VCEL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VERICEL CORP (VCEL) is currently held by 318 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.39B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VCEL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $360.02M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $325.79M, representing an estimated loss of -9.51% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 48% of the total disclosed VCEL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Congress Asset Management Co, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VERICEL CORP (VCEL).
This page ranks the largest institutional VCEL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
318
Total Reported Value
$2.39B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$360.02M
Insider Transactions (90d)
2
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
54
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 8,092,226 | $360,023,135 | $325,793,019 | -$34,230,116 | -9.51% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 3,293,975 | $146,576,910 | $132,615,434 | -$13,961,477 | -9.53% | |
| Congress Asset Management Co | 0.66% | 2,552,066 | $102,439,929 | $102,746,177 | +$306,248 | +0.30% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,255,728 | $100,357,339 | $90,815,609 | -$9,541,730 | -9.51% | |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc | 2.02% | 2,083,832 | $92,709,686 | $83,895,076 | -$8,814,610 | -9.51% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.27% | 1,992,855 | $88,662,119 | $80,232,342 | -$8,429,777 | -9.51% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.07% | 1,639,988 | $72,963,066 | $66,025,917 | -$6,937,149 | -9.51% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.54% | 1,550,497 | $68,982,000 | $62,423,009 | -$6,558,991 | -9.51% | |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 2.24% | 1,459,152 | $64,917,672 | $58,745,460 | -$6,172,212 | -9.51% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,341,244 | $59,683,458 | $53,998,483 | -$5,684,975 | -9.53% | |
| Geneva Capital Management Llc | 1.37% | 1,339,123 | $59,577,597 | $53,913,092 | -$5,664,505 | -9.51% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.07% | 1,200,239 | $53,398,633 | $48,321,622 | -$5,077,011 | -9.51% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,060,753 | $47,192,901 | $42,705,916 | -$4,486,985 | -9.51% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,016,184 | $45,210,026 | $40,911,568 | -$4,298,458 | -9.51% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 906,200 | $40,318,991 | $36,483,612 | -$3,835,379 | -9.51% | |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Llc | 0.26% | 896,651 | $39,892,003 | $36,099,169 | -$3,792,834 | -9.51% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 775,762 | $34,514,000 | $31,232,178 | -$3,281,822 | -9.51% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 0.86% | 755,828 | $33,626,788 | $30,429,635 | -$3,197,153 | -9.51% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.04% | 710,238 | $31,598,489 | $28,594,182 | -$3,004,307 | -9.51% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.04% | 664,305 | $29,555,000 | $26,744,919 | -$2,810,081 | -9.51% | |
| Next Century Growth Investors Llc | 1.45% | 612,584 | $27,253,862 | $24,662,632 | -$2,591,230 | -9.51% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 597,641 | $26,589,047 | $24,061,027 | -$2,528,020 | -9.51% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 580,982 | $25,847,889 | $23,390,335 | -$2,457,554 | -9.51% | |
| Sg Capital Management Llc | 2.30% | 571,252 | $25,415,001 | $22,998,606 | -$2,416,395 | -9.51% | |
| Timessquare Capital Management, Llc | 0.36% | 549,846 | $24,462,649 | $22,136,800 | -$2,325,849 | -9.51% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 525,704 | $23,388,571 | $21,164,843 | -$2,223,728 | -9.51% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 525,620 | $23,384,834 | $21,161,461 | -$2,223,373 | -9.51% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 508,013 | $22,601,498 | $20,452,603 | -$2,148,895 | -9.51% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 452,289 | $20,122,338 | $18,209,155 | -$1,913,183 | -9.51% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.03% | 443,336 | $19,724,019 | $17,848,707 | -$1,875,312 | -9.51% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 443,208 | $19,718,323 | $17,843,554 | -$1,874,769 | -9.51% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 439,990 | $19,575,154 | $17,713,997 | -$1,861,157 | -9.51% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 404,062 | $17,976,724 | $16,267,536 | -$1,709,188 | -9.51% | |
| Osterweis Capital Management Inc | 0.84% | 398,365 | $17,723,259 | $16,038,175 | -$1,685,084 | -9.51% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 365,529 | $16,262,385 | $14,716,198 | -$1,546,187 | -9.51% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 352,527 | $15,683,927 | $14,192,737 | -$1,491,190 | -9.51% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.03% | 345,759 | $15,382,818 | $13,920,257 | -$1,462,561 | -9.51% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.14% | 330,322 | $14,696,044 | $13,298,764 | -$1,397,280 | -9.51% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 309,182 | $13,755,507 | $12,447,667 | -$1,307,840 | -9.51% | |
| Brown Capital Management Llc | 2.60% | 341,113 | $13,692,276 | $13,733,209 | +$40,933 | +0.30% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 297,759 | $13,527,202 | $11,987,777 | -$1,539,425 | -11.38% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 283,328 | $12,605,256 | $11,406,785 | -$1,198,471 | -9.51% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 277,958 | $12,366,330 | $11,190,589 | -$1,175,741 | -9.51% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 274,916 | $12,230,998 | $11,068,118 | -$1,162,880 | -9.51% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.04% | 271,753 | $12,090,291 | $10,940,776 | -$1,149,515 | -9.51% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 249,673 | $11,107,952 | $10,051,835 | -$1,056,117 | -9.51% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 248,173 | $11,041,216 | $9,991,445 | -$1,049,771 | -9.51% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.01% | 231,615 | $10,304,551 | $9,324,820 | -$979,731 | -9.51% | |
| Summit Creek Advisors Llc | 3.32% | 219,312 | $9,757,191 | $8,829,501 | -$927,690 | -9.51% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 197,938 | $8,806,261 | $7,968,984 | -$837,277 | -9.51% |
Frequently asked questions about VCEL
Who are the largest institutional holders of VCEL?
The largest institutional holders of VCEL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Congress Asset Management Co, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VCEL position.
What is VCEL institutional ownership?
This page tracks VCEL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VERICEL CORP (VCEL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VCEL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 318 institutional managers reporting VCEL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VCEL shareholders.
How much VCEL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.39B in VCEL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VCEL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VCEL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VCEL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VCEL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VCEL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VCEL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VCEL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VCEL ownership changes.
How has VCEL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VCEL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.