URBN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (URBN) is currently held by 409 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.44B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of URBN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $615.16M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $772.12M, representing an estimated gain of +25.52% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed URBN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (URBN).
This page ranks the largest institutional URBN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
409
Total Reported Value
$4.44B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$615.16M
Insider Transactions (90d)
8
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
38
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 8,681,345 | $615,160,107 | $772,118,824 | +$156,958,717 | +25.52% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 4,688,302 | $332,213,147 | $416,977,580 | +$84,764,433 | +25.52% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 4,573,363 | $324,075,510 | $406,754,905 | +$82,679,395 | +25.51% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,515,756 | $249,126,470 | $312,691,339 | +$63,564,869 | +25.52% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 2,676,486 | $189,655,798 | $238,046,665 | +$48,390,867 | +25.52% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.08% | 2,658,806 | $188,402,993 | $236,474,206 | +$48,071,213 | +25.52% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,605,350 | $184,615,101 | $231,719,829 | +$47,104,728 | +25.52% | |
| Abrams Bison Investments, Llc | 7.72% | 2,230,873 | $158,079,661 | $198,413,845 | +$40,334,184 | +25.52% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.03% | 1,633,242 | $115,731,574 | $145,260,543 | +$29,528,969 | +25.52% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,524,308 | $108,029,494 | $135,571,954 | +$27,542,460 | +25.50% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.05% | 1,092,629 | $77,424,000 | $97,178,423 | +$19,754,423 | +25.51% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,014,179 | $71,864,724 | $90,201,080 | +$18,336,356 | +25.52% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 982,065 | $69,590,000 | $87,344,861 | +$17,754,861 | +25.51% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 870,414 | $61,677,650 | $77,414,621 | +$15,736,971 | +25.51% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 780,392 | $55,298,577 | $69,408,064 | +$14,109,487 | +25.52% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 741,351 | $52,532,132 | $65,935,758 | +$13,403,626 | +25.52% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.08% | 738,454 | $52,327,000 | $65,678,099 | +$13,351,099 | +25.51% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.03% | 691,160 | $48,975,598 | $61,471,770 | +$12,496,172 | +25.52% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.93% | 658,139 | $46,635,815 | $58,534,883 | +$11,899,068 | +25.51% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 641,364 | $45,447,054 | $57,042,914 | +$11,595,860 | +25.52% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.05% | 593,986 | $42,089,848 | $52,829,115 | +$10,739,267 | +25.52% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.02% | 567,856 | $40,238,275 | $50,505,113 | +$10,266,838 | +25.52% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.06% | 538,172 | $37,978,799 | $47,865,018 | +$9,886,219 | +26.03% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 467,409 | $35,700,699 | $41,571,356 | +$5,870,657 | +16.44% | |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, Lp | 3.29% | 499,553 | $35,398,326 | $44,430,244 | +$9,031,918 | +25.52% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 484,761 | $34,350,164 | $43,114,643 | +$8,764,479 | +25.52% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 471,551 | $33,414,074 | $41,939,746 | +$8,525,672 | +25.52% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 0.55% | 409,256 | $31,258,973 | $36,399,229 | +$5,140,256 | +16.44% | |
| Engineers Gate Manager Lp | 0.39% | 428,227 | $30,344,165 | $38,086,509 | +$7,742,344 | +25.52% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 427,528 | $30,294,635 | $38,024,340 | +$7,729,705 | +25.52% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.14% | 366,298 | $27,977,841 | $32,578,544 | +$4,600,703 | +16.44% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 370,875 | $26,280,239 | $32,985,623 | +$6,705,384 | +25.51% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.04% | 364,474 | $25,826,628 | $32,416,318 | +$6,589,690 | +25.52% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 362,184 | $25,664,358 | $32,212,645 | +$6,548,287 | +25.52% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 350,124 | $25,174,143 | $31,140,029 | +$5,965,886 | +23.70% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 352,441 | $24,973,970 | $31,346,103 | +$6,372,133 | +25.52% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 338,182 | $23,966,836 | $30,077,907 | +$6,111,071 | +25.50% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.06% | 327,574 | $23,211,894 | $29,134,432 | +$5,922,538 | +25.52% | |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ | 0.46% | 316,192 | $22,405,365 | $28,122,116 | +$5,716,751 | +25.52% | |
| J. Goldman & Co Lp | 0.77% | 308,161 | $21,836,288 | $27,407,839 | +$5,571,551 | +25.52% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 265,593 | $18,819,920 | $23,621,841 | +$4,801,921 | +25.52% | |
| Braun Stacey Associates Inc | 0.51% | 232,923 | $17,790,659 | $20,716,172 | +$2,925,513 | +16.44% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.11% | 247,229 | $17,518,647 | $21,988,547 | +$4,469,900 | +25.52% | |
| Storebrand Asset Management As | 0.04% | 238,268 | $16,883,670 | $21,191,556 | +$4,307,886 | +25.52% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.19% | 230,970 | $16,366,534 | $20,542,472 | +$4,175,938 | +25.52% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.12% | 228,083 | $16,161,961 | $20,285,702 | +$4,123,741 | +25.52% | |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Llc | 0.11% | 227,468 | $16,118,382 | $20,231,004 | +$4,112,622 | +25.52% | |
| Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, Omsesidigt | 0.53% | 214,700 | $16,064,962 | $19,095,418 | +$3,030,456 | +18.86% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 212,548 | $15,061,152 | $18,904,019 | +$3,842,867 | +25.52% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.03% | 212,370 | $15,049,000 | $18,888,188 | +$3,839,188 | +25.51% |
Frequently asked questions about URBN
Who are the largest institutional holders of URBN?
The largest institutional holders of URBN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported URBN position.
What is URBN institutional ownership?
This page tracks URBN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (URBN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own URBN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 409 institutional managers reporting URBN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of URBN shareholders.
How much URBN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.44B in URBN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was URBN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest URBN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional URBN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its URBN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling URBN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing URBN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's URBN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View URBN ownership changes.
How has URBN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks URBN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.