VALE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VALE SA-SP ADR (VALE) is currently held by 528 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $11.84B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Capital World Investors is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VALE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.98B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.50B, representing an estimated loss of -24.27% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed VALE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Capital World Investors, Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VALE SA-SP ADR (VALE).
This page ranks the largest institutional VALE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
528
Total Reported Value
$11.84B
Largest Holder
Capital World Investors
Largest Position
$1.98B
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
40
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 0.23% | 131,508,037 | $1,977,877,156 | $1,497,876,541 | -$480,000,615 | -24.27% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 63,828,464 | $959,980,103 | $727,006,205 | -$232,973,898 | -24.27% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.04% | 55,345,652 | $832,398,596 | $630,386,976 | -$202,011,620 | -24.27% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.21% | 31,949,655 | $480,522,811 | $363,906,570 | -$116,616,241 | -24.27% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.22% | 29,112,147 | $437,846,690 | $331,587,354 | -$106,259,336 | -24.27% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 27,894,968 | $419,540,348 | $317,723,686 | -$101,816,662 | -24.27% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.05% | 24,484,941 | $368,253,513 | $278,883,478 | -$89,370,035 | -24.27% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.44% | 27,069,145 | $362,997,234 | $308,317,562 | -$54,679,672 | -15.06% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.54% | 23,878,954 | $359,139,470 | $271,981,286 | -$87,158,184 | -24.27% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.10% | 22,697,641 | $341,372,528 | $258,526,131 | -$82,846,397 | -24.27% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 17,879,889 | $268,913,527 | $203,651,936 | -$65,261,591 | -24.27% | |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 4.54% | 15,368,311 | $230,485,868 | $175,045,062 | -$55,440,806 | -24.05% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 0.74% | 14,267,945 | $214,589,893 | $162,511,894 | -$52,077,999 | -24.27% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 13,390,283 | $201,389,857 | $152,515,323 | -$48,874,534 | -24.27% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.15% | 13,122,547 | $197,363,107 | $149,465,810 | -$47,897,297 | -24.27% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 12,809,232 | $192,522,797 | $145,897,152 | -$46,625,645 | -24.22% | |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 0.17% | 12,625,977 | $189,894,693 | $143,809,878 | -$46,084,815 | -24.27% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 11,038,774 | $166,023,152 | $125,731,636 | -$40,291,516 | -24.27% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 9,973,270 | $149,997,981 | $113,595,545 | -$36,402,436 | -24.27% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.17% | 10,915,820 | $146,381,151 | $124,331,190 | -$22,049,961 | -15.06% | |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Llc | 0.77% | 9,629,330 | $144,825,123 | $109,678,069 | -$35,147,054 | -24.27% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.06% | 9,528,921 | $143,314,972 | $108,534,410 | -$34,780,562 | -24.27% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.09% | 8,771,864 | $131,928,835 | $99,911,531 | -$32,017,304 | -24.27% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 7,544,987 | $113,476,603 | $85,937,402 | -$27,539,201 | -24.27% | |
| Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd | 2.06% | 8,263,228 | $110,809,891 | $94,118,167 | -$16,691,724 | -15.06% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.63% | 7,236,306 | $108,834,042 | $82,421,525 | -$26,412,517 | -24.27% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.03% | 6,793,093 | $102,562,460 | $77,373,329 | -$25,189,131 | -24.56% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 5,812,666 | $87,422,497 | $66,206,266 | -$21,216,231 | -24.27% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 5,671,238 | $85,295,419 | $64,595,401 | -$20,700,018 | -24.27% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 5,248,034 | $78,930,437 | $59,775,107 | -$19,155,330 | -24.27% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.07% | 4,891,920 | $73,574,477 | $55,718,969 | -$17,855,508 | -24.27% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.06% | 4,818,997 | $72,477,715 | $54,888,376 | -$17,589,339 | -24.27% | |
| Todd Asset Management Llc | 1.28% | 5,282,888 | $70,843,616 | $60,172,094 | -$10,671,522 | -15.06% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.04% | 4,565,904 | $68,671,196 | $52,005,647 | -$16,665,549 | -24.27% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.09% | 4,452,159 | $66,960,471 | $50,710,091 | -$16,250,380 | -24.27% |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 4,223,467 | $63,520,944 | $48,105,289 | -$15,415,655 | -24.27% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.12% | 4,051,623 | $60,936,410 | $46,147,986 | -$14,788,424 | -24.27% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.04% | 3,821,030 | $57,468,291 | $43,521,532 | -$13,946,759 | -24.27% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.01% | 3,615,314 | $54,374,143 | $41,178,426 | -$13,195,717 | -24.27% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 3,489,558 | $52,482,946 | $39,746,066 | -$12,736,880 | -24.27% | |
| Teachers Retirement System Of The State Of Kentucky | 0.36% | 3,470,670 | $52,199,000 | $39,530,931 | -$12,668,069 | -24.27% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.09% | 3,089,267 | $46,462,576 | $35,186,751 | -$11,275,825 | -24.27% | |
| Davis Selected Advisers | 0.19% | 2,929,850 | $44,064,944 | $33,370,992 | -$10,693,953 | -24.27% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 2,863,402 | $43,065,566 | $32,614,149 | -$10,451,417 | -24.27% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.06% | 2,662,470 | $40,043,549 | $30,325,533 | -$9,718,016 | -24.27% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.17% | 2,645,173 | $39,783,402 | $30,128,520 | -$9,654,882 | -24.27% | |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, Llc | 0.18% | 2,638,267 | $39,679,539 | $30,049,861 | -$9,629,678 | -24.27% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.16% | 2,626,446 | $39,501,748 | $29,915,220 | -$9,586,528 | -24.27% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.05% | 2,572,089 | $38,683,000 | $29,296,094 | -$9,386,906 | -24.27% | |
| Turim 21 Investimentos Ltda. | 6.24% | 2,545,258 | $38,280,680 | $28,990,489 | -$9,290,191 | -24.27% |
Frequently asked questions about VALE
Who are the largest institutional holders of VALE?
The largest institutional holders of VALE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Capital World Investors, Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership, and Principal Financial Group Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VALE position.
What is VALE institutional ownership?
This page tracks VALE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VALE SA-SP ADR (VALE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VALE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 528 institutional managers reporting VALE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VALE shareholders.
How much VALE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $11.84B in VALE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VALE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VALE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VALE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VALE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VALE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VALE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VALE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VALE ownership changes.
How has VALE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VALE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.