TRU Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TRANSUNION (TRU) is currently held by 515 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $16.00B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TRU tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.75B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.86B, representing an estimated gain of +6.45% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 57% of the total disclosed TRU value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Massachusetts Financial Services Co, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TRANSUNION (TRU).
This page ranks the largest institutional TRU shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
515
Total Reported Value
$16.00B
Largest Holder
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund
Largest Position
$1.75B
Insider Transactions (90d)
26
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
38
Funds Exiting Positions
2
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox Stock Fund | V. D. Dodge, E. M. Cox | 0.91% | 24,196,211 | $1,745,514,662 | $1,858,027,043 | +$112,512,381 | +6.45% |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.47% | 10,667,983 | $1,484,954,312 | $819,194,415 | -$665,759,897 | -44.83% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 18,957,034 | $1,367,560,433 | $1,455,710,641 | +$88,150,208 | +6.45% | |
| Independent Franchise Partners Llp | 6.61% | 13,976,652 | $1,008,275,675 | $1,073,267,107 | +$64,991,432 | +6.45% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.04% | 11,715,822 | $845,179,378 | $899,657,971 | +$54,478,593 | +6.45% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 8,717,448 | $628,876,699 | $669,412,832 | +$40,536,133 | +6.45% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 8,208,801 | $592,182,904 | $630,353,829 | +$38,170,925 | +6.45% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 7,117,054 | $513,424,276 | $546,518,577 | +$33,094,301 | +6.45% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.32% | 6,836,382 | $493,177,000 | $524,965,774 | +$31,788,774 | +6.45% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.08% | 6,603,407 | $476,369,781 | $507,075,624 | +$30,705,843 | +6.45% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 6,352,440 | $458,265,276 | $487,803,868 | +$29,538,592 | +6.45% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.18% | 4,364,921 | $314,885,401 | $335,182,284 | +$20,296,883 | +6.45% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 4,255,783 | $307,012,193 | $326,801,577 | +$19,789,384 | +6.45% | |
| Meritage Group | Nathaniel Simons | 10.16% | 3,656,097 | $263,750,838 | $280,751,689 | +$17,000,851 | +6.45% |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 3,621,733 | $260,532,544 | $278,112,877 | +$17,580,333 | +6.75% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.13% | 3,664,334 | $253,535,556 | $281,384,208 | +$27,848,652 | +10.98% | |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | 0.54% | 3,354,689 | $242,007,255 | $257,606,568 | +$15,599,313 | +6.45% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 3,280,251 | $236,636,757 | $251,890,474 | +$15,253,717 | +6.45% | |
| Vulcan Value Partners | C.T. Fitzpatrick | 5.94% | 2,707,249 | $195,300,968 | $207,889,651 | +$12,588,683 | +6.45% |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.57% | 2,648,744 | $191,080,410 | $203,397,052 | +$12,316,642 | +6.45% | |
| Theleme Partners Llp | 10.15% | 2,369,757 | $170,954,270 | $181,973,640 | +$11,019,370 | +6.45% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.09% | 2,106,382 | $151,954,397 | $161,749,074 | +$9,794,677 | +6.45% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.11% | 1,749,832 | $150,048,060 | $134,369,599 | -$15,678,461 | -10.45% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 2,054,588 | $148,139,353 | $157,771,813 | +$9,632,460 | +6.50% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 0.50% | 2,021,682 | $145,844,139 | $155,244,961 | +$9,400,822 | +6.45% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.19% | 1,918,092 | $138,370,000 | $147,290,285 | +$8,920,285 | +6.45% | |
| Ilex Capital Partners (Uk) Llp | 2.64% | 1,786,081 | $128,847,883 | $137,153,160 | +$8,305,277 | +6.45% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,781,295 | $128,502,621 | $136,785,643 | +$8,283,022 | +6.45% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,562,895 | $112,747,276 | $120,014,707 | +$7,267,431 | +6.45% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,256,532 | $90,646,184 | $96,489,092 | +$5,842,908 | +6.45% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 1,221,433 | $88,114,177 | $93,793,840 | +$5,679,663 | +6.45% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 1,130,831 | $81,578,148 | $86,836,512 | +$5,258,364 | +6.45% | |
| Junto Capital Management Lp | 1.46% | 1,094,740 | $78,974,544 | $84,065,085 | +$5,090,541 | +6.45% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.02% | 1,137,395 | $78,696,359 | $87,340,562 | +$8,644,203 | +10.98% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,037,724 | $74,861,405 | $79,686,826 | +$4,825,421 | +6.45% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.05% | 1,018,182 | $73,451,649 | $78,186,196 | +$4,734,547 | +6.45% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 992,499 | $71,598,877 | $76,213,998 | +$4,615,121 | +6.45% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 842,020 | $60,743,352 | $64,658,716 | +$3,915,364 | +6.45% | |
| Triple Frond Partners | Stuart Mclaughlin | 5.27% | 817,828 | $58,998,000 | $62,801,012 | +$3,803,012 | +6.45% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 794,225 | $57,295,392 | $60,988,538 | +$3,693,146 | +6.45% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.09% | 762,825 | $55,030,174 | $58,577,332 | +$3,547,158 | +6.45% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 728,163 | $52,529,682 | $55,915,637 | +$3,385,955 | +6.45% | |
| Holocene Advisors, Lp | 0.12% | 716,430 | $51,683,260 | $55,014,660 | +$3,331,400 | +6.45% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 0.41% | 707,995 | $51,074,759 | $54,366,936 | +$3,292,177 | +6.45% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 702,283 | $50,662,695 | $53,928,312 | +$3,265,617 | +6.45% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.29% | 611,357 | $44,103,294 | $46,946,104 | +$2,842,810 | +6.45% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.03% | 546,317 | $39,411,259 | $41,951,682 | +$2,540,423 | +6.45% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.02% | 544,100 | $39,251,374 | $41,781,439 | +$2,530,065 | +6.45% | |
| Bamco Inc | 0.06% | 544,036 | $39,246,757 | $41,776,524 | +$2,529,767 | +6.45% | |
| Danica Pension, Livsforsikringsaktieselskab | 0.61% | 533,243 | $38,468,150 | $40,947,730 | +$2,479,580 | +6.45% |
Frequently asked questions about TRU
Who are the largest institutional holders of TRU?
The largest institutional holders of TRU reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Massachusetts Financial Services Co, Blackrock, Inc., Independent Franchise Partners Llp, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TRU position.
What is TRU institutional ownership?
This page tracks TRU positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TRANSUNION (TRU) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TRU?
InsiderSet currently tracks 515 institutional managers reporting TRU holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TRU shareholders.
How much TRU stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $16.00B in TRU holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TRU institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TRU institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TRU holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TRU position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TRU?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TRU positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TRU Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TRU ownership changes.
How has TRU institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TRU institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.