TRNO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TERRENO REALTY CORP (TRNO) is currently held by 375 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $7.48B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TRNO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.21B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.23B, representing an estimated gain of +1.22% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 61% of the total disclosed TRNO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TERRENO REALTY CORP (TRNO).
This page ranks the largest institutional TRNO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
375
Total Reported Value
$7.48B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.21B
Insider Transactions (90d)
11
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
36
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 18,739,008 | $1,213,725,557 | $1,228,529,364 | +$14,803,807 | +1.22% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 12,091,627 | $783,174,725 | $792,727,066 | +$9,552,341 | +1.22% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 10,746,277 | $696,036,361 | $704,525,920 | +$8,489,559 | +1.22% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 5,959,932 | $389,032,503 | $390,733,142 | +$1,700,639 | +0.44% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,784,199 | $309,872,569 | $313,652,086 | +$3,779,517 | +1.22% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.14% | 4,349,532 | $281,723,542 | $285,155,318 | +$3,431,776 | +1.22% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.03% | 3,969,299 | $257,093,000 | $260,227,242 | +$3,134,242 | +1.22% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.16% | 3,791,024 | $245,545,000 | $248,539,533 | +$2,994,533 | +1.22% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,976,764 | $192,836,553 | $195,156,648 | +$2,320,095 | +1.20% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,846,036 | $184,337,755 | $186,586,120 | +$2,248,365 | +1.22% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 2,286,088 | $148,069,920 | $149,875,929 | +$1,806,009 | +1.22% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,634,115 | $105,841,627 | $107,132,579 | +$1,290,952 | +1.22% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,613,427 | $104,505,809 | $105,776,274 | +$1,270,465 | +1.22% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,535,601 | $99,461,036 | $100,674,002 | +$1,212,966 | +1.22% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 1,303,724 | $84,442,203 | $85,472,145 | +$1,029,942 | +1.22% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.06% | 1,249,207 | $80,911,137 | $81,898,011 | +$986,874 | +1.22% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 1,238,035 | $80,187,527 | $81,165,575 | +$978,048 | +1.22% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.13% | 1,187,533 | $76,917,000 | $77,854,663 | +$937,663 | +1.22% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,159,407 | $76,534,658 | $76,010,723 | -$523,935 | -0.68% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,167,782 | $75,637,218 | $76,559,788 | +$922,570 | +1.22% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.05% | 1,050,442 | $69,066,562 | $68,866,978 | -$199,584 | -0.29% | |
| Tandem Investment Advisors, Inc. | 4.41% | 1,017,056 | $65,874,717 | $66,678,191 | +$803,474 | +1.22% | |
| Resolution Capital Ltd | 1.17% | 979,865 | $63,465,856 | $64,239,949 | +$774,093 | +1.22% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 953,594 | $61,764,282 | $62,517,623 | +$753,341 | +1.22% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 1.34% | 900,004 | $58,095,293 | $59,004,262 | +$908,969 | +1.56% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 831,700 | $53,869,210 | $54,526,252 | +$657,042 | +1.22% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 824,485 | $53,401,894 | $54,053,237 | +$651,343 | +1.22% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 808,368 | $52,357,996 | $52,996,606 | +$638,610 | +1.22% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 705,310 | $45,682,929 | $46,240,124 | +$557,195 | +1.22% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.06% | 689,214 | $44,639,000 | $45,184,870 | +$545,870 | +1.22% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.02% | 642,749 | $39,486,687 | $42,138,624 | +$2,651,937 | +6.72% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 537,920 | $34,841,078 | $35,266,035 | +$424,957 | +1.22% | |
| Osterweis Capital Management Inc | 1.55% | 508,667 | $32,946,362 | $33,348,209 | +$401,847 | +1.22% | |
| Bahl & Gaynor Inc | 0.15% | 487,681 | $31,587,098 | $31,972,366 | +$385,268 | +1.22% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 0.37% | 475,059 | $30,769,571 | $31,144,868 | +$375,297 | +1.22% | |
| Congress Asset Management Co | 0.20% | 474,049 | $30,599,860 | $31,078,652 | +$478,792 | +1.56% | |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 2.64% | 435,314 | $28,195,389 | $28,539,186 | +$343,797 | +1.22% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.12% | 433,144 | $28,054,737 | $28,396,921 | +$342,184 | +1.22% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.04% | 427,015 | $27,658,000 | $27,995,103 | +$337,103 | +1.22% | |
| Gillson Capital Lp | 1.54% | 403,366 | $26,126,000 | $26,444,675 | +$318,675 | +1.22% | |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn Llc | 1.22% | 372,281 | $24,112,640 | $24,406,742 | +$294,102 | +1.22% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.06% | 365,183 | $23,652,903 | $23,941,397 | +$288,494 | +1.22% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.01% | 358,353 | $23,319,759 | $23,493,623 | +$173,864 | +0.75% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.18% | 355,397 | $22,940,876 | $23,299,827 | +$358,951 | +1.56% | |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, Llc | 0.06% | 336,102 | $21,769,323 | $22,034,847 | +$265,524 | +1.22% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.02% | 328,519 | $21,280,478 | $21,537,706 | +$257,228 | +1.21% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 317,677 | $20,575,999 | $20,826,904 | +$250,905 | +1.22% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.03% | 301,052 | $19,872,443 | $19,736,969 | -$135,474 | -0.68% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 300,248 | $19,447,060 | $19,684,259 | +$237,199 | +1.22% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 295,567 | $19,143,000 | $19,377,373 | +$234,373 | +1.22% |
Frequently asked questions about TRNO
Who are the largest institutional holders of TRNO?
The largest institutional holders of TRNO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TRNO position.
What is TRNO institutional ownership?
This page tracks TRNO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TERRENO REALTY CORP (TRNO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TRNO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 375 institutional managers reporting TRNO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TRNO shareholders.
How much TRNO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $7.48B in TRNO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TRNO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TRNO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TRNO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TRNO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TRNO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TRNO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TRNO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TRNO ownership changes.
How has TRNO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TRNO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.