VBR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD SMALL-CAP VALUE ETF (VBR) is currently held by 1,733 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $20.11B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VBR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $3.32B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $3.33B, representing an estimated gain of +0.19% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 41% of the total disclosed VBR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Assetmark, Inc, Morgan Stanley, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD SMALL-CAP VALUE ETF (VBR).
This page ranks the largest institutional VBR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,733
Total Reported Value
$20.11B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$3.32B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
24
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.21% | 13,679,532 | $3,323,989,438 | $3,330,145,270 | +$6,155,832 | +0.19% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 1.73% | 4,458,082 | $1,029,950,663 | $1,085,275,482 | +$55,324,819 | +5.37% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.05% | 3,863,641 | $938,826,888 | $940,564,765 | +$1,737,877 | +0.19% | |
| Betterment Llc | 1.16% | 2,812,964 | $683,522,000 | $684,787,956 | +$1,265,956 | +0.19% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.07% | 1,676,389 | $407,345,618 | $408,100,138 | +$754,520 | +0.19% | |
| Aspiriant, Llc | 9.85% | 1,741,209 | $402,271,662 | $423,879,919 | +$21,608,257 | +5.37% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.09% | 1,593,329 | $387,159,855 | $387,880,012 | +$720,157 | +0.19% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.08% | 1,544,049 | $375,188,410 | $375,883,289 | +$694,879 | +0.19% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.32% | 1,515,431 | $368,221,420 | $368,916,523 | +$695,103 | +0.19% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.06% | 1,466,671 | $356,386,386 | $357,046,388 | +$660,002 | +0.19% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.48% | 1,294,112 | $314,456,302 | $315,038,625 | +$582,323 | +0.19% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.27% | 1,201,689 | $291,998,408 | $292,539,170 | +$540,762 | +0.19% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.10% | 1,035,273 | $251,336,036 | $252,026,859 | +$690,823 | +0.27% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.07% | 1,025,471 | $249,179,058 | $249,640,660 | +$461,602 | +0.19% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.24% | 854,208 | $207,770,124 | $207,948,396 | +$178,272 | +0.09% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.21% | 833,299 | $202,483,151 | $202,858,309 | +$375,158 | +0.19% | |
| Choreo, Llc | 1.94% | 817,249 | $188,809,368 | $198,951,097 | +$10,141,729 | +5.37% | |
| Savant Capital, Llc | 0.55% | 794,000 | $187,836,348 | $193,291,360 | +$5,455,012 | +2.90% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.10% | 724,854 | $176,132,258 | $176,458,458 | +$326,200 | +0.19% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 702,244 | $170,638,863 | $170,954,279 | +$315,416 | +0.18% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.03% | 675,077 | $164,076,529 | $164,340,745 | +$264,216 | +0.16% | |
| Allworth Financial Lp | 0.68% | 658,265 | $159,951,861 | $160,248,032 | +$296,171 | +0.19% | |
| Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, Llc | 0.52% | 617,562 | $150,061,390 | $150,339,293 | +$277,903 | +0.19% | |
| Mather Group, Llc. | 1.22% | 624,611 | $144,303,789 | $152,055,302 | +$7,751,513 | +5.37% | |
| Rwa Wealth Partners, Llc | 1.25% | 535,469 | $130,113,491 | $130,354,573 | +$241,082 | +0.19% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.16% | 548,123 | $126,632,780 | $133,435,063 | +$6,802,283 | +5.37% | |
| Moneta Group Investment Advisors Llc | 0.92% | 509,083 | $123,702,138 | $123,931,166 | +$229,028 | +0.19% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 485,216 | $117,902,000 | $118,120,983 | +$218,983 | +0.19% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.12% | 474,531 | $115,306,243 | $115,519,827 | +$213,584 | +0.19% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.17% | 468,410 | $113,819,208 | $114,029,730 | +$210,522 | +0.18% | |
| Stephens Group Asset Management, Llc | 6.16% | 466,502 | $107,775,957 | $113,565,247 | +$5,789,290 | +5.37% | |
| Mill Creek Capital Advisors, Llc | 2.18% | 488,482 | $106,122,743 | $118,916,058 | +$12,793,315 | +12.06% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.03% | 382,947 | $93,052,224 | $93,224,618 | +$172,394 | +0.19% | |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 0.28% | 382,480 | $92,938,815 | $93,110,931 | +$172,116 | +0.19% | |
| Jmg Financial Group, Ltd. | 2.23% | 379,798 | $92,287,057 | $92,458,025 | +$170,968 | +0.19% | |
| Retirement Investment Advisors, Inc. | 6.43% | 397,635 | $91,865,614 | $96,800,264 | +$4,934,650 | +5.37% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.07% | 367,336 | $89,264,333 | $89,424,276 | +$159,943 | +0.18% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.13% | 375,746 | $87,890,779 | $91,471,606 | +$3,580,827 | +4.07% | |
| Efficient Advisors, Llc | 6.14% | 397,932 | $86,450,645 | $96,872,566 | +$10,421,921 | +12.06% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.05% | 367,953 | $85,008,184 | $89,574,478 | +$4,566,294 | +5.37% | |
| Cresset Asset Management, Llc | 0.29% | 324,328 | $78,808,423 | $78,954,408 | +$145,985 | +0.19% | |
| Mokosak Advisory Group, Llc | 16.88% | 331,584 | $76,605,905 | $80,720,809 | +$4,114,904 | +5.37% | |
| Modera Wealth Management, Llc | 0.79% | 325,729 | $75,253,273 | $79,295,468 | +$4,042,195 | +5.37% | |
| Rodgers & Associates, Ltd | 6.96% | 319,392 | $73,789,196 | $77,752,788 | +$3,963,592 | +5.37% | |
| Stephens Inc | 0.82% | 302,916 | $73,605,551 | $73,741,871 | +$136,320 | +0.19% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.09% | 297,518 | $72,293,899 | $72,427,782 | +$133,883 | +0.19% | |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 1.89% | 290,690 | $70,634,712 | $70,765,574 | +$130,862 | +0.19% | |
| Mason Investment Advisory Services, Inc. | 2.61% | 282,251 | $68,584,263 | $68,711,183 | +$126,920 | +0.19% | |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | 3.92% | 275,370 | $63,618,687 | $67,036,073 | +$3,417,386 | +5.37% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 261,253 | $63,482,151 | $63,599,430 | +$117,279 | +0.18% |
Frequently asked questions about VBR
Who are the largest institutional holders of VBR?
The largest institutional holders of VBR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Assetmark, Inc, Morgan Stanley, Betterment Llc, and Wells Fargo & Company/Mn. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VBR position.
What is VBR institutional ownership?
This page tracks VBR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD SMALL-CAP VALUE ETF (VBR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VBR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,733 institutional managers reporting VBR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VBR shareholders.
How much VBR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $20.11B in VBR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VBR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VBR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VBR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VBR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VBR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VBR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VBR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VBR ownership changes.
How has VBR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VBR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.