VONE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 (VONE) is currently held by 411 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.77B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VONE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $490.40M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $494.66M, representing an estimated gain of +0.87% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 47% of the total disclosed VONE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 (VONE).
This page ranks the largest institutional VONE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
411
Total Reported Value
$4.77B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$490.40M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
51
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.03% | 1,447,810 | $490,403,013 | $494,658,765 | +$4,255,752 | +0.87% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.06% | 834,987 | $282,817,475 | $285,281,658 | +$2,464,183 | +0.87% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 727,608 | $246,455,566 | $248,594,549 | +$2,138,983 | +0.87% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.04% | 679,587 | $230,189,709 | $232,187,694 | +$1,997,985 | +0.87% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.15% | 519,135 | $175,843,783 | $177,367,664 | +$1,523,881 | +0.87% | |
| Red Cedar Investment Management, Llc | 16.28% | 507,403 | $171,867,571 | $173,359,309 | +$1,491,738 | +0.87% | |
| Apella Capital, Llc | 2.11% | 473,977 | $166,309,170 | $161,938,982 | -$4,370,188 | -2.63% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.03% | 483,139 | $163,648,703 | $165,069,271 | +$1,420,568 | +0.87% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 472,836 | $160,158,947 | $161,549,148 | +$1,390,201 | +0.87% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.07% | 459,097 | $155,505,336 | $156,855,081 | +$1,349,745 | +0.87% | |
| Jordan Park Group Llc | 7.43% | 432,391 | $146,459,422 | $147,730,709 | +$1,271,287 | +0.87% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 320,828 | $108,671,065 | $109,614,094 | +$943,029 | +0.87% | |
| Waverly Advisors, Llc | 0.58% | 294,301 | $99,685,700 | $100,550,880 | +$865,180 | +0.87% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.12% | 287,674 | $97,440,831 | $98,286,699 | +$845,868 | +0.87% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.33% | 256,565 | $86,903,671 | $87,657,998 | +$754,327 | +0.87% | |
| Flower City Capital | 37.03% | 251,479 | $86,508,711 | $85,920,315 | -$588,396 | -0.68% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 250,978 | $85,011,164 | $85,749,143 | +$737,979 | +0.87% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 223,611 | $75,741,816 | $76,398,934 | +$657,118 | +0.87% | |
| Summit Trail Advisors, Llc | 0.91% | 212,940 | $72,127,037 | $72,753,080 | +$626,043 | +0.87% | |
| Colter Lewis Investment Partners Llc | 27.94% | 185,576 | $62,858,425 | $63,403,896 | +$545,471 | +0.87% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.28% | 176,755 | $59,870,492 | $60,390,113 | +$519,621 | +0.87% | |
| Sherrill & Hutchins Financial Advisory, Inc | 25.45% | 152,949 | $52,614,411 | $52,256,555 | -$357,856 | -0.68% | |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors Llc | 4.07% | 149,728 | $51,506,432 | $51,156,068 | -$350,364 | -0.68% | |
| Hilltop Partners Llc | 11.35% | 138,127 | $46,786,412 | $47,192,471 | +$406,059 | +0.87% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 125,051 | $42,357,275 | $42,724,925 | +$367,650 | +0.87% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.02% | 126,472 | $41,836,994 | $43,210,424 | +$1,373,430 | +3.28% | |
| Vanguard Advisers Inc | 0.13% | 112,042 | $37,950,774 | $38,280,270 | +$329,496 | +0.87% | |
| Old National Bancorp | 0.72% | 106,185 | $36,527,640 | $36,279,167 | -$248,473 | -0.68% | |
| Hirtle & Co., Llc | 1.18% | 105,694 | $35,800,672 | $36,111,412 | +$310,740 | +0.87% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.03% | 99,482 | $33,696,582 | $33,989,020 | +$292,438 | +0.87% | |
| Aprio Wealth Management, Llc | 1.46% | 93,069 | $32,015,819 | $31,797,955 | -$217,864 | -0.68% | |
| Keybank National Association/Oh | 0.09% | 85,086 | $28,820,330 | $29,070,483 | +$250,153 | +0.87% | |
| Choreo, Llc | 0.28% | 80,692 | $27,758,196 | $27,569,229 | -$188,967 | -0.68% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 80,637 | $27,313,334 | $27,550,437 | +$237,103 | +0.87% | |
| Cherrydale Wealth Management, Llc | 6.86% | 76,961 | $26,475,387 | $26,294,495 | -$180,892 | -0.68% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.05% | 76,622 | $25,953,316 | $26,178,673 | +$225,357 | +0.87% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 76,260 | $25,830,927 | $26,054,992 | +$224,065 | +0.87% | |
| 1900 Wealth Management Llc | 1.39% | 74,487 | $25,623,404 | $25,449,228 | -$174,176 | -0.68% | |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | 1.64% | 72,140 | $24,816,157 | $24,647,352 | -$168,805 | -0.68% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 73,816 | $24,807,700 | $25,219,975 | +$412,275 | +1.66% | |
| Zhang Financial Llc | 0.69% | 69,623 | $23,582,598 | $23,787,394 | +$204,796 | +0.87% | |
| Stegner Investment Associates Inc. | 10.79% | 67,327 | $23,160,642 | $23,002,943 | -$157,699 | -0.68% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 65,798 | $22,995,240 | $22,480,545 | -$514,695 | -2.24% | |
| Nicolet Bankshares Inc | 0.69% | 64,114 | $21,745,839 | $21,905,189 | +$159,350 | +0.73% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.03% | 60,641 | $20,540,322 | $20,718,604 | +$178,282 | +0.87% | |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.08% | 67,485 | $19,916,178 | $23,056,925 | +$3,140,747 | +15.77% | |
| Arbor Investment Advisors, Llc | 2.05% | 52,257 | $17,976,429 | $17,854,127 | -$122,302 | -0.68% | |
| Modern Wealth Management, Llc | 0.20% | 50,499 | $17,105,186 | $17,253,488 | +$148,302 | +0.87% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 54,671 | $16,134,506 | $18,678,894 | +$2,544,388 | +15.77% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.02% | 45,225 | $15,318,719 | $15,451,574 | +$132,855 | +0.87% |
Frequently asked questions about VONE
Who are the largest institutional holders of VONE?
The largest institutional holders of VONE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Fmr Llc, Ubs Group Ag, and Stifel Financial Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VONE position.
What is VONE institutional ownership?
This page tracks VONE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD RUSSELL 1000 (VONE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VONE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 411 institutional managers reporting VONE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VONE shareholders.
How much VONE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.77B in VONE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VONE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VONE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VONE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VONE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VONE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VONE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VONE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VONE ownership changes.
How has VONE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VONE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.