VDE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD ENERGY ETF (VDE) is currently held by 767 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.07B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VDE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $368.02M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $479.13M, representing an estimated gain of +30.19% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 47% of the total disclosed VDE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD ENERGY ETF (VDE).
This page ranks the largest institutional VDE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
767
Total Reported Value
$3.07B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$368.02M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
29
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 2,451,315 | $368,015,876 | $479,134,030 | +$111,118,154 | +30.19% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,410,659 | $211,782,551 | $275,727,408 | +$63,944,857 | +30.19% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 985,243 | $147,914,532 | $192,575,597 | +$44,661,065 | +30.19% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.02% | 903,691 | $135,671,125 | $176,635,443 | +$40,964,318 | +30.19% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.03% | 845,537 | $126,940,399 | $165,268,662 | +$38,328,263 | +30.19% | |
| Wealthfront Advisers Llc | 0.23% | 797,265 | $119,693,394 | $155,833,417 | +$36,140,023 | +30.19% | |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. | 6.23% | 575,234 | $99,032,368 | $112,435,238 | +$13,402,870 | +13.53% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 530,314 | $79,616,000 | $103,655,174 | +$24,039,174 | +30.19% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.06% | 517,455 | $77,685,519 | $101,141,754 | +$23,456,235 | +30.19% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 490,537 | $73,644,331 | $95,880,362 | +$22,236,031 | +30.19% | |
| Pgim Custom Harvest Llc | 0.74% | 392,086 | $58,863,919 | $76,637,130 | +$17,773,211 | +30.19% | |
| Scs Capital Management Llc | 0.53% | 372,081 | $55,860,580 | $72,726,952 | +$16,866,372 | +30.19% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.04% | 312,646 | $46,938,410 | $61,109,787 | +$14,171,377 | +30.19% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.04% | 259,891 | $39,017,493 | $50,798,295 | +$11,780,802 | +30.19% | |
| Empower Advisory Group, Llc | 0.09% | 251,027 | $37,686,661 | $49,065,737 | +$11,379,076 | +30.19% | |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, Llc | 0.70% | 229,440 | $34,445,806 | $44,846,342 | +$10,400,536 | +30.19% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.04% | 224,509 | $33,720,864 | $43,882,529 | +$10,161,665 | +30.13% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 217,849 | $32,707,588 | $42,580,766 | +$9,873,178 | +30.19% | |
| Greenwood Gearhart Llc | 1.48% | 189,497 | $32,623,782 | $37,039,084 | +$4,415,302 | +13.53% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 212,685 | $31,930,322 | $41,571,410 | +$9,641,088 | +30.19% | |
| Greenline Partners, Llc | 2.58% | 169,158 | $25,395,700 | $33,063,623 | +$7,667,923 | +30.19% | |
| Evergreen Capital Management Llc | 0.44% | 145,617 | $25,069,368 | $28,462,299 | +$3,392,931 | +13.53% | |
| Cambridge Associates Llc | 0.35% | 161,826 | $24,294,937 | $31,630,510 | +$7,335,573 | +30.19% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.03% | 140,332 | $21,068,102 | $27,429,293 | +$6,361,191 | +30.19% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.03% | 139,010 | $20,869,645 | $27,170,895 | +$6,301,250 | +30.19% | |
| Allen Wealth Management, Llc | 8.79% | 104,761 | $18,035,698 | $20,476,585 | +$2,440,887 | +13.53% | |
| Zuckerman Investment Group, Llc | 1.48% | 116,824 | $17,538,794 | $22,834,419 | +$5,295,625 | +30.19% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.02% | 108,477 | $16,285,693 | $21,202,914 | +$4,917,221 | +30.19% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 105,222 | $15,796,979 | $20,566,692 | +$4,769,713 | +30.19% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 101,935 | $15,420,824 | $19,924,215 | +$4,503,391 | +29.20% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.02% | 87,193 | $15,011,135 | $17,042,744 | +$2,031,609 | +13.53% | |
| Cmh Wealth Management Llc | 2.13% | 82,242 | $14,158,783 | $16,075,021 | +$1,916,238 | +13.53% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 93,215 | $13,994,425 | $18,219,804 | +$4,225,379 | +30.19% | |
| Grove Bank & Trust | 1.34% | 78,536 | $13,520,757 | $15,350,647 | +$1,829,890 | +13.53% | |
| Truewealth Financial Partners | 5.27% | 84,927 | $12,750,075 | $16,599,831 | +$3,849,756 | +30.19% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 83,838 | $12,586,599 | $16,386,975 | +$3,800,376 | +30.19% | |
| Swan Capital Llc | 3.95% | 76,808 | $11,531,232 | $15,012,892 | +$3,481,660 | +30.19% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.01% | 64,562 | $11,115,005 | $12,619,289 | +$1,504,284 | +13.53% | |
| Evelyn Partners Asset Management Ltd | 2.71% | 63,454 | $10,980,080 | $12,402,719 | +$1,422,639 | +12.96% | |
| Bfsg, Llc | 0.95% | 62,732 | $10,799,942 | $12,261,597 | +$1,461,655 | +13.53% | |
| Estate Counselors, Llc | 0.91% | 70,139 | $10,529,968 | $13,709,369 | +$3,179,401 | +30.19% | |
| Polianta Ltd | 1.29% | 69,600 | $10,449,000 | $13,604,016 | +$3,155,016 | +30.19% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.03% | 56,574 | $9,789,585 | $11,057,954 | +$1,268,369 | +12.96% | |
| Roundview Capital Llc | 0.53% | 64,089 | $9,621,707 | $12,526,836 | +$2,905,129 | +30.19% | |
| Elgethun Capital Management | 1.30% | 61,997 | $9,307,650 | $12,117,934 | +$2,810,284 | +30.19% | |
| Lido Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 61,534 | $9,238,117 | $12,027,436 | +$2,789,319 | +30.19% | |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 0.06% | 61,464 | $9,227,610 | $12,013,753 | +$2,786,143 | +30.19% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.01% | 60,380 | $9,064,746 | $11,801,875 | +$2,737,129 | +30.20% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.01% | 58,645 | $8,804,436 | $11,462,752 | +$2,658,316 | +30.19% | |
| Montag A & Associates Inc | 0.37% | 50,325 | $8,663,952 | $9,836,525 | +$1,172,573 | +13.53% |
Frequently asked questions about VDE
Who are the largest institutional holders of VDE?
The largest institutional holders of VDE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and Lpl Financial Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VDE position.
What is VDE institutional ownership?
This page tracks VDE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD ENERGY ETF (VDE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VDE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 767 institutional managers reporting VDE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VDE shareholders.
How much VDE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.07B in VDE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VDE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VDE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VDE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VDE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VDE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VDE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VDE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VDE ownership changes.
How has VDE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VDE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.