ULTA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ULTA BEAUTY INC (ULTA) is currently held by 1,040 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $18.68B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of ULTA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.82B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.58B, representing an estimated gain of +42.01% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 45% of the total disclosed ULTA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Sanders Capital, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ULTA BEAUTY INC (ULTA).
This page ranks the largest institutional ULTA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,040
Total Reported Value
$18.68B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.82B
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
30
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.03% | 4,026,148 | $1,815,712,292 | $2,578,465,964 | +$762,753,672 | +42.01% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,845,585 | $1,283,301,923 | $1,822,398,002 | +$539,096,079 | +42.01% | |
| Sanders Capital, Llc | 1.11% | 2,460,969 | $1,109,847,800 | $1,576,078,377 | +$466,230,577 | +42.01% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.03% | 2,024,623 | $913,064,481 | $1,296,629,308 | +$383,564,827 | +42.01% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.04% | 1,942,423 | $875,993,925 | $1,243,985,962 | +$367,992,037 | +42.01% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.07% | 1,528,402 | $689,280,000 | $978,834,493 | +$289,554,493 | +42.01% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.03% | 1,234,304 | $555,289,759 | $790,485,311 | +$235,195,552 | +42.36% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 1,041,675 | $469,776,279 | $667,119,920 | +$197,343,641 | +42.01% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.26% | 871,836 | $393,181,000 | $558,349,929 | +$165,168,929 | +42.01% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.04% | 785,165 | $354,093,712 | $502,843,221 | +$148,749,509 | +42.01% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 698,218 | $314,882,352 | $447,159,754 | +$132,277,402 | +42.01% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 638,734 | $288,056,235 | $409,064,416 | +$121,008,181 | +42.01% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.24% | 511,105 | $279,150,219 | $327,326,975 | +$48,176,756 | +17.26% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 582,650 | $262,763,497 | $373,146,540 | +$110,383,043 | +42.01% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 576,949 | $260,192,279 | $369,495,448 | +$109,303,169 | +42.01% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.63% | 538,961 | $243,060,632 | $345,166,793 | +$102,106,161 | +42.01% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 518,078 | $233,685,227 | $331,792,694 | +$98,107,467 | +41.98% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.26% | 390,808 | $213,447,604 | $250,285,167 | +$36,837,563 | +17.26% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.04% | 392,881 | $205,362,829 | $251,612,779 | +$46,249,950 | +22.52% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 442,344 | $199,488,296 | $283,290,368 | +$83,802,072 | +42.01% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 412,540 | $189,405,846 | $264,202,992 | +$74,797,146 | +39.49% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 366,570 | $165,315,739 | $234,762,425 | +$69,446,686 | +42.01% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.06% | 362,410 | $163,388,935 | $232,098,236 | +$68,709,301 | +42.05% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.03% | 358,331 | $161,600,116 | $229,485,922 | +$67,885,806 | +42.01% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.12% | 307,100 | $138,495,958 | $196,676,053 | +$58,180,095 | +42.01% | |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 0.54% | 286,505 | $129,116,343 | $183,486,397 | +$54,370,054 | +42.11% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.04% | 276,695 | $124,783,912 | $177,203,779 | +$52,419,867 | +42.01% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.04% | 214,440 | $112,089,932 | $137,333,809 | +$25,243,877 | +22.52% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 245,913 | $110,901,845 | $157,490,063 | +$46,588,218 | +42.01% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.16% | 239,261 | $107,901,926 | $153,229,922 | +$45,327,996 | +42.01% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 233,529 | $105,316,705 | $149,558,977 | +$44,242,272 | +42.01% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.12% | 233,501 | $105,304,281 | $149,541,045 | +$44,236,764 | +42.01% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.05% | 233,016 | $105,085,782 | $149,230,437 | +$44,144,655 | +42.01% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.10% | 224,607 | $101,293,729 | $143,845,061 | +$42,551,332 | +42.01% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.02% | 220,080 | $99,251,801 | $140,945,834 | +$41,694,033 | +42.01% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.15% | 213,675 | $96,406,614 | $136,843,880 | +$40,437,266 | +41.94% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.55% | 213,017 | $96,066,407 | $136,422,477 | +$40,356,070 | +42.01% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.05% | 211,826 | $95,448,421 | $135,659,725 | +$40,211,304 | +42.13% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.09% | 190,611 | $85,961,750 | $122,073,003 | +$36,111,253 | +42.01% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.07% | 186,331 | $84,203,935 | $119,331,962 | +$35,128,027 | +41.72% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.36% | 185,232 | $83,535,927 | $118,628,130 | +$35,092,203 | +42.01% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.11% | 177,780 | $80,175,224 | $113,855,645 | +$33,680,421 | +42.01% |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 163,451 | $73,712,929 | $104,678,924 | +$30,965,995 | +42.01% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 159,448 | $71,908,041 | $102,115,283 | +$30,207,242 | +42.01% | |
| Summitry Llc | 2.24% | 150,908 | $68,056,350 | $96,646,010 | +$28,589,660 | +42.01% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.17% | 146,993 | $66,291,000 | $94,138,727 | +$27,847,727 | +42.01% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 145,146 | $65,457,943 | $92,955,853 | +$27,497,910 | +42.01% | |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 1.35% | 116,537 | $63,649,077 | $74,633,791 | +$10,984,714 | +17.26% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.23% | 139,586 | $62,950,494 | $89,395,062 | +$26,444,568 | +42.01% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.03% | 137,103 | $61,830,711 | $87,804,874 | +$25,974,163 | +42.01% |
Frequently asked questions about ULTA
Who are the largest institutional holders of ULTA?
The largest institutional holders of ULTA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Sanders Capital, Llc, State Street Corp, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported ULTA position.
What is ULTA institutional ownership?
This page tracks ULTA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ULTA BEAUTY INC (ULTA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own ULTA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,040 institutional managers reporting ULTA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of ULTA shareholders.
How much ULTA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $18.68B in ULTA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was ULTA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest ULTA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional ULTA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its ULTA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling ULTA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing ULTA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's ULTA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View ULTA ownership changes.
How has ULTA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks ULTA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.