VLU Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SPDR S&P 1500 VALUE TILT ETF (VLU) is currently held by 117 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $463.15M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Lpl Financial Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VLU tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $101.36M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $104.95M, representing an estimated gain of +3.54% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 66% of the total disclosed VLU value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Lpl Financial Llc, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Nadler Financial Group, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SPDR S&P 1500 VALUE TILT ETF (VLU).
This page ranks the largest institutional VLU shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
117
Total Reported Value
$463.15M
Largest Holder
Lpl Financial Llc
Largest Position
$101.36M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
125
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 425,520 | $101,361,788 | $104,949,657 | +$3,587,869 | +3.54% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 143,736 | $34,241,380 | $35,450,846 | +$1,209,466 | +3.53% | |
| Nadler Financial Group, Inc. | 2.74% | 137,235 | $32,797,408 | $33,847,448 | +$1,050,040 | +3.20% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.03% | 106,043 | $25,261,895 | $26,154,297 | +$892,402 | +3.53% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 104,466 | $24,884,564 | $25,765,348 | +$880,784 | +3.54% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 103,727 | $24,708,685 | $25,583,082 | +$874,397 | +3.54% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 69,572 | $16,572,537 | $17,159,141 | +$586,604 | +3.54% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 66,710 | $15,891,010 | $16,453,261 | +$562,251 | +3.54% | |
| Systelligence, Llc | 2.46% | 61,831 | $14,728,583 | $15,249,911 | +$521,328 | +3.54% | |
| Rfg - Bristol Wealth Advisors, Llc | 3.39% | 59,621 | $14,248,593 | $14,704,840 | +$456,247 | +3.20% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.05% | 53,398 | $12,719,715 | $13,170,008 | +$450,293 | +3.54% | |
| Compass Financial Services Inc | 4.36% | 48,951 | $11,660,459 | $12,073,206 | +$412,747 | +3.54% | |
| Absolute Capital Management, Llc | 2.64% | 47,599 | $11,375,663 | $11,739,751 | +$364,088 | +3.20% | |
| Graney & King, Llc | 3.24% | 37,868 | $9,020,322 | $9,339,711 | +$319,389 | +3.54% | |
| Stratos Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.42% | 32,485 | $7,738,263 | $8,012,055 | +$273,792 | +3.54% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 31,017 | $7,390,082 | $7,649,989 | +$259,907 | +3.52% | |
| Shorehaven Wealth Partners, Llc | 2.07% | 28,231 | $6,746,776 | $6,962,854 | +$216,078 | +3.20% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 27,943 | $6,656,239 | $6,891,822 | +$235,583 | +3.54% | |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | 0.10% | 24,862 | $5,922,199 | $6,131,929 | +$209,730 | +3.54% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 19,494 | $4,644,000 | $4,807,973 | +$163,973 | +3.53% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.01% | 17,669 | $4,208,763 | $4,357,857 | +$149,094 | +3.54% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.02% | 17,377 | $4,139,243 | $4,285,839 | +$146,596 | +3.54% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.01% | 12,240 | $2,916,000 | $3,018,856 | +$102,856 | +3.53% | |
| Thoroughbred Financial Services, Llc | 0.14% | 11,848 | $2,822,000 | $2,922,174 | +$100,174 | +3.55% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 11,740 | $2,805,782 | $2,895,537 | +$89,755 | +3.20% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 11,466 | $2,740,279 | $2,827,958 | +$87,679 | +3.20% | |
| Roger Wittlin Investment Advisory, Llc | 2.09% | 11,222 | $2,681,960 | $2,767,778 | +$85,818 | +3.20% | |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 0.03% | 10,895 | $2,595,501 | $2,687,128 | +$91,627 | +3.53% | |
| Partners Wealth Management, Llc | 0.25% | 10,124 | $2,419,426 | $2,496,969 | +$77,543 | +3.21% | |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, Llc | 0.05% | 9,598 | $2,286,312 | $2,367,237 | +$80,925 | +3.54% | |
| Foronjy Financial Llc | 0.75% | 8,956 | $2,140,461 | $2,208,895 | +$68,434 | +3.20% | |
| Merit Financial Group, Llc | 0.01% | 8,377 | $1,995,402 | $2,066,092 | +$70,690 | +3.54% | |
| Shelton Capital Management | 0.04% | 8,173 | $1,946,789 | $2,015,777 | +$68,988 | +3.54% | |
| Smartleaf Asset Management Llc | 0.06% | 8,053 | $1,918,664 | $1,986,181 | +$67,517 | +3.52% | |
| World Investment Advisors | 0.03% | 8,119 | $1,769,205 | $2,002,459 | +$233,254 | +13.18% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 6,417 | $1,528,571 | $1,582,680 | +$54,109 | +3.54% | |
| Gts Securities Llc | 0.03% | 6,268 | $1,493,081 | $1,545,931 | +$52,850 | +3.54% | |
| Corecap Advisors, Llc | 0.04% | 6,003 | $1,434,747 | $1,480,572 | +$45,825 | +3.19% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 5,125 | $1,224,750 | $1,264,023 | +$39,273 | +3.21% | |
| Stephens Inc | 0.01% | 5,141 | $1,224,623 | $1,267,969 | +$43,346 | +3.54% | |
| Aspire Capital Advisors Llc | 0.23% | 5,028 | $1,197,705 | $1,240,099 | +$42,394 | +3.54% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.00% | 4,879 | $1,165,905 | $1,203,350 | +$37,445 | +3.21% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 4,795 | $1,142,203 | $1,182,632 | +$40,429 | +3.54% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 4,776 | $1,137,677 | $1,177,946 | +$40,269 | +3.54% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 4,760 | $1,133,756 | $1,174,000 | +$40,244 | +3.55% | |
| Highpoint Advisor Group Llc | 0.04% | 4,603 | $1,096,481 | $1,135,277 | +$38,796 | +3.54% | |
| Keystone Wealth Services, Llc | 0.18% | 4,161 | $991,252 | $1,026,263 | +$35,011 | +3.53% | |
| Mor Wealth Management, Llc | 0.34% | 3,607 | $859,213 | $889,625 | +$30,412 | +3.54% | |
| Saxon Interests, Inc. | 0.29% | 3,515 | $840,039 | $866,935 | +$26,896 | +3.20% | |
| Hub Investment Partners, Llc | 0.02% | 3,506 | $835,246 | $864,715 | +$29,469 | +3.53% |
Frequently asked questions about VLU
Who are the largest institutional holders of VLU?
The largest institutional holders of VLU reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Lpl Financial Llc, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Nadler Financial Group, Inc., Osaic Holdings, Inc., and Envestnet Asset Management Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VLU position.
What is VLU institutional ownership?
This page tracks VLU positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SPDR S&P 1500 VALUE TILT ETF (VLU) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VLU?
InsiderSet currently tracks 117 institutional managers reporting VLU holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VLU shareholders.
How much VLU stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $463.15M in VLU holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VLU institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VLU institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VLU holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VLU position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VLU?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VLU positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VLU Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VLU ownership changes.
How has VLU institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VLU institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.