UHAL-B Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
U-HAUL HOLDING CO-NON VOTING (UHAL-B) is currently held by 330 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.52B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Yacktman Asset Management is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of UHAL-B tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $327.73M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $332.88M, representing an estimated gain of +1.57% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 61% of the total disclosed UHAL-B value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Yacktman Asset Management, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in U-HAUL HOLDING CO-NON VOTING (UHAL-B).
This page ranks the largest institutional UHAL-B shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
330
Total Reported Value
$3.52B
Largest Holder
Yacktman Asset Management
Largest Position
$327.73M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
51
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yacktman Asset Management | Donald Yacktman | 3.91% | 6,201,227 | $327,734,847 | $332,881,865 | +$5,147,018 | +1.57% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 5,140,645 | $271,691,617 | $275,949,824 | +$4,258,207 | +1.57% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 4,612,533 | $266,143,156 | $247,600,771 | -$18,542,385 | -6.97% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,400,067 | $253,883,866 | $236,195,597 | -$17,688,269 | -6.97% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 4,216,288 | $243,279,808 | $226,330,340 | -$16,949,468 | -6.97% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,768,481 | $217,441,354 | $202,292,060 | -$15,149,294 | -6.97% | |
| Abrams Capital Management | David Abrams | 3.42% | 3,251,469 | $187,609,761 | $174,538,856 | -$13,070,905 | -6.97% |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.42% | 2,470,586 | $142,552,812 | $132,621,056 | -$9,931,756 | -6.97% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,947,020 | $112,343,054 | $104,516,034 | -$7,827,020 | -6.97% | |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 2.25% | 2,005,288 | $105,979,494 | $107,643,860 | +$1,664,366 | +1.57% | |
| Reinhart Partners, Llc. | 2.48% | 1,931,052 | $102,056,098 | $103,658,871 | +$1,602,773 | +1.57% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,753,727 | $101,215,646 | $94,140,065 | -$7,075,581 | -6.99% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.05% | 1,272,655 | $73,432,194 | $68,316,120 | -$5,116,074 | -6.97% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 1,010,271 | $58,292,637 | $54,231,347 | -$4,061,290 | -6.97% | |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley Llc | 0.97% | 934,250 | $53,906,000 | $50,150,540 | -$3,755,460 | -6.97% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 856,339 | $49,410,761 | $45,968,278 | -$3,442,483 | -6.97% | |
| Scharf Investments, Llc | 1.57% | 821,423 | $47,396,107 | $44,093,987 | -$3,302,120 | -6.97% | |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 0.09% | 755,372 | $43,584,964 | $40,548,369 | -$3,036,595 | -6.97% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.04% | 671,246 | $38,730,894 | $36,032,485 | -$2,698,409 | -6.97% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 630,447 | $36,376,792 | $33,842,395 | -$2,534,397 | -6.97% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.06% | 622,578 | $35,922,751 | $33,419,987 | -$2,502,764 | -6.97% | |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | 3.53% | 557,360 | $32,159,672 | $29,919,085 | -$2,240,587 | -6.97% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 536,227 | $30,940,299 | $28,784,665 | -$2,155,634 | -6.97% | |
| Tweedy, Browne Co All Funds (US) | B. Tweedy, Ch. Browne | 1.97% | 456,814 | $24,142,620 | $24,521,776 | +$379,156 | +1.57% |
| Bruce & Co., Inc. | 6.51% | 417,000 | $24,060,900 | $22,384,560 | -$1,676,340 | -6.97% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 391,829 | $22,608,533 | $21,033,381 | -$1,575,152 | -6.97% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.05% | 367,854 | $21,225,176 | $19,746,403 | -$1,478,773 | -6.97% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 361,408 | $20,853,331 | $19,400,381 | -$1,452,950 | -6.97% | |
| Tensile Capital Management Lp | 2.52% | 316,610 | $18,268,397 | $16,995,625 | -$1,272,772 | -6.97% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.03% | 297,499 | $17,165,000 | $15,969,746 | -$1,195,254 | -6.96% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 293,393 | $16,928,772 | $15,749,336 | -$1,179,436 | -6.97% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 286,681 | $16,541,494 | $15,389,036 | -$1,152,458 | -6.97% | |
| Third Avenue Management | Marty Whitman | 2.62% | 283,872 | $16,379,414 | $15,238,249 | -$1,141,165 | -6.97% |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 276,706 | $15,965,937 | $14,853,578 | -$1,112,359 | -6.97% | |
| Digitalbridge Group, Inc. | 0.96% | 275,961 | $15,922,950 | $14,813,586 | -$1,109,364 | -6.97% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.02% | 283,929 | $15,005,648 | $15,241,309 | +$235,661 | +1.57% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 257,568 | $14,862,000 | $13,826,250 | -$1,035,750 | -6.97% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 254,365 | $14,676,861 | $13,654,313 | -$1,022,548 | -6.97% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.27% | 238,617 | $13,768,252 | $12,808,961 | -$959,291 | -6.97% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.03% | 218,963 | $12,634,189 | $11,753,934 | -$880,255 | -6.97% | |
| Deltroit Asset Management (Uk) Llp | 2.00% | 212,271 | $12,248,037 | $11,394,707 | -$853,330 | -6.97% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 209,012 | $12,059,999 | $11,219,764 | -$840,235 | -6.97% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.01% | 203,600 | $11,747,720 | $10,929,248 | -$818,472 | -6.97% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 187,828 | $10,837,676 | $10,082,607 | -$755,069 | -6.97% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 187,386 | $10,812,172 | $10,058,880 | -$753,292 | -6.97% | |
| Bayberry Capital Partners Lp | 3.68% | 185,000 | $10,674,500 | $9,930,800 | -$743,700 | -6.97% | |
| Nfc Investments, Llc | 2.64% | 180,087 | $10,391,000 | $9,667,070 | -$723,930 | -6.97% | |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | 0.30% | 174,884 | $10,090,807 | $9,387,773 | -$703,034 | -6.97% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 169,585 | $9,785,054 | $9,103,323 | -$681,731 | -6.97% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 200,791 | $8,969,333 | $10,778,461 | +$1,809,128 | +20.17% |
Frequently asked questions about UHAL-B
Who are the largest institutional holders of UHAL-B?
The largest institutional holders of UHAL-B reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Yacktman Asset Management, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported UHAL-B position.
What is UHAL-B institutional ownership?
This page tracks UHAL-B positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. U-HAUL HOLDING CO-NON VOTING (UHAL-B) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own UHAL-B?
InsiderSet currently tracks 330 institutional managers reporting UHAL-B holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of UHAL-B shareholders.
How much UHAL-B stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.52B in UHAL-B holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was UHAL-B institutional ownership last updated?
The latest UHAL-B institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional UHAL-B holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its UHAL-B position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling UHAL-B?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing UHAL-B positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's UHAL-B Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View UHAL-B ownership changes.
How has UHAL-B institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks UHAL-B institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.