VIS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD INDUSTRIALS ETF (VIS) is currently held by 610 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.37B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VIS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.46B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.30B, representing an estimated loss of -11.00% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 68% of the total disclosed VIS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Pgim Custom Harvest Llc, Morgan Stanley, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD INDUSTRIALS ETF (VIS).
This page ranks the largest institutional VIS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
610
Total Reported Value
$4.37B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$1.46B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
53
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.09% | 4,059,536 | $1,462,975,523 | $1,302,096,172 | -$160,879,351 | -11.00% | |
| Pgim Custom Harvest Llc | 4.72% | 1,046,706 | $377,211,915 | $335,730,950 | -$41,480,966 | -11.00% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 896,593 | $323,114,543 | $287,582,205 | -$35,532,338 | -11.00% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 614,868 | $221,585,926 | $197,218,911 | -$24,367,015 | -11.00% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 370,300 | $133,448,714 | $118,773,725 | -$14,674,989 | -11.00% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 303,789 | $109,479,472 | $97,440,322 | -$12,039,150 | -11.00% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 272,584 | $98,233,910 | $87,431,318 | -$10,802,592 | -11.00% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 261,124 | $94,103,868 | $83,755,523 | -$10,348,345 | -11.00% | |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. | 5.37% | 266,223 | $85,327,280 | $85,391,027 | +$63,747 | +0.07% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 163,928 | $59,077,000 | $52,579,906 | -$6,497,094 | -11.00% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.05% | 162,687 | $58,636,976 | $52,181,855 | -$6,455,121 | -11.01% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 155,606 | $56,088,581 | $49,910,625 | -$6,177,957 | -11.01% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 141,400 | $50,262,466 | $45,354,050 | -$4,908,416 | -9.77% | |
| Compass Financial Group, Inc/Sd | 5.34% | 153,707 | $49,264,771 | $49,301,520 | +$36,749 | +0.07% | |
| Lido Advisors, Llc | 0.15% | 112,796 | $40,649,270 | $36,179,317 | -$4,469,953 | -11.00% | |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, Llc | 0.76% | 103,898 | $37,442,624 | $33,325,284 | -$4,117,341 | -11.00% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.03% | 98,849 | $35,623,567 | $31,705,817 | -$3,917,750 | -11.00% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.05% | 90,947 | $32,775,926 | $29,171,250 | -$3,604,676 | -11.00% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.04% | 78,957 | $28,454,446 | $25,325,458 | -$3,128,988 | -11.00% | |
| Kcm Investment Advisors Llc | 0.83% | 87,262 | $27,968,461 | $27,989,287 | +$20,826 | +0.07% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.03% | 72,593 | $26,181,344 | $23,284,205 | -$2,897,139 | -11.07% | |
| Harfst & Associates, Inc. | 3.49% | 72,675 | $23,293,006 | $23,310,506 | +$17,500 | +0.08% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.05% | 61,898 | $22,306,974 | $19,853,784 | -$2,453,191 | -11.00% | |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, Llc | 0.11% | 57,824 | $20,838,522 | $18,547,048 | -$2,291,474 | -11.00% | |
| M&T Bank Corp | 0.07% | 63,951 | $19,966,360 | $20,512,283 | +$545,923 | +2.73% | |
| Capital Advantage, Inc. | 2.00% | 51,963 | $16,654,529 | $16,667,132 | +$12,603 | +0.08% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 44,426 | $16,010,224 | $14,249,640 | -$1,760,585 | -11.00% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.01% | 43,379 | $15,632,924 | $13,913,814 | -$1,719,110 | -11.00% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.03% | 43,302 | $15,605,000 | $13,889,117 | -$1,715,884 | -11.00% | |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, Llc | 3.30% | 48,030 | $15,394,057 | $15,405,623 | +$11,566 | +0.08% | |
| Empower Advisory Group, Llc | 0.04% | 41,122 | $14,819,507 | $13,189,882 | -$1,629,626 | -11.00% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 40,000 | $14,415,200 | $12,830,000 | -$1,585,200 | -11.00% | |
| Minichmacgregor Wealth Management, Llc | 2.28% | 44,193 | $14,164,541 | $14,174,905 | +$10,364 | +0.07% | |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | 0.24% | 38,155 | $13,750,473 | $12,238,216 | -$1,512,257 | -11.00% | |
| Agf Management Ltd | 0.05% | 37,810 | $13,625,967 | $12,127,558 | -$1,498,410 | -11.00% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 37,209 | $13,409,379 | $11,934,787 | -$1,474,592 | -11.00% | |
| Trinity Legacy Partners, Llc | 2.61% | 37,658 | $13,063,430 | $12,078,804 | -$984,627 | -7.54% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.01% | 33,374 | $10,696,585 | $10,704,711 | +$8,126 | +0.08% | |
| Polianta Ltd | 1.31% | 29,500 | $10,631,000 | $9,462,125 | -$1,168,875 | -10.99% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.01% | 29,357 | $10,579,926 | $9,416,258 | -$1,163,668 | -11.00% | |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding Ag | 0.15% | 33,235 | $10,376,632 | $10,660,126 | +$283,494 | +2.73% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 28,720 | $10,130,406 | $9,211,940 | -$918,466 | -9.07% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.03% | 27,427 | $9,884,142 | $8,797,210 | -$1,086,932 | -11.00% | |
| Massmutual Private Wealth & Trust, Fsb | 0.26% | 30,783 | $9,866,259 | $9,873,647 | +$7,388 | +0.07% | |
| &Partners | 0.04% | 26,863 | $9,680,851 | $8,616,307 | -$1,064,544 | -11.00% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.01% | 24,664 | $8,888,415 | $7,910,978 | -$977,437 | -11.00% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.01% | 24,593 | $8,862,944 | $7,888,205 | -$974,739 | -11.00% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.01% | 23,533 | $8,481,091 | $7,548,210 | -$932,881 | -11.00% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 23,421 | $8,440,631 | $7,512,286 | -$928,345 | -11.00% | |
| Strengthening Families & Communities, Llc | 1.79% | 25,682 | $8,231,357 | $8,237,502 | +$6,145 | +0.07% |
Frequently asked questions about VIS
Who are the largest institutional holders of VIS?
The largest institutional holders of VIS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Pgim Custom Harvest Llc, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and Ubs Group Ag. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VIS position.
What is VIS institutional ownership?
This page tracks VIS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD INDUSTRIALS ETF (VIS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VIS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 610 institutional managers reporting VIS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VIS shareholders.
How much VIS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.37B in VIS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VIS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VIS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VIS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VIS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VIS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VIS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VIS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VIS ownership changes.
How has VIS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VIS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.