VLY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP (VLY) is currently held by 466 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.14B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VLY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.08B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.06B, representing an estimated loss of -1.37% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed VLY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP (VLY).
This page ranks the largest institutional VLY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
466
Total Reported Value
$6.14B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.08B
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
43
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 73,653,652 | $1,079,026,001 | $1,064,295,271 | -$14,730,730 | -1.37% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.08% | 30,528,862 | $447,250,045 | $441,142,056 | -$6,107,989 | -1.37% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 25,297,793 | $370,612,667 | $365,553,109 | -$5,059,558 | -1.37% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 23,800,351 | $351,276,555 | $343,915,072 | -$7,361,483 | -2.10% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 21,283,880 | $311,808,842 | $307,552,066 | -$4,256,776 | -1.37% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.05% | 20,091,604 | $294,341,999 | $290,323,678 | -$4,018,321 | -1.37% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 15,188,393 | $222,545,098 | $219,472,279 | -$3,072,819 | -1.38% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.27% | 12,267,304 | $179,716,000 | $177,262,543 | -$2,453,457 | -1.37% | |
| Azora Capital Lp | 6.32% | 10,247,196 | $150,121,421 | $148,071,982 | -$2,049,439 | -1.37% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.05% | 9,390,111 | $137,424,278 | $135,687,104 | -$1,737,174 | -1.26% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 8,806,286 | $129,012,086 | $127,250,833 | -$1,761,253 | -1.37% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 7,554,276 | $110,670,143 | $109,159,288 | -$1,510,855 | -1.37% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 7,250,429 | $106,218,807 | $104,768,699 | -$1,450,108 | -1.37% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.50% | 6,885,523 | $100,872,912 | $99,495,807 | -$1,377,105 | -1.37% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.58% | 6,066,353 | $88,872,071 | $87,658,801 | -$1,213,270 | -1.37% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 6,062,869 | $88,821,049 | $87,608,457 | -$1,212,592 | -1.37% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 5,798,113 | $84,942,355 | $83,782,733 | -$1,159,622 | -1.37% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.07% | 5,617,239 | $82,292,560 | $81,169,104 | -$1,123,456 | -1.37% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 5,275,012 | $77,278,926 | $76,223,923 | -$1,055,003 | -1.37% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 4,660,465 | $68,275,811 | $67,343,719 | -$932,092 | -1.37% | |
| Artemis Investment Management Llp | 0.55% | 5,032,506 | $63,510,226 | $72,719,712 | +$9,209,486 | +14.50% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.05% | 4,097,989 | $60,035,539 | $59,215,941 | -$819,598 | -1.37% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 3,925,414 | $57,507,314 | $56,722,232 | -$785,082 | -1.37% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 3,632,089 | $53,210,102 | $52,483,686 | -$726,416 | -1.37% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 3,630,239 | $53,183,001 | $52,456,954 | -$726,047 | -1.37% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.09% | 3,607,726 | $52,853,000 | $52,131,641 | -$721,359 | -1.36% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.04% | 3,589,337 | $52,583,787 | $51,865,920 | -$717,867 | -1.37% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 3,222,303 | $47,206,739 | $46,562,278 | -$644,461 | -1.37% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.05% | 3,478,434 | $43,897,837 | $50,263,371 | +$6,365,534 | +14.50% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.10% | 2,478,121 | $36,304,479 | $35,808,848 | -$495,631 | -1.37% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.16% | 2,231,252 | $32,687,842 | $32,241,591 | -$446,251 | -1.37% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.06% | 2,116,750 | $31,010,388 | $30,587,038 | -$423,351 | -1.37% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 0.52% | 2,378,545 | $30,017,238 | $34,369,975 | +$4,352,737 | +14.50% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,951,142 | $28,584,231 | $28,194,002 | -$390,229 | -1.37% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,893,791 | $27,744,038 | $27,365,280 | -$378,758 | -1.37% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,765,911 | $26,176,361 | $25,517,414 | -$658,947 | -2.52% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 1,739,153 | $25,478,591 | $25,130,761 | -$347,830 | -1.37% | |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 0.21% | 1,534,220 | $22,476,329 | $22,169,479 | -$306,850 | -1.37% | |
| Endeavour Capital Advisors Inc | 4.58% | 1,524,356 | $22,331,815 | $22,026,944 | -$304,871 | -1.37% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.04% | 1,499,400 | $21,966,000 | $21,666,330 | -$299,670 | -1.36% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.02% | 1,497,702 | $21,941,300 | $21,641,794 | -$299,506 | -1.37% | |
| Leeward Investments, Llc - Ma | 1.10% | 1,717,294 | $21,672,250 | $24,814,898 | +$3,142,648 | +14.50% | |
| Cander Asset Management Lp | 3.73% | 1,370,386 | $20,076,155 | $19,802,078 | -$274,077 | -1.37% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.23% | 1,319,882 | $19,336,271 | $19,072,295 | -$263,976 | -1.37% | |
| Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. | 0.74% | 1,182,206 | $17,319,318 | $17,082,877 | -$236,441 | -1.37% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.07% | 1,171,898 | $17,168,306 | $16,933,926 | -$234,380 | -1.37% | |
| Cinctive Capital Management Lp | 0.67% | 1,145,015 | $16,774,470 | $16,545,467 | -$229,003 | -1.37% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.03% | 1,118,000 | $16,378,700 | $16,155,100 | -$223,600 | -1.37% |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 1,285,282 | $15,783,262 | $18,572,325 | +$2,789,063 | +17.67% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.02% | 1,069,376 | $15,666,358 | $15,452,483 | -$213,875 | -1.37% |
Frequently asked questions about VLY
Who are the largest institutional holders of VLY?
The largest institutional holders of VLY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VLY position.
What is VLY institutional ownership?
This page tracks VLY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP (VLY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VLY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 466 institutional managers reporting VLY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VLY shareholders.
How much VLY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.14B in VLY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VLY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VLY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VLY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VLY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VLY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VLY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VLY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VLY ownership changes.
How has VLY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VLY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.