THC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TENET HEALTHCARE CORP (THC) is currently held by 705 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $15.54B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of THC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.64B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.39B, representing an estimated gain of +46.06% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed THC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Boston Partners, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TENET HEALTHCARE CORP (THC).
This page ranks the largest institutional THC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
705
Total Reported Value
$15.54B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.64B
Insider Transactions (90d)
16
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 8,743,005 | $1,635,641,325 | $2,389,026,116 | +$753,384,791 | +46.06% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.15% | 7,957,449 | $1,488,680,000 | $2,174,372,939 | +$685,692,939 | +46.06% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.74% | 4,433,360 | $829,063,147 | $1,211,415,620 | +$382,352,473 | +46.12% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.04% | 4,238,108 | $792,865,245 | $1,158,063,011 | +$365,197,766 | +46.06% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 3,994,545 | $747,299,553 | $1,091,509,421 | +$344,209,868 | +46.06% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 3,894,189 | $728,524,878 | $1,064,087,144 | +$335,562,266 | +46.06% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.38% | 2,753 | $515,031,000 | $752,257 | -$514,278,743 | -99.85% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 2,751,290 | $514,711,333 | $751,789,993 | +$237,078,660 | +46.06% | |
| Glenview Capital Management, Llc | 8.35% | 2,235,666 | $418,248,395 | $610,895,735 | +$192,647,340 | +46.06% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 1,884,982 | $352,719,448 | $515,071,332 | +$162,351,884 | +46.03% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.19% | 1,765,596 | $330,307,700 | $482,449,107 | +$152,141,407 | +46.06% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.14% | 1,708,453 | $319,617,387 | $466,834,782 | +$147,217,395 | +46.06% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.06% | 1,664,068 | $311,455,335 | $454,706,581 | +$143,251,246 | +45.99% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 1,450,408 | $271,349,653 | $396,323,986 | +$124,974,333 | +46.06% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 1,416,948 | $265,082,632 | $387,181,041 | +$122,098,409 | +46.06% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.13% | 1,237,915 | $231,589,138 | $338,260,274 | +$106,671,136 | +46.06% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 1,214,240 | $227,160,019 | $331,791,080 | +$104,631,061 | +46.06% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.07% | 1,067,556 | $198,266,419 | $291,709,677 | +$93,443,258 | +47.13% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.06% | 910,270 | $171,777,052 | $248,731,278 | +$76,954,226 | +44.80% | |
| Manning & Napier Advisors Llc | 2.16% | 901,645 | $168,760,895 | $246,374,496 | +$77,613,601 | +45.99% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 854,858 | $159,926,924 | $233,589,949 | +$73,663,025 | +46.06% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 831,612 | $155,578,325 | $227,237,979 | +$71,659,654 | +46.06% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.10% | 793,887 | $148,521,000 | $216,929,623 | +$68,408,623 | +46.06% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 781,265 | $146,159,056 | $213,480,661 | +$67,321,605 | +46.06% | |
| Pentwater Capital Management Lp | 1.14% | 765,000 | $143,116,200 | $209,036,250 | +$65,920,050 | +46.06% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 646,593 | $120,964,619 | $176,681,537 | +$55,716,918 | +46.06% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 568,432 | $106,342,118 | $155,324,044 | +$48,981,926 | +46.06% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 545,450 | $102,042,786 | $149,044,213 | +$47,001,427 | +46.06% | |
| Greenlight Capital | David Einhorn | 4.86% | 1,315,970 | $99,447,853 | $359,588,803 | +$260,140,950 | +261.59% |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 528,954 | $98,956,713 | $144,536,681 | +$45,579,968 | +46.06% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 493,248 | $92,276,869 | $134,780,016 | +$42,503,147 | +46.06% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.06% | 461,487 | $86,334,988 | $126,101,323 | +$39,766,335 | +46.06% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 453,817 | $84,900,206 | $124,005,495 | +$39,105,289 | +46.06% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 453,342 | $84,811,222 | $123,875,702 | +$39,064,480 | +46.06% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.08% | 452,773 | $84,704,773 | $123,720,222 | +$39,015,449 | +46.06% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.14% | 452,147 | $84,588,000 | $123,549,168 | +$38,961,168 | +46.06% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.07% | 431,796 | $80,780,416 | $117,988,257 | +$37,207,841 | +46.06% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.21% | 424,882 | $79,487,000 | $116,099,007 | +$36,612,007 | +46.06% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 403,961 | $76,353,569 | $110,382,343 | +$34,028,774 | +44.57% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.04% | 372,040 | $69,601,243 | $101,659,930 | +$32,058,687 | +46.06% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.03% | 338,023 | $63,237,249 | $92,364,785 | +$29,127,536 | +46.06% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.05% | 305,338 | $57,122,908 | $83,433,609 | +$26,310,701 | +46.06% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 294,407 | $55,077,191 | $80,446,713 | +$25,369,522 | +46.06% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.03% | 289,055 | $53,985,031 | $78,984,279 | +$24,999,248 | +46.31% | |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 1.26% | 279,811 | $52,347,042 | $76,458,356 | +$24,111,314 | +46.06% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.27% | 269,440 | $50,406,835 | $73,624,480 | +$23,217,645 | +46.06% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.09% | 269,060 | $50,336,000 | $73,520,645 | +$23,184,645 | +46.06% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.03% | 194,761 | $49,773,121 | $53,218,443 | +$3,445,322 | +6.92% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.08% | 257,993 | $49,328,262 | $70,496,587 | +$21,168,325 | +42.91% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 257,162 | $48,109,931 | $70,269,517 | +$22,159,586 | +46.06% |
Frequently asked questions about THC
Who are the largest institutional holders of THC?
The largest institutional holders of THC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Boston Partners, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported THC position.
What is THC institutional ownership?
This page tracks THC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TENET HEALTHCARE CORP (THC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own THC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 705 institutional managers reporting THC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of THC shareholders.
How much THC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $15.54B in THC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was THC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest THC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional THC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its THC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling THC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing THC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's THC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View THC ownership changes.
How has THC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks THC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.