TSLX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SIXTH STREET SPECIALTY LENDI (TSLX) is currently held by 236 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $900.75M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Strs Ohio is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TSLX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $107.04M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $104.73M, representing an estimated loss of -2.16% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 47% of the total disclosed TSLX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Strs Ohio, Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P., Sound Income Strategies, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SIXTH STREET SPECIALTY LENDI (TSLX).
This page ranks the largest institutional TSLX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
236
Total Reported Value
$900.75M
Largest Holder
Strs Ohio
Largest Position
$107.04M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
42
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strs Ohio | 0.39% | 5,940,289 | $107,044,006 | $104,727,295 | -$2,316,711 | -2.16% | |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | 8.05% | 2,714,226 | $46,603,260 | $47,851,804 | +$1,248,544 | +2.68% | |
| Sound Income Strategies, Llc | 1.96% | 2,500,571 | $43,935,038 | $44,085,067 | +$150,029 | +0.34% | |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | 2.19% | 2,476,398 | $42,519,754 | $43,658,897 | +$1,139,143 | +2.68% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 2,373,275 | $40,749,132 | $41,840,838 | +$1,091,706 | +2.68% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.02% | 2,366,266 | $40,628,787 | $41,717,270 | +$1,088,483 | +2.68% | |
| Omers Administration Corp | 0.21% | 2,012,327 | $34,551,655 | $35,477,325 | +$925,670 | +2.68% | |
| Ares Management Llc | 1.05% | 1,404,779 | $24,120,055 | $24,766,254 | +$646,199 | +2.68% | |
| Allen Investment Management, Llc | 0.28% | 1,368,939 | $23,504,683 | $24,134,395 | +$629,712 | +2.68% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 1,316,091 | $22,597,274 | $23,202,684 | +$605,410 | +2.68% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.03% | 1,207,716 | $20,736,486 | $21,292,033 | +$555,547 | +2.68% | |
| Muzinich & Co., Inc. | 6.78% | 1,134,403 | $20,441,959 | $19,999,525 | -$442,434 | -2.16% | |
| Callodine Capital Management, Lp | 1.33% | 1,176,080 | $20,193,294 | $20,734,290 | +$540,996 | +2.68% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,069,572 | $18,364,554 | $18,856,554 | +$492,000 | +2.68% | |
| Tectonic Advisors Llc | 0.82% | 980,705 | $17,672,298 | $17,289,829 | -$382,469 | -2.16% | |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc | 0.79% | 969,599 | $16,648,015 | $17,094,030 | +$446,015 | +2.68% | |
| Advisors Capital Management, Llc | 0.16% | 864,107 | $14,836,730 | $15,234,206 | +$397,476 | +2.68% | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 792,452 | $14,279,985 | $13,970,929 | -$309,056 | -2.16% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.02% | 789,100 | $13,549,000 | $13,911,833 | +$362,833 | +2.68% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 787,794 | $13,526,423 | $13,888,808 | +$362,385 | +2.68% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 764,474 | $13,126,019 | $13,477,677 | +$351,658 | +2.68% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 736,813 | $12,651,082 | $12,990,013 | +$338,931 | +2.68% | |
| Scs Capital Management Llc | 0.11% | 692,199 | $11,885,058 | $12,203,468 | +$318,410 | +2.68% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.01% | 526,234 | $11,429,802 | $9,277,505 | -$2,152,297 | -18.83% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 651,650 | $11,188,830 | $11,488,590 | +$299,760 | +2.68% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 624,772 | $10,727,335 | $11,014,730 | +$287,395 | +2.68% | |
| Union Bancaire Privee, Ubp Sa | 0.10% | 3,482 | $9,511,794 | $61,388 | -$9,450,406 | -99.35% | |
| Gilman Hill Asset Management, Llc | 1.27% | 504,519 | $9,091,438 | $8,894,670 | -$196,768 | -2.16% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 507,514 | $8,673,415 | $8,947,472 | +$274,057 | +3.16% | |
| Cresset Asset Management, Llc | 0.03% | 501,191 | $8,605,457 | $8,835,997 | +$230,540 | +2.68% | |
| Melia Wealth Llc | 4.81% | 486,337 | $8,350,408 | $8,574,121 | +$223,713 | +2.68% | |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.03% | 442,900 | $8,140,533 | $7,808,327 | -$332,206 | -4.08% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 435,903 | $7,484,462 | $7,684,970 | +$200,508 | +2.68% | |
| National Philanthropic Trust | 0.09% | 351,000 | $6,026,670 | $6,188,130 | +$161,460 | +2.68% | |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | 0.10% | 320,671 | $5,778,491 | $5,653,430 | -$125,061 | -2.16% | |
| Rmr Capital Management, Llc | 3.74% | 296,517 | $5,343,244 | $5,227,595 | -$115,649 | -2.16% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.07% | 223,673 | $5,231,711 | $3,943,355 | -$1,288,356 | -24.63% | |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | 0.06% | 301,460 | $5,176,068 | $5,314,740 | +$138,672 | +2.68% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.01% | 269,078 | $4,620,000 | $4,743,845 | +$123,845 | +2.68% | |
| Confluence Investment Management Llc | 0.07% | 216,194 | $3,895,816 | $3,811,500 | -$84,316 | -2.16% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 224,404 | $3,853,017 | $3,956,243 | +$103,226 | +2.68% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.02% | 207,948 | $3,747,228 | $3,666,123 | -$81,105 | -2.16% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 207,043 | $3,554,936 | $3,650,168 | +$95,232 | +2.68% | |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, Llc | 0.11% | 203,539 | $3,494,765 | $3,588,393 | +$93,628 | +2.68% | |
| Truvestments Capital Llc | 0.47% | 185,157 | $3,179,140 | $3,264,318 | +$85,178 | +2.68% | |
| Parkwood Llc | 0.23% | 184,819 | $3,173,000 | $3,258,359 | +$85,359 | +2.69% | |
| Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc | 0.16% | 175,700 | $3,016,769 | $3,097,591 | +$80,822 | +2.68% | |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 0.00% | 175,800 | $3,011,000 | $3,099,354 | +$88,354 | +2.93% | |
| Plan Group Financial, Llc | 0.52% | 156,711 | $2,637,444 | $2,762,815 | +$125,371 | +4.75% | |
| Naviter Wealth, Llc | 0.24% | 151,189 | $2,595,914 | $2,665,462 | +$69,548 | +2.68% |
Frequently asked questions about TSLX
Who are the largest institutional holders of TSLX?
The largest institutional holders of TSLX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Strs Ohio, Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P., Sound Income Strategies, Llc, Progeny 3, Inc., and Ubs Group Ag. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TSLX position.
What is TSLX institutional ownership?
This page tracks TSLX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SIXTH STREET SPECIALTY LENDI (TSLX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TSLX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 236 institutional managers reporting TSLX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TSLX shareholders.
How much TSLX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $900.75M in TSLX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TSLX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TSLX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TSLX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TSLX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TSLX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TSLX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TSLX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TSLX ownership changes.
How has TSLX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TSLX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.