TENB Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TENABLE HOLDINGS INC (TENB) is currently held by 325 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.28B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Ameriprise Financial Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TENB tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $561.65M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $772.74M, representing an estimated gain of +37.59% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed TENB value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Ameriprise Financial Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TENABLE HOLDINGS INC (TENB).
This page ranks the largest institutional TENB shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
325
Total Reported Value
$4.28B
Largest Holder
Ameriprise Financial Inc
Largest Position
$561.65M
Insider Transactions (90d)
39
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
80
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.11% | 15,226,424 | $561,646,166 | $772,741,018 | +$211,094,852 | +37.59% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 13,513,760 | $498,387,460 | $685,823,320 | +$187,435,860 | +37.61% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 10,236,092 | $377,507,073 | $519,481,669 | +$141,974,596 | +37.61% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,996,097 | $184,256,057 | $253,551,923 | +$69,295,866 | +37.61% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.07% | 4,406,990 | $162,529,791 | $223,654,743 | +$61,124,952 | +37.61% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 4,138,168 | $152,615,647 | $210,012,026 | +$57,396,379 | +37.61% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 3,236,610 | $119,366,177 | $164,257,958 | +$44,891,781 | +37.61% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 2,973,863 | $109,676,067 | $150,923,547 | +$41,247,480 | +37.61% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,961,886 | $109,253,660 | $150,315,715 | +$41,062,055 | +37.58% | |
| Penserra Capital Management Llc | 0.84% | 2,952,670 | $108,894,000 | $149,848,003 | +$40,954,003 | +37.61% | |
| Shapiro Capital Management Llc | 6.45% | 2,883,052 | $106,326,958 | $146,314,889 | +$39,987,931 | +37.61% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,447,318 | $90,257,088 | $124,201,389 | +$33,944,301 | +37.61% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,250,650 | $83,004,010 | $114,220,488 | +$31,216,478 | +37.61% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.06% | 2,081,312 | $76,758,787 | $105,626,584 | +$28,867,797 | +37.61% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.09% | 2,018,248 | $74,323,628 | $102,426,086 | +$28,102,458 | +37.81% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,796,634 | $66,259,849 | $91,179,176 | +$24,919,327 | +37.61% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.04% | 1,780,120 | $65,650,826 | $90,341,090 | +$24,690,264 | +37.61% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.05% | 1,606,839 | $59,260,222 | $81,547,079 | +$22,286,857 | +37.61% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.02% | 1,335,118 | $49,239,152 | $67,757,239 | +$18,518,087 | +37.61% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.28% | 1,152,100 | $42,489,448 | $58,469,075 | +$15,979,627 | +37.61% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,100,979 | $40,604,106 | $55,874,684 | +$15,270,578 | +37.61% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.07% | 1,086,700 | $40,077,000 | $55,150,025 | +$15,073,025 | +37.61% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 1,081,767 | $39,895,567 | $54,899,675 | +$15,004,108 | +37.61% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,057,622 | $39,005,099 | $53,674,317 | +$14,669,218 | +37.61% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 972,922 | $35,881,363 | $49,375,792 | +$13,494,429 | +37.61% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.05% | 970,800 | $35,803,104 | $49,268,100 | +$13,464,996 | +37.61% |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 0.05% | 913,182 | $33,677,000 | $46,343,987 | +$12,666,987 | +37.61% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 873,999 | $31,804,823 | $44,355,449 | +$12,550,626 | +39.46% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 837,409 | $30,883,643 | $42,498,507 | +$11,614,864 | +37.61% | |
| Seb Asset Management Ab | 0.12% | 833,411 | $30,736,139 | $42,295,608 | +$11,559,469 | +37.61% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 799,933 | $29,501,529 | $40,596,600 | +$11,095,071 | +37.61% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 794,744 | $29,310,159 | $40,333,258 | +$11,023,099 | +37.61% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.04% | 783,652 | $28,901,086 | $39,770,339 | +$10,869,253 | +37.61% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 756,830 | $27,911,896 | $38,409,123 | +$10,497,227 | +37.61% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 676,539 | $24,950,759 | $34,334,354 | +$9,383,595 | +37.61% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 596,935 | $22,014,963 | $30,294,451 | +$8,279,488 | +37.61% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.03% | 567,890 | $20,943,783 | $28,820,418 | +$7,876,635 | +37.61% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.04% | 550,269 | $20,293,921 | $27,926,152 | +$7,632,231 | +37.61% | |
| Metlife Investment Management, Llc | 0.09% | 545,287 | $20,110,185 | $27,673,315 | +$7,563,130 | +37.61% | |
| Pinnacle Associates Ltd | 0.22% | 539,174 | $19,620,542 | $27,363,081 | +$7,742,539 | +39.46% | |
| Ieq Capital, Llc | 0.09% | 525,271 | $19,371,995 | $26,657,503 | +$7,285,508 | +37.61% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.02% | 485,084 | $17,880,000 | $24,618,013 | +$6,738,013 | +37.68% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 461,088 | $17,004,925 | $23,400,216 | +$6,395,291 | +37.61% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.03% | 423,736 | $15,627,000 | $21,504,602 | +$5,877,602 | +37.61% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.13% | 392,383 | $14,471,085 | $19,913,437 | +$5,442,352 | +37.61% | |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 0.06% | 396,892 | $14,442,900 | $20,142,269 | +$5,699,369 | +39.46% | |
| Portolan Capital Management, Llc | 0.54% | 387,923 | $14,306,600 | $19,687,092 | +$5,380,492 | +37.61% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 348,683 | $12,859,429 | $17,695,662 | +$4,836,233 | +37.61% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.03% | 347,286 | $12,808,000 | $17,624,765 | +$4,816,765 | +37.61% | |
| Delta Global Management Lp | 1.28% | 320,500 | $11,820,040 | $16,265,375 | +$4,445,335 | +37.61% |
Frequently asked questions about TENB
Who are the largest institutional holders of TENB?
The largest institutional holders of TENB reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Ameriprise Financial Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TENB position.
What is TENB institutional ownership?
This page tracks TENB positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TENABLE HOLDINGS INC (TENB) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TENB?
InsiderSet currently tracks 325 institutional managers reporting TENB holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TENB shareholders.
How much TENB stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.28B in TENB holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TENB institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TENB institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TENB holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TENB position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TENB?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TENB positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TENB Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TENB ownership changes.
How has TENB institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TENB institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.