VNQ Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD REAL ESTATE ETF (VNQ) is currently held by 1,774 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $19.95B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Empower Advisory Group, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VNQ tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.70B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.65B, representing an estimated loss of -2.58% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 43% of the total disclosed VNQ value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Empower Advisory Group, Llc, Creative Planning, Wealthfront Advisers Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD REAL ESTATE ETF (VNQ).
This page ranks the largest institutional VNQ shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,774
Total Reported Value
$19.95B
Largest Holder
Empower Advisory Group, Llc
Largest Position
$1.70B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
21
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower Advisory Group, Llc | 4.05% | 17,590,235 | $1,696,226,336 | $1,652,426,676 | -$43,799,660 | -2.58% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.60% | 11,972,283 | $1,073,075,667 | $1,124,676,265 | +$51,600,598 | +4.81% | |
| Wealthfront Advisers Llc | 1.88% | 10,163,867 | $980,101,688 | $954,793,666 | -$25,308,022 | -2.58% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.06% | 9,829,110 | $947,821,056 | $923,346,593 | -$24,474,463 | -2.58% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.05% | 9,292,120 | $896,039,290 | $872,901,753 | -$23,137,537 | -2.58% | |
| State Of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 2.83% | 8,598,869 | $829,188,938 | $807,777,754 | -$21,411,184 | -2.58% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.04% | 7,569,539 | $742,950,300 | $711,082,494 | -$31,867,806 | -4.29% | |
| Us Bancorp \De\ | 0.53% | 5,030,439 | $485,085,371 | $472,559,440 | -$12,525,931 | -2.58% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.52% | 4,918,706 | $474,310,820 | $462,063,242 | -$12,247,578 | -2.58% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.07% | 3,989,579 | $384,715,067 | $374,781,051 | -$9,934,016 | -2.58% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.05% | 3,430,993 | $330,850,666 | $322,307,482 | -$8,543,184 | -2.58% | |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | 0.58% | 3,358,164 | $323,827,713 | $315,465,926 | -$8,361,787 | -2.58% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.21% | 2,439,239 | $235,215,818 | $229,142,112 | -$6,073,706 | -2.58% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.05% | 2,331,612 | $224,837,337 | $219,031,631 | -$5,805,706 | -2.58% | |
| Pure Financial Advisors, Llc | 2.81% | 2,286,335 | $220,471,285 | $214,778,310 | -$5,692,975 | -2.58% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.23% | 2,222,799 | $214,389,916 | $208,809,738 | -$5,580,178 | -2.60% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.05% | 2,209,295 | $213,042,289 | $207,541,172 | -$5,501,117 | -2.58% | |
| State Of Tennessee, Department Of Treasury | 0.62% | 2,181,157 | $210,328,970 | $204,897,889 | -$5,431,081 | -2.58% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 1,765,974 | $170,292,942 | $165,895,598 | -$4,397,344 | -2.58% | |
| Sand Hill Global Advisors, Llc | 5.09% | 1,754,412 | $169,177,922 | $164,809,463 | -$4,368,459 | -2.58% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.26% | 1,644,829 | $158,610,866 | $154,515,236 | -$4,095,630 | -2.58% | |
| Ballentine Partners, Llc | 1.90% | 1,609,924 | $155,244,991 | $151,236,261 | -$4,008,730 | -2.58% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.03% | 1,591,558 | $153,474,000 | $149,510,959 | -$3,963,041 | -2.58% | |
| Vista Capital Partners, Inc. | 12.71% | 1,506,976 | $145,317,671 | $141,565,325 | -$3,752,346 | -2.58% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 1,506,577 | $145,279,221 | $141,527,843 | -$3,751,378 | -2.58% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.03% | 1,502,969 | $144,940,160 | $141,188,908 | -$3,751,252 | -2.59% | |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors Llc | 2.35% | 1,616,655 | $144,900,788 | $151,868,571 | +$6,967,783 | +4.81% | |
| Millburn Ridgefield Llc | 2.52% | 1,378,575 | $132,935,987 | $129,503,336 | -$3,432,652 | -2.58% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 1,300,407 | $125,399,000 | $122,160,234 | -$3,238,766 | -2.58% | |
| Gibson Capital, Llc | 21.21% | 1,394,443 | $124,983,959 | $130,993,975 | +$6,010,016 | +4.81% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.21% | 1,382,789 | $123,939,345 | $129,899,199 | +$5,959,854 | +4.81% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 1,259,888 | $121,490,931 | $118,353,879 | -$3,137,052 | -2.58% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.08% | 1,059,730 | $102,189,764 | $99,551,036 | -$2,638,728 | -2.58% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.13% | 961,845 | $84,657,514 | $90,355,719 | +$5,698,205 | +6.73% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.05% | 871,323 | $84,021,709 | $81,852,083 | -$2,169,626 | -2.58% | |
| Sbi Okasan Asset Management Co.Ltd. | 2.75% | 853,650 | $83,785,748 | $80,191,881 | -$3,593,867 | -4.29% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.03% | 842,116 | $81,205,271 | $79,108,377 | -$2,096,894 | -2.58% | |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 0.74% | 831,143 | $80,147,119 | $78,077,573 | -$2,069,546 | -2.58% | |
| Seven Post Investment Office Lp | 23.66% | 865,175 | $77,545,618 | $81,274,540 | +$3,728,922 | +4.81% | |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. | 4.85% | 861,106 | $77,180,921 | $80,892,298 | +$3,711,377 | +4.81% | |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | 0.33% | 775,853 | $74,815,503 | $72,883,631 | -$1,931,872 | -2.58% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.09% | 763,880 | $73,663,053 | $71,758,887 | -$1,904,166 | -2.58% | |
| Evergreen Capital Management Llc | 1.25% | 786,463 | $70,490,649 | $73,880,334 | +$3,389,685 | +4.81% | |
| Capital Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.92% | 776,258 | $69,576,027 | $72,921,677 | +$3,345,650 | +4.81% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.10% | 719,290 | $69,361,203 | $67,570,103 | -$1,791,100 | -2.58% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.06% | 718,232 | $69,258,881 | $67,470,714 | -$1,788,167 | -2.58% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.08% | 710,144 | $68,503,660 | $66,710,927 | -$1,792,733 | -2.62% | |
| Sumitomo Life Insurance Co | 1.06% | 671,894 | $64,790,738 | $63,117,722 | -$1,673,016 | -2.58% | |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.24% | 679,688 | $60,288,401 | $63,849,891 | +$3,561,490 | +5.91% | |
| Rebalance, Llc | 2.91% | 631,240 | $56,578,036 | $59,298,686 | +$2,720,650 | +4.81% |
Frequently asked questions about VNQ
Who are the largest institutional holders of VNQ?
The largest institutional holders of VNQ reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Empower Advisory Group, Llc, Creative Planning, Wealthfront Advisers Llc, Bank Of America Corp, and Morgan Stanley. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VNQ position.
What is VNQ institutional ownership?
This page tracks VNQ positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD REAL ESTATE ETF (VNQ) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VNQ?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,774 institutional managers reporting VNQ holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VNQ shareholders.
How much VNQ stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $19.95B in VNQ holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VNQ institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VNQ institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VNQ holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VNQ position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VNQ?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VNQ positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VNQ Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VNQ ownership changes.
How has VNQ institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VNQ institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.