TXNM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
TXNM ENERGY INC (TXNM) is currently held by 386 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.93B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of TXNM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $828.75M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $856.78M, representing an estimated gain of +3.38% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed TXNM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Balyasny Asset Management L.P., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in TXNM ENERGY INC (TXNM).
This page ranks the largest institutional TXNM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
386
Total Reported Value
$5.93B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$828.75M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
51
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 14,595,837 | $828,751,664 | $856,775,632 | +$28,023,968 | +3.38% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.74% | 7,113,061 | $403,879,604 | $417,536,681 | +$13,657,077 | +3.38% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 6,740,196 | $382,708,329 | $395,649,505 | +$12,941,176 | +3.38% | |
| Pentwater Capital Management Lp | 2.94% | 6,487,500 | $368,360,250 | $380,816,250 | +$12,456,000 | +3.38% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,842,279 | $274,944,602 | $284,241,777 | +$9,297,175 | +3.38% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 4,124,968 | $234,215,683 | $242,135,622 | +$7,919,939 | +3.38% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,996,464 | $170,166,058 | $175,892,437 | +$5,726,379 | +3.37% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.09% | 2,470,809 | $140,292,535 | $145,036,488 | +$4,743,953 | +3.38% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 2,264,722 | $128,590,915 | $132,939,181 | +$4,348,266 | +3.38% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,206,304 | $125,273,948 | $129,510,045 | +$4,236,097 | +3.38% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.13% | 2,084,253 | $118,343,885 | $122,345,651 | +$4,001,766 | +3.38% | |
| Aqr Arbitrage Llc | 1.47% | 1,812,443 | $102,910,514 | $106,390,404 | +$3,479,890 | +3.38% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,583,353 | $89,902,874 | $92,942,821 | +$3,039,947 | +3.38% | |
| Magnetar Financial Llc | 0.75% | 1,448,220 | $82,229,932 | $85,010,514 | +$2,780,582 | +3.38% | |
| Melqart Asset Management (Uk) Ltd | 7.40% | 1,370,244 | $77,802,454 | $80,433,323 | +$2,630,869 | +3.38% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.03% | 1,328,638 | $77,672,177 | $77,991,051 | +$318,874 | +0.41% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,262,285 | $71,672,542 | $74,096,130 | +$2,423,588 | +3.38% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,208,968 | $68,645,203 | $70,966,422 | +$2,321,219 | +3.38% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 1,203,808 | $68,352,218 | $70,663,530 | +$2,311,312 | +3.38% | |
| Verition Fund Management Llc | 0.48% | 1,203,109 | $68,312,529 | $70,622,498 | +$2,309,969 | +3.38% | |
| Governors Lane Lp | 6.14% | 1,079,170 | $61,275,273 | $63,347,279 | +$2,072,006 | +3.38% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.05% | 1,032,749 | $60,808,260 | $60,622,366 | -$185,894 | -0.31% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.40% | 943,488 | $53,571,249 | $55,382,746 | +$1,811,497 | +3.38% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.34% | 933,521 | $53,005,322 | $54,797,683 | +$1,792,361 | +3.38% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.02% | 889,385 | $50,712,733 | $52,206,900 | +$1,494,167 | +2.95% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.04% | 889,956 | $50,531,703 | $52,240,417 | +$1,708,714 | +3.38% | |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | 0.26% | 888,032 | $50,422,457 | $52,127,478 | +$1,705,021 | +3.38% | |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, Lp | 1.62% | 812,554 | $46,136,816 | $47,696,920 | +$1,560,104 | +3.38% | |
| Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P. | 3.08% | 811,090 | $46,053,690 | $47,610,983 | +$1,557,293 | +3.38% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 803,015 | $45,595,192 | $47,136,981 | +$1,541,789 | +3.38% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.06% | 791,704 | $44,952,953 | $46,473,025 | +$1,520,072 | +3.38% | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0.26% | 791,387 | $44,934,954 | $46,454,417 | +$1,519,463 | +3.38% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.38% | 746,544 | $42,388,768 | $43,822,133 | +$1,433,365 | +3.38% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 743,474 | $42,214,435 | $43,641,924 | +$1,427,489 | +3.38% | |
| Water Island Capital Llc | 4.43% | 737,734 | $41,888,537 | $43,304,986 | +$1,416,449 | +3.38% | |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. Llc | 0.09% | 688,984 | $39,120,512 | $40,443,361 | +$1,322,849 | +3.38% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 666,367 | $37,836,318 | $39,115,743 | +$1,279,425 | +3.38% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.05% | 645,558 | $36,654,783 | $37,894,255 | +$1,239,472 | +3.38% |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.03% | 609,070 | $34,582,995 | $35,752,409 | +$1,169,414 | +3.38% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 549,405 | $31,195,196 | $32,250,074 | +$1,054,878 | +3.38% | |
| Sand Grove Capital Management Llp | 8.05% | 506,546 | $28,761,682 | $29,734,250 | +$972,568 | +3.38% | |
| Hbk Investments L P | 0.32% | 484,938 | $27,534,780 | $28,465,861 | +$931,081 | +3.38% | |
| Alpine Associates Management Inc. | 1.54% | 433,368 | $24,606,635 | $25,438,702 | +$832,067 | +3.38% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.05% | 430,937 | $24,468,603 | $25,296,002 | +$827,399 | +3.38% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 427,046 | $24,247,674 | $25,067,600 | +$819,926 | +3.38% | |
| Weiss Asset Management Lp | 0.26% | 411,513 | $23,365,708 | $24,155,813 | +$790,105 | +3.38% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 0.27% | 395,077 | $22,432,472 | $23,191,020 | +$758,548 | +3.38% | |
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | 3.23% | 391,636 | $22,237,092 | $22,989,033 | +$751,941 | +3.38% | |
| Calamos Advisors Llc | 0.07% | 380,686 | $22,201,608 | $22,346,268 | +$144,660 | +0.65% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.03% | 375,613 | $21,327,306 | $22,048,483 | +$721,177 | +3.38% |
Frequently asked questions about TXNM
Who are the largest institutional holders of TXNM?
The largest institutional holders of TXNM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Balyasny Asset Management L.P., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Pentwater Capital Management Lp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported TXNM position.
What is TXNM institutional ownership?
This page tracks TXNM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. TXNM ENERGY INC (TXNM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own TXNM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 386 institutional managers reporting TXNM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of TXNM shareholders.
How much TXNM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.93B in TXNM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was TXNM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest TXNM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional TXNM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its TXNM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling TXNM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing TXNM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's TXNM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View TXNM ownership changes.
How has TXNM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks TXNM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.