VNO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VORNADO REALTY TRUST (VNO) is currently held by 421 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.68B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VNO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $871.66M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $775.62M, representing an estimated loss of -11.02% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed VNO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Norges Bank, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VORNADO REALTY TRUST (VNO).
This page ranks the largest institutional VNO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
421
Total Reported Value
$6.68B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$871.66M
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 22,179,714 | $871,662,773 | $775,624,599 | -$96,038,174 | -11.02% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 14,528,540 | $570,971,622 | $508,063,044 | -$62,908,578 | -11.02% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.06% | 14,411,308 | $566,364,404 | $503,963,441 | -$62,400,963 | -11.02% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.04% | 9,546,372 | $375,174,000 | $333,836,629 | -$41,337,371 | -11.02% | |
| Resolution Capital Ltd | 6.79% | 9,389,365 | $369,002,045 | $328,346,094 | -$40,655,951 | -11.02% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 8,058,645 | $316,704,749 | $281,810,816 | -$34,893,933 | -11.02% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 7,548,424 | $296,653,063 | $263,968,387 | -$32,684,676 | -11.02% | |
| Kemnay Advisory Services Inc. | 28.97% | 5,834,481 | $229,295,103 | $204,031,801 | -$25,263,302 | -11.02% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.10% | 5,887,288 | $199,460,754 | $205,878,461 | +$6,417,707 | +3.22% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.05% | 3,684,606 | $144,804,985 | $128,850,672 | -$15,954,313 | -11.02% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 3,565,214 | $140,141,375 | $124,675,534 | -$15,465,841 | -11.04% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 3,416,436 | $134,265,935 | $119,472,767 | -$14,793,168 | -11.02% | |
| Centersquare Investment Management Llc | 0.98% | 2,918,110 | $114,681,723 | $102,046,307 | -$12,635,416 | -11.02% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,610,756 | $102,602,712 | $91,298,137 | -$11,304,575 | -11.02% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.35% | 2,482,519 | $97,562,997 | $86,813,689 | -$10,749,308 | -11.02% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,377,009 | $93,418,580 | $83,124,005 | -$10,294,575 | -11.02% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,364,959 | $92,942,960 | $82,702,616 | -$10,240,344 | -11.02% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 2,323,332 | $91,306,948 | $81,246,920 | -$10,060,028 | -11.02% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.02% | 2,140,921 | $84,138,196 | $74,868,007 | -$9,270,189 | -11.02% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.18% | 1,929,294 | $75,821,254 | $67,467,411 | -$8,353,843 | -11.02% | |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | 0.69% | 1,861,939 | $73,174,203 | $65,112,007 | -$8,062,196 | -11.02% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 1,854,482 | $72,881,146 | $64,851,236 | -$8,029,910 | -11.02% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 1,792,241 | $70,435,071 | $62,674,668 | -$7,760,403 | -11.02% | |
| First Pacific Advisors, Lp | 0.82% | 1,683,761 | $66,171,807 | $58,881,122 | -$7,290,685 | -11.02% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 1,609,418 | $63,250,127 | $56,281,347 | -$6,968,780 | -11.02% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.05% | 1,328,795 | $52,221,736 | $46,467,961 | -$5,753,775 | -11.02% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,314,527 | $51,660,930 | $45,969,009 | -$5,691,921 | -11.02% | |
| Private Management Group Inc | 1.36% | 1,309,579 | $51,466,455 | $45,795,978 | -$5,670,477 | -11.02% | |
| Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets Llc | 0.68% | 1,243,508 | $48,869,865 | $43,485,475 | -$5,384,390 | -11.02% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.04% | 1,229,546 | $48,321,276 | $42,997,224 | -$5,324,052 | -11.02% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,173,495 | $46,118,336 | $41,037,120 | -$5,081,216 | -11.02% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,012,949 | $39,808,896 | $35,422,827 | -$4,386,069 | -11.02% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.04% | 882,984 | $34,701,271 | $30,877,950 | -$3,823,321 | -11.02% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 858,099 | $34,199,343 | $30,007,722 | -$4,191,621 | -12.26% | |
| State Of Tennessee, Department Of Treasury | 0.10% | 814,402 | $32,005,999 | $28,479,638 | -$3,526,361 | -11.02% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.02% | 754,587 | $29,813,732 | $26,387,907 | -$3,425,825 | -11.49% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 1,060,977 | $27,574,791 | $37,102,366 | +$9,527,575 | +34.55% | |
| Adelante Capital Management Llc | 1.78% | 687,780 | $27,030,047 | $24,051,667 | -$2,978,380 | -11.02% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 663,054 | $26,058,022 | $23,186,998 | -$2,871,024 | -11.02% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 657,300 | $25,831,892 | $22,985,781 | -$2,846,111 | -11.02% | |
| Apg Asset Management Us Inc. | 0.18% | 633,629 | $25,383,178 | $22,158,006 | -$3,225,172 | -12.71% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 598,395 | $23,516,924 | $20,925,873 | -$2,591,051 | -11.02% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 552,806 | $21,725,274 | $19,331,626 | -$2,393,648 | -11.02% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.03% | 520,999 | $20,475,261 | $18,219,335 | -$2,255,926 | -11.02% |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 533,319 | $19,076,131 | $18,650,165 | -$425,966 | -2.23% | |
| Lodge Hill Capital, Llc | 3.14% | 477,200 | $18,753,960 | $16,687,684 | -$2,066,276 | -11.02% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 473,628 | $18,613,539 | $16,562,771 | -$2,050,768 | -11.02% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 430,991 | $16,937,945 | $15,071,755 | -$1,866,190 | -11.02% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 405,067 | $15,919,133 | $14,165,193 | -$1,753,940 | -11.02% | |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | 0.01% | 394,989 | $15,523,068 | $13,812,765 | -$1,710,303 | -11.02% |
Frequently asked questions about VNO
Who are the largest institutional holders of VNO?
The largest institutional holders of VNO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Norges Bank, Price T Rowe Associates Inc, and Resolution Capital Ltd. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VNO position.
What is VNO institutional ownership?
This page tracks VNO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VORNADO REALTY TRUST (VNO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VNO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 421 institutional managers reporting VNO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VNO shareholders.
How much VNO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.68B in VNO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VNO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VNO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VNO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VNO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VNO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VNO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VNO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VNO ownership changes.
How has VNO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VNO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.