TU Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TELUS CORP (TU) is currently held by 278 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $7.12B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Royal Bank Of Canada is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TU tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.15B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $969.05M, representing an estimated loss of -16.08% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed TU value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Royal Bank Of Canada, Bank Of Montreal, Cibc World Market Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TELUS CORP (TU).
This page ranks the largest institutional TU shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
278
Total Reported Value
$7.12B
Largest Holder
Royal Bank Of Canada
Largest Position
$1.15B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
33
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.20% | 109,250,632 | $1,154,780,000 | $969,053,106 | -$185,726,894 | -16.08% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.23% | 60,099,611 | $635,001,725 | $533,083,550 | -$101,918,175 | -16.05% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.83% | 46,829,404 | $494,851,046 | $415,376,813 | -$79,474,233 | -16.06% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.24% | 31,849,344 | $336,851,867 | $282,503,681 | -$54,348,186 | -16.13% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.27% | 28,782,793 | $304,265,369 | $255,303,374 | -$48,961,995 | -16.09% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.33% | 35,610,218 | $298,940,713 | $315,862,634 | +$16,921,921 | +5.66% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.25% | 27,334,714 | $289,001,381 | $242,458,913 | -$46,542,468 | -16.10% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.39% | 24,128,736 | $255,177,599 | $214,021,888 | -$41,155,711 | -16.13% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.64% | 19,779,069 | $208,782,649 | $175,440,342 | -$33,342,307 | -15.97% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 15,498,736 | $163,821,650 | $137,473,788 | -$26,347,862 | -16.08% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 14,698,778 | $155,454,276 | $130,378,161 | -$25,076,115 | -16.13% | |
| Cibc Asset Management Inc | 0.34% | 14,676,314 | $155,337,466 | $130,178,905 | -$25,158,561 | -16.20% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 0.54% | 14,181,652 | $149,900,062 | $125,791,253 | -$24,108,809 | -16.08% | |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 0.52% | 13,219,169 | $139,801,257 | $117,254,029 | -$22,547,228 | -16.13% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.08% | 12,454,284 | $131,655,506 | $110,469,499 | -$21,186,007 | -16.09% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.06% | 11,894,903 | $125,800,494 | $105,507,790 | -$20,292,704 | -16.13% | |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc | 1.60% | 10,220,253 | $108,055,538 | $90,653,644 | -$17,401,894 | -16.10% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.08% | 9,520,314 | $100,491,674 | $84,445,185 | -$16,046,489 | -15.97% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0.23% | 11,002,780 | $90,038,039 | $97,594,659 | +$7,556,620 | +8.39% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.15% | 8,329,722 | $88,007,658 | $73,884,634 | -$14,123,024 | -16.05% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.06% | 8,167,876 | $86,334,449 | $72,449,060 | -$13,885,389 | -16.08% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.10% | 8,041,671 | $85,000,462 | $71,329,622 | -$13,670,840 | -16.08% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.04% | 6,470,019 | $82,872,222 | $57,389,069 | -$25,483,153 | -30.75% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 7,025,090 | $81,310,278 | $62,312,548 | -$18,997,730 | -23.36% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 7,101,009 | $75,057,668 | $62,985,950 | -$12,071,718 | -16.08% | |
| Sig North Trading, Ulc | 12.80% | 6,627,536 | $70,053,056 | $58,786,244 | -$11,266,812 | -16.08% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 6,544,651 | $69,149,610 | $58,051,054 | -$11,098,556 | -16.05% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.02% | 5,961,162 | $63,009,480 | $52,875,507 | -$10,133,973 | -16.08% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 5,869,915 | $62,045,001 | $52,066,146 | -$9,978,855 | -16.08% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.05% | 5,844,602 | $61,777,440 | $51,841,620 | -$9,935,820 | -16.08% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 4,886,005 | $52,719,994 | $43,338,864 | -$9,381,130 | -17.79% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.44% | 4,878,600 | $51,579,912 | $43,273,182 | -$8,306,730 | -16.10% | |
| Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 0.04% | 4,821,225 | $50,980,040 | $42,764,266 | -$8,215,774 | -16.12% | |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 1.40% | 4,648,090 | $49,156,661 | $41,228,558 | -$7,928,103 | -16.13% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 4,617,153 | $48,831,010 | $40,954,147 | -$7,876,863 | -16.13% | |
| Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. | 3.07% | 3,993,829 | $42,760,723 | $35,425,263 | -$7,335,460 | -17.15% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 3,931,608 | $41,544,643 | $34,873,363 | -$6,671,280 | -16.06% | |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | 0.38% | 2,666,500 | $39,997,500 | $23,651,855 | -$16,345,645 | -40.87% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 3,667,732 | $38,767,926 | $32,532,783 | -$6,235,143 | -16.08% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 2,960,160 | $31,288,891 | $26,256,619 | -$5,032,272 | -16.08% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 2,915,508 | $30,816,922 | $25,860,556 | -$4,956,366 | -16.08% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 2,557,768 | $27,042,481 | $22,687,402 | -$4,355,079 | -16.10% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 2,373,268 | $25,082,404 | $21,050,887 | -$4,031,517 | -16.07% | |
| Mufg Securities (Canada), Ltd. | 0.63% | 2,208,650 | $23,322,217 | $19,590,726 | -$3,731,492 | -16.00% | |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | 0.86% | 2,126,180 | $22,504,538 | $18,859,217 | -$3,645,321 | -16.20% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia Trust Co | 1.84% | 2,105,079 | $22,250,685 | $18,672,051 | -$3,578,634 | -16.08% | |
| Heathbridge Capital Management Ltd. | 6.96% | 2,491,200 | $20,914,599 | $22,096,944 | +$1,182,345 | +5.65% | |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | 0.13% | 1,913,266 | $20,215,226 | $16,970,669 | -$3,244,557 | -16.05% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.05% | 1,731,320 | $18,536,721 | $15,356,808 | -$3,179,913 | -17.15% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.01% | 1,672,865 | $17,641,293 | $14,838,313 | -$2,802,980 | -15.89% |
Frequently asked questions about TU
Who are the largest institutional holders of TU?
The largest institutional holders of TU reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Royal Bank Of Canada, Bank Of Montreal, Cibc World Market Inc., Fil Ltd, and National Bank Of Canada. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TU position.
What is TU institutional ownership?
This page tracks TU positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TELUS CORP (TU) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TU?
InsiderSet currently tracks 278 institutional managers reporting TU holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TU shareholders.
How much TU stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $7.12B in TU holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TU institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TU institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TU holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TU position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TU?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TU positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TU Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TU ownership changes.
How has TU institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TU institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.