TAC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TRANSALTA CORP (TAC) is currently held by 172 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.28B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Royal Bank Of Canada is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TAC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $390.06M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $366.09M, representing an estimated loss of -6.15% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 67% of the total disclosed TAC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Royal Bank Of Canada, Brookfield Corp, Bank Of Montreal, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TRANSALTA CORP (TAC).
This page ranks the largest institutional TAC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
172
Total Reported Value
$3.28B
Largest Holder
Royal Bank Of Canada
Largest Position
$390.06M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
55
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.07% | 28,204,092 | $390,062,000 | $366,089,114 | -$23,972,886 | -6.15% | |
| Brookfield Corp | 0.48% | 26,960,857 | $372,868,652 | $349,951,924 | -$22,916,728 | -6.15% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.11% | 21,875,088 | $302,315,763 | $283,938,642 | -$18,377,121 | -6.08% | |
| Rubric Capital Management Lp | 2.57% | 20,232,011 | $279,808,712 | $262,611,503 | -$17,197,209 | -6.15% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.27% | 11,710,560 | $161,840,618 | $152,003,069 | -$9,837,549 | -6.08% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 11,392,068 | $157,552,322 | $147,869,043 | -$9,683,279 | -6.15% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 10,620,447 | $146,880,782 | $137,853,402 | -$9,027,380 | -6.15% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.10% | 10,427,393 | $144,058,926 | $135,347,561 | -$8,711,365 | -6.05% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 8,925,097 | $123,434,092 | $115,847,759 | -$7,586,333 | -6.15% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 7,798,076 | $107,878,583 | $101,219,026 | -$6,659,557 | -6.17% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 6,833,786 | $94,538,256 | $88,702,542 | -$5,835,714 | -6.17% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.06% | 4,680,519 | $56,619,977 | $60,753,137 | +$4,133,160 | +7.30% | |
| Arvin Capital Management Lp | 9.69% | 3,742,183 | $51,754,391 | $48,573,535 | -$3,180,856 | -6.15% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 3,581,371 | $49,494,883 | $46,486,196 | -$3,008,687 | -6.08% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 3,188,021 | $44,090,330 | $41,380,513 | -$2,709,817 | -6.15% | |
| Oaktree Capital Management | Howard Marks | 0.78% | 3,000,000 | $41,487,224 | $38,940,000 | -$2,547,224 | -6.14% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 2,395,977 | $33,145,946 | $31,099,781 | -$2,046,165 | -6.17% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.05% | 2,300,636 | $31,798,858 | $29,862,255 | -$1,936,603 | -6.09% | |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, Llc | 0.18% | 2,139,907 | $29,594,914 | $27,775,993 | -$1,818,921 | -6.15% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,121,932 | $29,354,702 | $27,542,677 | -$1,812,025 | -6.17% | |
| Yaupon Capital Management Lp | 0.95% | 2,065,064 | $28,567,993 | $26,804,531 | -$1,763,462 | -6.17% | |
| Rokos Capital Management Llp | 0.36% | 2,061,847 | $28,494,919 | $26,762,774 | -$1,732,145 | -6.08% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.04% | 2,049,412 | $28,349,187 | $26,601,368 | -$1,747,819 | -6.17% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,858,480 | $25,702,778 | $24,123,070 | -$1,579,708 | -6.15% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 1,692,630 | $23,394,660 | $21,970,337 | -$1,424,323 | -6.09% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 1,669,233 | $23,083,435 | $21,666,644 | -$1,416,791 | -6.14% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 1,530,553 | $20,959,821 | $19,866,578 | -$1,093,243 | -5.22% | |
| Canoe Financial Lp | 0.25% | 1,659,100 | $20,213,785 | $21,535,118 | +$1,321,333 | +6.54% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.04% | 1,419,091 | $19,625,700 | $18,419,801 | -$1,205,899 | -6.14% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.02% | 1,349,499 | $18,663,570 | $17,516,497 | -$1,147,073 | -6.15% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.03% | 1,322,695 | $18,292,872 | $17,168,581 | -$1,124,291 | -6.15% |
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 1.54% | 1,310,100 | $18,110,450 | $17,005,098 | -$1,105,352 | -6.10% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,250,024 | $17,337,572 | $16,225,312 | -$1,112,260 | -6.42% | |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | 0.10% | 1,176,414 | $16,258,152 | $15,269,854 | -$988,298 | -6.08% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.03% | 1,100,078 | $15,211,453 | $14,279,012 | -$932,441 | -6.13% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 1,083,166 | $14,979,184 | $14,059,495 | -$919,689 | -6.14% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.03% | 1,058,999 | $14,635,465 | $13,745,807 | -$889,658 | -6.08% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 974,257 | $13,473,073 | $12,645,856 | -$827,217 | -6.14% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.01% | 900,731 | $12,460,713 | $11,691,488 | -$769,225 | -6.17% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 892,403 | $12,341,108 | $11,583,391 | -$757,717 | -6.14% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 862,316 | $11,925,830 | $11,192,862 | -$732,968 | -6.15% | |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | 0.08% | 518,686 | $10,176,619 | $6,732,544 | -$3,444,075 | -33.84% | |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | 0.36% | 685,712 | $9,478,028 | $8,900,542 | -$577,486 | -6.09% | |
| Clayton Partners Llc | 5.98% | 658,516 | $9,107,276 | $8,547,538 | -$559,738 | -6.15% | |
| Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd. | 2.60% | 653,290 | $9,028,529 | $8,479,704 | -$548,825 | -6.08% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 660,073 | $8,990,194 | $8,567,748 | -$422,446 | -4.70% | |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 0.25% | 627,000 | $8,673,275 | $8,138,460 | -$534,815 | -6.17% | |
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | 4.17% | 550,000 | $7,606,500 | $7,139,000 | -$467,500 | -6.15% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 538,800 | $7,431,985 | $6,993,624 | -$438,361 | -5.90% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 522,654 | $7,228,305 | $6,784,049 | -$444,256 | -6.15% |
Frequently asked questions about TAC
Who are the largest institutional holders of TAC?
The largest institutional holders of TAC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Royal Bank Of Canada, Brookfield Corp, Bank Of Montreal, Rubric Capital Management Lp, and Toronto Dominion Bank. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TAC position.
What is TAC institutional ownership?
This page tracks TAC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TRANSALTA CORP (TAC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TAC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 172 institutional managers reporting TAC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TAC shareholders.
How much TAC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.28B in TAC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TAC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TAC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TAC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TAC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TAC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TAC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TAC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TAC ownership changes.
How has TAC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TAC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.