currently held by 202 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $804.89M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SVC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $93.97M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $347.51M, representing an estimated gain of +269.82% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 66% of the total disclosed SVC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Helix Partners Management Lp, Flat Footed Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SERVICE PROPERTIES TRUST (SVC).
This page ranks the largest institutional SVC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
202
Total Reported Value
$804.89M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$93.97M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
91
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 55,602,182 | $93,967,689 | $347,513,638 | +$253,545,949 | +269.82% | |
| Helix Partners Management Lp | 24.93% | 54,700,000 | $92,443,000 | $341,875,000 | +$249,432,000 | +269.82% | |
| Flat Footed Llc | 14.93% | 51,012,447 | $86,211,035 | $318,827,794 | +$232,616,759 | +269.82% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.01% | 35,188,514 | $59,468,589 | $219,928,213 | +$160,459,624 | +269.82% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 32,798,351 | $55,429,213 | $204,989,694 | +$149,560,481 | +269.82% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 26,489,196 | $44,766,741 | $165,557,475 | +$120,790,734 | +269.82% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 19,048,322 | $32,191,664 | $119,052,013 | +$86,860,349 | +269.82% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 14,967,697 | $25,295,408 | $93,548,106 | +$68,252,698 | +269.82% | |
| Foursixthree Capital Lp | 4.64% | 13,153,828 | $22,229,969 | $82,211,425 | +$59,981,456 | +269.82% | |
| Sona Asset Management (Us) Llc | 0.83% | 13,100,000 | $22,139,000 | $81,875,000 | +$59,736,000 | +269.82% | |
| Vr Advisory Services Ltd | 1.82% | 12,132,933 | $20,504,657 | $75,830,831 | +$55,326,174 | +269.82% | |
| Bracebridge Capital, Llc | 4.14% | 11,330,218 | $19,148,068 | $70,813,863 | +$51,665,795 | +269.82% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 11,046,330 | $18,668,298 | $69,039,563 | +$50,371,265 | +269.82% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 6,861,023 | $11,595,129 | $42,881,394 | +$31,286,265 | +269.82% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 5,754,072 | $9,724,381 | $35,962,950 | +$26,238,569 | +269.82% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.00% | 5,503,094 | $9,300,229 | $34,394,338 | +$25,094,109 | +269.82% | |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 0.26% | 5,498,517 | $9,292,494 | $34,365,731 | +$25,073,237 | +269.82% | |
| Nantahala Capital Management, Llc | 0.54% | 5,322,641 | $8,995,263 | $33,266,506 | +$24,271,243 | +269.82% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 5,029,476 | $8,499,814 | $31,434,225 | +$22,934,411 | +269.82% | |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | 0.04% | 5,000,000 | $8,450,000 | $31,250,000 | +$22,800,000 | +269.82% | |
| Jain Global Llc | 0.09% | 4,626,685 | $7,819,098 | $28,916,781 | +$21,097,683 | +269.82% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,406,571 | $7,447,105 | $27,541,069 | +$20,093,964 | +269.82% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 4,149,987 | $7,013,478 | $25,937,419 | +$18,923,941 | +269.82% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 3,898,396 | $6,588,289 | $24,364,975 | +$17,776,686 | +269.82% | |
| Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | 2.14% | 3,446,168 | $5,824,025 | $21,538,550 | +$15,714,525 | +269.82% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 3,320,700 | $5,611,984 | $20,754,375 | +$15,142,391 | +269.82% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 3,136,100 | $5,300,009 | $19,600,625 | +$14,300,616 | +269.82% |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.01% | 3,087,999 | $5,218,718 | $19,299,994 | +$14,081,276 | +269.82% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.00% | 2,979,407 | $5,035,198 | $18,621,294 | +$13,586,096 | +269.82% | |
| Waterfall Asset Management, Llc | 2.97% | 2,875,000 | $4,858,750 | $17,968,750 | +$13,110,000 | +269.82% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 2,453,071 | $4,151,704 | $15,331,694 | +$11,179,990 | +269.29% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 2,184,317 | $3,691,496 | $13,651,981 | +$9,960,485 | +269.82% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 2,096,712 | $3,543,444 | $13,104,450 | +$9,561,006 | +269.82% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 2,037,028 | $3,442,577 | $12,731,425 | +$9,288,848 | +269.82% | |
| Oaktree Capital Management | Howard Marks | 0.06% | 1,988,382 | $3,360,365 | $12,427,388 | +$9,067,023 | +269.82% |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.01% | 1,959,330 | $3,311,000 | $12,245,813 | +$8,934,813 | +269.85% | |
| Union Square Park Capital Management, Llc | 2.34% | 1,900,000 | $3,211,000 | $11,875,000 | +$8,664,000 | +269.82% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 1,893,657 | $3,200,281 | $11,835,356 | +$8,635,075 | +269.82% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,534,201 | $2,592,800 | $9,588,756 | +$6,995,956 | +269.82% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,332,642 | $2,252,165 | $8,329,013 | +$6,076,848 | +269.82% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 1,201,300 | $2,030,197 | $7,508,125 | +$5,477,928 | +269.82% | |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 0.00% | 1,087,751 | $1,826,000 | $6,798,444 | +$4,972,444 | +272.31% | |
| Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd | 0.00% | 1,050,400 | $1,775,176 | $6,565,000 | +$4,789,824 | +269.82% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 976,659 | $1,650,635 | $6,104,119 | +$4,453,484 | +269.80% | |
| Lonestar Capital Management Llc | 0.98% | 900,000 | $1,521,000 | $5,625,000 | +$4,104,000 | +269.82% | |
| Rubric Capital Management Lp | 0.01% | 900,000 | $1,521,000 | $5,625,000 | +$4,104,000 | +269.82% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.00% | 876,772 | $1,481,745 | $5,479,825 | +$3,998,080 | +269.82% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 819,564 | $1,385,063 | $5,122,275 | +$3,737,212 | +269.82% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 793,100 | $1,340,339 | $4,956,875 | +$3,616,536 | +269.82% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 760,765 | $1,285,693 | $4,754,781 | +$3,469,088 | +269.82% |
Frequently asked questions about SVC
Who are the largest institutional holders of SVC?
The largest institutional holders of SVC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Helix Partners Management Lp, Flat Footed Llc, Capital World Investors, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SVC position.
What is SVC institutional ownership?
This page tracks SVC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SERVICE PROPERTIES TRUST (SVC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SVC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 202 institutional managers reporting SVC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SVC shareholders.
How much SVC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $804.89M in SVC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SVC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SVC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SVC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SVC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SVC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SVC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SVC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SVC ownership changes.
How has SVC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SVC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.