VHT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD HEALTH CARE ETF (VHT) is currently held by 1,125 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.18B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VHT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $529.71M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $604.58M, representing an estimated gain of +14.13% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 46% of the total disclosed VHT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD HEALTH CARE ETF (VHT).
This page ranks the largest institutional VHT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,125
Total Reported Value
$6.18B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$529.71M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
38
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.03% | 1,771,554 | $529,712,346 | $604,578,234 | +$74,865,888 | +14.13% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 1,550,340 | $463,567,759 | $529,084,532 | +$65,516,773 | +14.13% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.06% | 1,357,653 | $405,951,824 | $463,326,239 | +$57,374,415 | +14.13% | |
| Pgim Custom Harvest Llc | 3.40% | 909,110 | $271,832,772 | $310,251,970 | +$38,419,198 | +14.13% | |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 1.09% | 812,000 | $242,796,000 | $277,111,240 | +$34,315,240 | +14.13% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.05% | 810,666 | $242,397,366 | $276,655,986 | +$34,258,620 | +14.13% | |
| Everett Harris & Co | 2.76% | 737,669 | $233,162,405 | $251,744,300 | +$18,581,895 | +7.97% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 724,983 | $216,777,306 | $247,414,948 | +$30,637,642 | +14.13% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 463,799 | $138,682,000 | $158,280,685 | +$19,598,685 | +14.13% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.03% | 426,345 | $127,481,467 | $145,498,758 | +$18,017,291 | +14.13% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 402,445 | $120,335,083 | $137,342,405 | +$17,007,322 | +14.13% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.10% | 381,223 | $113,989,521 | $130,099,973 | +$16,110,452 | +14.13% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 367,792 | $109,982,328 | $125,516,376 | +$15,534,048 | +14.12% | |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. | 5.81% | 292,093 | $92,324,772 | $99,682,578 | +$7,357,806 | +7.97% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.09% | 256,444 | $76,755,163 | $87,516,644 | +$10,761,481 | +14.02% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 222,064 | $67,159,080 | $75,783,781 | +$8,624,701 | +12.84% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.05% | 217,181 | $64,943,484 | $74,117,360 | +$9,173,876 | +14.13% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.23% | 201,925 | $60,377,808 | $68,910,945 | +$8,533,137 | +14.13% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.08% | 190,848 | $60,323,108 | $65,130,697 | +$4,807,589 | +7.97% | |
| Invictus Private Wealth, Llc | 2.85% | 177,385 | $53,039,889 | $60,536,179 | +$7,496,290 | +14.13% | |
| Allied Investment Advisors, Llc | 4.34% | 145,231 | $45,904,614 | $49,562,983 | +$3,658,369 | +7.97% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.04% | 134,801 | $40,306,730 | $46,003,537 | +$5,696,807 | +14.13% | |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, Llc | 0.80% | 132,369 | $39,579,726 | $45,173,569 | +$5,593,843 | +14.13% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.08% | 130,319 | $38,967,000 | $44,473,965 | +$5,506,965 | +14.13% | |
| Lido Advisors, Llc | 0.14% | 128,929 | $38,551,469 | $43,999,600 | +$5,448,131 | +14.13% | |
| Armstrong Advisory Group, Inc | 2.24% | 117,799 | $37,233,997 | $40,201,265 | +$2,967,268 | +7.97% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.07% | 117,147 | $35,028,202 | $39,978,757 | +$4,950,555 | +14.13% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.04% | 103,138 | $32,599,724 | $35,197,905 | +$2,598,181 | +7.97% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.02% | 108,758 | $32,519,628 | $37,115,843 | +$4,596,215 | +14.13% | |
| Agf Management Ltd | 0.13% | 97,929 | $30,953,398 | $33,420,230 | +$2,466,832 | +7.97% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.04% | 99,226 | $29,669,579 | $33,862,857 | +$4,193,278 | +14.13% | |
| Wheelhouse Advisory Group Llc | 7.84% | 93,746 | $29,631,230 | $31,992,697 | +$2,361,467 | +7.97% | |
| Peapack Gladstone Financial Corp | 0.34% | 98,596 | $29,482,000 | $33,647,857 | +$4,165,857 | +14.13% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.04% | 96,248 | $28,779,568 | $32,846,555 | +$4,066,987 | +14.13% | |
| Capital Advantage, Inc. | 3.34% | 88,141 | $27,859,638 | $30,079,879 | +$2,220,241 | +7.97% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 88,576 | $26,693,619 | $30,228,332 | +$3,534,713 | +13.24% | |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, Llc | 0.13% | 87,583 | $26,188,063 | $29,889,450 | +$3,701,387 | +14.13% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.01% | 80,349 | $25,396,821 | $27,420,703 | +$2,023,882 | +7.97% | |
| Altfest L J & Co Inc | 2.48% | 78,881 | $24,932,635 | $26,919,719 | +$1,987,084 | +7.97% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.04% | 80,846 | $24,173,729 | $27,590,314 | +$3,416,585 | +14.13% | |
| M&T Bank Corp | 0.08% | 88,474 | $24,094,040 | $30,193,522 | +$6,099,482 | +25.32% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.03% | 78,577 | $23,495,102 | $26,815,973 | +$3,320,871 | +14.13% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.06% | 65,166 | $20,597,632 | $22,239,201 | +$1,641,569 | +7.97% | |
| Chai Trust Co Llc | 1.32% | 64,431 | $19,265,647 | $21,988,367 | +$2,722,720 | +14.13% | |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 0.19% | 64,153 | $19,182,658 | $21,893,494 | +$2,710,836 | +14.13% | |
| Principal Securities, Inc. | 0.23% | 63,260 | $18,915,448 | $21,588,740 | +$2,673,292 | +14.13% | |
| Evergreen Capital Management Llc | 0.33% | 59,736 | $18,881,361 | $20,386,105 | +$1,504,744 | +7.97% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 61,152 | $18,285,098 | $20,869,343 | +$2,584,245 | +14.13% | |
| Kcm Investment Advisors Llc | 0.53% | 56,613 | $17,894,334 | $19,320,319 | +$1,425,985 | +7.97% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.02% | 58,951 | $17,626,723 | $20,118,208 | +$2,491,485 | +14.13% |
Frequently asked questions about VHT
Who are the largest institutional holders of VHT?
The largest institutional holders of VHT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, Pgim Custom Harvest Llc, and Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VHT position.
What is VHT institutional ownership?
This page tracks VHT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD HEALTH CARE ETF (VHT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VHT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,125 institutional managers reporting VHT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VHT shareholders.
How much VHT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.18B in VHT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VHT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VHT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VHT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VHT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VHT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VHT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VHT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VHT ownership changes.
How has VHT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VHT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.