VFMF Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD US MULTIFACTOR ETF (VFMF) is currently held by 118 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $412.03M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Brookstone Capital Management is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VFMF tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $115.08M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $120.92M, representing an estimated gain of +5.08% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 73% of the total disclosed VFMF value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Brookstone Capital Management, Anderson Hoagland & Co, Systelligence, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD US MULTIFACTOR ETF (VFMF).
This page ranks the largest institutional VFMF shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
118
Total Reported Value
$412.03M
Largest Holder
Brookstone Capital Management
Largest Position
$115.08M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q3 2026
New Institutional Positions
136
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookstone Capital Management | 1.14% | 644,648 | $115,076,143 | $120,923,072 | +$5,846,929 | +5.08% | |
| Anderson Hoagland & Co | 4.47% | 309,619 | $58,449,805 | $58,078,332 | -$371,473 | -0.64% | |
| Systelligence, Llc | 4.75% | 160,678 | $28,435,186 | $30,139,979 | +$1,704,793 | +6.00% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 148,790 | $26,331,390 | $27,910,028 | +$1,578,638 | +6.00% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 124,650 | $22,059,287 | $23,381,847 | +$1,322,560 | +6.00% | |
| Umb Bank, N.A. | 0.15% | 66,037 | $11,686,568 | $12,387,220 | +$700,652 | +6.00% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 58,773 | $10,401,054 | $11,024,639 | +$623,585 | +6.00% | |
| Storen Legacy Partners, Llc | 2.76% | 57,126 | $10,109,596 | $10,715,695 | +$606,099 | +6.00% | |
| Rooted Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 2.36% | 54,569 | $9,657,148 | $10,236,053 | +$578,905 | +5.99% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.16% | 44,273 | $7,835,061 | $8,304,729 | +$469,668 | +5.99% | |
| Baron Silver Stevens Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.96% | 43,048 | $7,618,248 | $8,074,944 | +$456,696 | +5.99% | |
| Advisortrust Partners, Llc | 2.00% | 35,608 | $6,356,368 | $6,679,349 | +$322,981 | +5.08% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 27,724 | $4,906,801 | $5,200,468 | +$293,667 | +5.98% | |
| Physician Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 0.47% | 22,664 | $4,045,827 | $4,251,313 | +$205,486 | +5.08% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 21,572 | $3,850,760 | $4,046,476 | +$195,716 | +5.08% | |
| Tfb Advisors Llc | 1.55% | 21,275 | $3,797,816 | $3,990,765 | +$192,949 | +5.08% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 20,972 | $3,712,000 | $3,933,928 | +$221,928 | +5.98% | |
| Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors, Llc | 1.13% | 20,336 | $3,598,684 | $3,814,627 | +$215,943 | +6.00% | |
| Partners In Financial Planning | 0.52% | 19,325 | $3,419,910 | $3,624,984 | +$205,074 | +6.00% | |
| Chris Bulman Inc | 1.14% | 18,176 | $3,244,734 | $3,409,454 | +$164,720 | +5.08% | |
| Rhs Financial, Llc | 1.08% | 17,915 | $3,198,007 | $3,360,496 | +$162,489 | +5.08% | |
| Mgo One Seven Llc | 0.05% | 16,824 | $3,003,221 | $3,155,846 | +$152,625 | +5.08% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 16,900 | $2,990,793 | $3,170,102 | +$179,309 | +6.00% | |
| Cedar Point Capital Partners, Llc | 1.66% | 16,183 | $2,888,828 | $3,035,607 | +$146,779 | +5.08% | |
| Victory Financial Group, Llc | 0.25% | 15,217 | $2,716,387 | $2,854,405 | +$138,018 | +5.08% | |
| Walkner Condon Financial Advisors Llc | 0.29% | 14,707 | $2,625,347 | $2,758,739 | +$133,392 | +5.08% | |
| Onyx Bridge Wealth Group Llc | 0.21% | 13,085 | $2,335,814 | $2,454,484 | +$118,670 | +5.08% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 12,889 | $2,281,009 | $2,417,719 | +$136,710 | +5.99% | |
| Halbert Hargrove Global Advisors, Llc | 0.10% | 12,518 | $2,234,589 | $2,348,126 | +$113,537 | +5.08% | |
| Resolute Wealth Advisor, Inc. | 1.25% | 14,185 | $2,199,739 | $2,660,822 | +$461,083 | +20.96% | |
| Calton & Associates, Inc. | 0.30% | 11,419 | $2,020,820 | $2,141,976 | +$121,156 | +6.00% | |
| Perryman Financial Advisory Inc | 0.22% | 9,955 | $1,777,154 | $1,867,359 | +$90,205 | +5.08% | |
| Apollon Wealth Management, Llc | 0.02% | 9,713 | $1,733,868 | $1,821,965 | +$88,097 | +5.08% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 9,650 | $1,707,790 | $1,810,147 | +$102,357 | +5.99% | |
| Great Valley Advisor Group, Inc. | 0.03% | 9,447 | $1,672,216 | $1,772,068 | +$99,852 | +5.97% | |
| Signature Estate & Investment Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 8,943 | $1,596,440 | $1,677,528 | +$81,088 | +5.08% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 8,976 | $1,588,465 | $1,683,718 | +$95,253 | +6.00% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 8,835 | $1,563,530 | $1,657,269 | +$93,739 | +6.00% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 8,360 | $1,479,469 | $1,568,169 | +$88,700 | +6.00% | |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 0.00% | 8,339 | $1,475,753 | $1,564,230 | +$88,477 | +6.00% | |
| Centric Wealth Management | 0.22% | 7,610 | $1,417,504 | $1,427,484 | +$9,980 | +0.70% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.00% | 7,870 | $1,392,750 | $1,476,255 | +$83,505 | +6.00% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 7,250 | $1,283,016 | $1,359,955 | +$76,939 | +6.00% | |
| Clark Asset Management, Llc | 0.08% | 6,355 | $1,134,401 | $1,192,071 | +$57,670 | +5.08% | |
| Seed Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.69% | 6,150 | $1,097,837 | $1,153,617 | +$55,780 | +5.08% | |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, Llc | 0.01% | 6,143 | $1,087,197 | $1,152,304 | +$65,107 | +5.99% | |
| Parsons Capital Management Inc/Ri | 0.04% | 4,825 | $861,311 | $905,074 | +$43,763 | +5.08% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.00% | 4,794 | $848,329 | $899,259 | +$50,930 | +6.00% | |
| Harbor Asset Planning, Inc. | 0.62% | 4,607 | $822,643 | $864,181 | +$41,538 | +5.05% | |
| Founders Financial Securities Llc | 0.04% | 4,376 | $781,160 | $820,850 | +$39,690 | +5.08% |
Frequently asked questions about VFMF
Who are the largest institutional holders of VFMF?
The largest institutional holders of VFMF reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Brookstone Capital Management, Anderson Hoagland & Co, Systelligence, Llc, Envestnet Asset Management Inc, and Lpl Financial Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VFMF position.
What is VFMF institutional ownership?
This page tracks VFMF positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD US MULTIFACTOR ETF (VFMF) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VFMF?
InsiderSet currently tracks 118 institutional managers reporting VFMF holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VFMF shareholders.
How much VFMF stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $412.03M in VFMF holdings for Q3 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VFMF institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VFMF institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VFMF holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VFMF position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VFMF?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VFMF positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VFMF Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VFMF ownership changes.
How has VFMF institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VFMF institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.