TNDM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TANDEM DIABETES CARE INC (TNDM) is currently held by 264 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.20B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TNDM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $174.79M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $216.26M, representing an estimated gain of +23.72% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed TNDM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Sessa Capital Im, L.P., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TANDEM DIABETES CARE INC (TNDM).
This page ranks the largest institutional TNDM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
264
Total Reported Value
$1.20B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$174.79M
Insider Transactions (90d)
29
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
52
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 11,583,125 | $174,789,356 | $216,256,944 | +$41,467,588 | +23.72% | |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P. | 1.33% | 5,100,000 | $76,959,000 | $95,217,000 | +$18,258,000 | +23.72% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,299,667 | $64,881,975 | $80,274,783 | +$15,392,808 | +23.72% | |
| First Light Asset Management, Llc | 3.10% | 3,383,553 | $51,057,815 | $63,170,935 | +$12,113,120 | +23.72% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,096,536 | $46,726,728 | $57,812,327 | +$11,085,599 | +23.72% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 2,851,646 | $43,031,338 | $53,240,231 | +$10,208,893 | +23.72% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.30% | 2,569,032 | $38,767,000 | $47,963,827 | +$9,196,827 | +23.72% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.02% | 2,331,429 | $35,181,264 | $43,527,779 | +$8,346,515 | +23.72% | |
| Paradice Investment Management Llc | 5.52% | 2,007,415 | $32,740,939 | $37,478,438 | +$4,737,499 | +14.47% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.11% | 2,006,429 | $30,277,014 | $37,460,029 | +$7,183,015 | +23.72% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.18% | 1,866,134 | $28,159,962 | $34,840,722 | +$6,680,760 | +23.72% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,800,797 | $27,179,463 | $33,620,880 | +$6,441,417 | +23.70% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.16% | 1,786,996 | $26,965,770 | $33,363,215 | +$6,397,445 | +23.72% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 1,735,879 | $26,194,414 | $32,408,861 | +$6,214,447 | +23.72% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,311,739 | $19,794,142 | $24,490,167 | +$4,696,025 | +23.72% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.06% | 1,307,439 | $19,729,255 | $24,409,886 | +$4,680,631 | +23.72% | |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings Llc | 0.82% | 1,299,586 | $19,610,753 | $24,263,271 | +$4,652,518 | +23.72% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,146,580 | $17,301,892 | $21,406,649 | +$4,104,757 | +23.72% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 976,432 | $14,734,363 | $18,229,985 | +$3,495,622 | +23.72% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.11% | 900,590 | $13,589,903 | $16,814,015 | +$3,224,112 | +23.72% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 871,811 | $13,155,629 | $16,276,711 | +$3,121,082 | +23.72% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 862,301 | $13,012,122 | $16,099,160 | +$3,087,038 | +23.72% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 753,690 | $11,373,182 | $14,071,392 | +$2,698,210 | +23.72% | |
| Verition Fund Management Llc | 0.07% | 700,000 | $10,563,000 | $13,069,000 | +$2,506,000 | +23.72% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.10% | 691,789 | $10,439,096 | $12,915,701 | +$2,476,605 | +23.72% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 683,823 | $10,318,889 | $12,766,975 | +$2,448,086 | +23.72% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 681,808 | $10,288,482 | $12,729,355 | +$2,440,873 | +23.72% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 667,689 | $10,075,427 | $12,465,754 | +$2,390,327 | +23.72% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 656,836 | $9,911,655 | $12,263,128 | +$2,351,473 | +23.72% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 647,069 | $9,764,284 | $12,080,778 | +$2,316,494 | +23.72% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.01% | 610,903 | $9,218,526 | $11,405,559 | +$2,187,033 | +23.72% | |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 0.30% | 575,000 | $8,676,750 | $10,735,250 | +$2,058,500 | +23.72% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.00% | 564,966 | $8,525,337 | $10,547,915 | +$2,022,578 | +23.72% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 558,409 | $8,426,392 | $10,425,496 | +$1,999,104 | +23.72% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 533,837 | $8,055,599 | $9,966,737 | +$1,911,138 | +23.72% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 491,103 | $7,410,744 | $9,168,893 | +$1,758,149 | +23.72% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.01% | 441,738 | $6,665,826 | $8,247,248 | +$1,581,422 | +23.72% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.05% | 404,400 | $6,102,396 | $7,550,148 | +$1,447,752 | +23.72% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 395,054 | $5,961,365 | $7,375,658 | +$1,414,293 | +23.72% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.05% | 380,458 | $5,741,106 | $7,103,151 | +$1,362,045 | +23.72% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 349,652 | $5,534,991 | $6,528,003 | +$993,012 | +17.94% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 337,092 | $5,497,971 | $6,293,508 | +$795,537 | +14.47% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.02% | 362,708 | $5,473,264 | $6,771,758 | +$1,298,494 | +23.72% | |
| Dafna Capital Management Llc | 1.02% | 355,208 | $5,360,089 | $6,631,733 | +$1,271,644 | +23.72% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 352,161 | $5,314,107 | $6,574,846 | +$1,260,739 | +23.72% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 350,429 | $5,287,972 | $6,542,509 | +$1,254,537 | +23.72% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 321,128 | $4,845,821 | $5,995,460 | +$1,149,639 | +23.72% | |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 0.11% | 244,794 | $4,787,050 | $4,570,304 | -$216,746 | -4.53% | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0.03% | 313,700 | $4,733,733 | $5,856,779 | +$1,123,046 | +23.72% | |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | 0.06% | 308,200 | $4,650,738 | $5,754,094 | +$1,103,356 | +23.72% |
Frequently asked questions about TNDM
Who are the largest institutional holders of TNDM?
The largest institutional holders of TNDM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Sessa Capital Im, L.P., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, First Light Asset Management, Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TNDM position.
What is TNDM institutional ownership?
This page tracks TNDM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TANDEM DIABETES CARE INC (TNDM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TNDM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 264 institutional managers reporting TNDM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TNDM shareholders.
How much TNDM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.20B in TNDM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TNDM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TNDM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TNDM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TNDM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TNDM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TNDM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TNDM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TNDM ownership changes.
How has TNDM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TNDM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.