UMC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
UNITED MICROELECTRON-SP ADR (UMC) is currently held by 354 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.73B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of UMC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $858.32M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $526.16M, representing an estimated loss of -38.70% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 62% of the total disclosed UMC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Ubs Group Ag, Goldman Sachs Group Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in UNITED MICROELECTRON-SP ADR (UMC).
This page ranks the largest institutional UMC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
354
Total Reported Value
$4.73B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$858.32M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
80
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 31,544,454 | $858,324,604 | $526,161,493 | -$332,163,111 | -38.70% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.05% | 11,632,967 | $316,533,032 | $194,037,890 | -$122,495,142 | -38.70% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 11,109,785 | $302,297,238 | $185,311,214 | -$116,986,024 | -38.70% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 10,181,208 | $277,030,677 | $169,822,549 | -$107,208,128 | -38.70% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 8,601,967 | $234,059,522 | $143,480,810 | -$90,578,712 | -38.70% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 8,285,573 | $225,450,487 | $138,203,358 | -$87,247,129 | -38.70% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.07% | 7,718,125 | $210,010,182 | $128,738,325 | -$81,271,857 | -38.70% | |
| Rafferty Asset Management, Llc | 0.47% | 7,653,378 | $208,248,415 | $127,658,345 | -$80,590,070 | -38.70% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.19% | 5,753,245 | $156,530,000 | $95,964,127 | -$60,565,873 | -38.69% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.28% | 5,593,427 | $152,197,149 | $93,298,362 | -$58,898,787 | -38.70% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.07% | 5,414,362 | $147,324,790 | $90,311,558 | -$57,013,232 | -38.70% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.04% | 4,892,286 | $133,119,102 | $81,603,330 | -$51,515,772 | -38.70% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 4,878,124 | $132,733,754 | $81,367,108 | -$51,366,646 | -38.70% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 3,986,872 | $108,482,786 | $66,501,025 | -$41,981,761 | -38.70% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 3,660,899 | $98,258,528 | $61,063,795 | -$37,194,733 | -37.85% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 3,218,824 | $87,584,195 | $53,689,984 | -$33,894,211 | -38.70% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.06% | 3,088,852 | $84,047,663 | $51,522,051 | -$32,525,612 | -38.70% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.16% | 2,355,267 | $64,086,815 | $39,285,854 | -$24,800,961 | -38.70% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.03% | 2,515,303 | $61,599,766 | $41,955,254 | -$19,644,512 | -31.89% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.27% | 1,891,076 | $51,456,178 | $31,543,148 | -$19,913,030 | -38.70% | |
| Matthews International Capital Management Llc | 13.67% | 1,465,694 | $39,881,534 | $24,447,776 | -$15,433,758 | -38.70% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.07% | 1,342,996 | $36,542,921 | $22,401,173 | -$14,141,748 | -38.70% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,231,451 | $33,507,782 | $20,540,603 | -$12,967,179 | -38.70% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 1,126,943 | $30,664,119 | $18,797,409 | -$11,866,710 | -38.70% | |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | 0.61% | 995,790 | $27,095,446 | $16,609,777 | -$10,485,669 | -38.70% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.17% | 897,313 | $24,415,886 | $14,967,181 | -$9,448,705 | -38.70% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.09% | 813,901 | $22,146,246 | $13,575,869 | -$8,570,377 | -38.70% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.03% | 791,129 | $21,526,626 | $13,196,032 | -$8,330,594 | -38.70% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.02% | 768,617 | $20,914,069 | $12,820,532 | -$8,093,537 | -38.70% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.02% | 789,059 | $19,324,055 | $13,161,504 | -$6,162,551 | -31.89% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.01% | 687,022 | $18,694,000 | $11,459,527 | -$7,234,473 | -38.70% | |
| Us Bancorp \De\ | 0.02% | 683,413 | $18,595,668 | $11,399,329 | -$7,196,339 | -38.70% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.03% | 603,410 | $16,418,786 | $10,064,879 | -$6,353,907 | -38.70% | |
| Vident Advisory, Llc | 0.11% | 548,932 | $14,936,429 | $9,156,186 | -$5,780,243 | -38.70% | |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, Llc | 0.07% | 516,370 | $14,050,428 | $8,613,052 | -$5,437,376 | -38.70% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 505,576 | $13,756,723 | $8,433,008 | -$5,323,715 | -38.70% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 493,285 | $13,422,274 | $8,227,994 | -$5,194,280 | -38.70% | |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, Llc | 0.25% | 476,903 | $12,976,531 | $7,954,742 | -$5,021,789 | -38.70% | |
| Moran Wealth Management, Llc | 0.34% | 505,571 | $12,381,433 | $8,432,924 | -$3,948,509 | -31.89% | |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, Llc | 0.10% | 434,448 | $11,821,330 | $7,246,593 | -$4,574,737 | -38.70% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.02% | 434,160 | $11,813,000 | $7,241,789 | -$4,571,211 | -38.70% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.07% | 422,818 | $11,504,877 | $7,052,604 | -$4,452,273 | -38.70% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 420,098 | $11,430,867 | $7,007,235 | -$4,423,632 | -38.70% | |
| Ethic Inc. | 0.13% | 374,860 | $10,199,929 | $6,252,665 | -$3,947,264 | -38.70% | |
| Quadrant Capital Group Llc | 0.26% | 427,195 | $9,564,896 | $7,125,613 | -$2,439,283 | -25.50% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 345,845 | $9,410,442 | $5,768,695 | -$3,641,747 | -38.70% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 257,707 | $7,012,208 | $4,298,553 | -$2,713,655 | -38.70% | |
| Nlb Skladi, Upravljanje Premozenja, D.O.O. | 0.26% | 286,000 | $7,004,140 | $4,770,480 | -$2,233,660 | -31.89% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.05% | 255,600 | $6,954,876 | $4,263,408 | -$2,691,468 | -38.70% | |
| Abn Amro Investment Solutions | 0.05% | 277,057 | $6,785,126 | $4,621,311 | -$2,163,815 | -31.89% |
Frequently asked questions about UMC
Who are the largest institutional holders of UMC?
The largest institutional holders of UMC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Ubs Group Ag, Goldman Sachs Group Inc, Bank Of America Corp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported UMC position.
What is UMC institutional ownership?
This page tracks UMC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. UNITED MICROELECTRON-SP ADR (UMC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own UMC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 354 institutional managers reporting UMC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of UMC shareholders.
How much UMC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.73B in UMC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was UMC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest UMC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional UMC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its UMC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling UMC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing UMC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's UMC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View UMC ownership changes.
How has UMC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks UMC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.