VRNS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VARONIS SYSTEMS INC (VRNS) is currently held by 348 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.53B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VRNS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $536.64M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $624.76M, representing an estimated gain of +16.42% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 45% of the total disclosed VRNS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VARONIS SYSTEMS INC (VRNS).
This page ranks the largest institutional VRNS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
348
Total Reported Value
$4.53B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$536.64M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
78
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 12,789,273 | $536,637,894 | $624,755,986 | +$88,118,092 | +16.42% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 7,565,214 | $317,436,379 | $369,560,704 | +$52,124,325 | +16.42% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,986,423 | $209,230,309 | $243,586,764 | +$34,356,455 | +16.42% | |
| Tremblant Capital Group | 4.52% | 3,749,840 | $157,343,286 | $183,179,684 | +$25,836,398 | +16.42% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.13% | 3,719,587 | $156,073,870 | $181,701,825 | +$25,627,955 | +16.42% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.50% | 3,331,623 | $139,794,901 | $162,749,784 | +$22,954,883 | +16.42% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.08% | 3,198,578 | $134,212,332 | $156,250,535 | +$22,038,203 | +16.42% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 3,062,788 | $128,514,584 | $149,617,194 | +$21,102,610 | +16.42% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,995,352 | $125,707,027 | $146,322,945 | +$20,615,918 | +16.40% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.05% | 2,949,436 | $123,758,335 | $144,079,949 | +$20,321,614 | +16.42% | |
| Penserra Capital Management Llc | 0.81% | 2,520,324 | $105,752,000 | $123,117,827 | +$17,365,827 | +16.42% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.10% | 2,416,864 | $101,411,613 | $118,063,806 | +$16,652,193 | +16.42% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.08% | 2,335,072 | $97,979,609 | $114,068,267 | +$16,088,658 | +16.42% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.14% | 2,270,501 | $95,270,000 | $110,913,974 | +$15,643,974 | +16.42% | |
| American Capital Management Inc | 4.22% | 2,241,704 | $94,061,900 | $109,507,240 | +$15,445,340 | +16.42% | |
| Stephens Investment Management Group Llc | 0.97% | 2,158,912 | $90,587,948 | $105,462,851 | +$14,874,903 | +16.42% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,888,868 | $79,256,901 | $92,271,202 | +$13,014,301 | +16.42% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,734,551 | $69,959,381 | $84,732,816 | +$14,773,435 | +21.12% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.08% | 1,613,598 | $67,661,732 | $78,824,262 | +$11,162,530 | +16.50% | |
| Cadian Capital Management, Lp | 5.04% | 1,585,693 | $66,535,678 | $77,461,103 | +$10,925,425 | +16.42% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,575,879 | $66,123,882 | $76,981,689 | +$10,857,807 | +16.42% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 1,471,371 | $61,738,728 | $71,876,473 | +$10,137,745 | +16.42% | |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 0.28% | 1,460,000 | $61,262,000 | $71,321,000 | +$10,059,000 | +16.42% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.03% | 1,152,999 | $54,709,802 | $56,324,001 | +$1,614,199 | +2.95% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,280,816 | $53,743,034 | $62,567,862 | +$8,824,828 | +16.42% | |
| Senvest Management, Llc | 1.56% | 1,270,877 | $53,325,999 | $62,082,341 | +$8,756,342 | +16.42% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.04% | 1,129,540 | $47,395,498 | $55,178,029 | +$7,782,531 | +16.42% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,127,795 | $47,322,279 | $55,092,786 | +$7,770,507 | +16.42% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,031,804 | $43,294,496 | $50,403,625 | +$7,109,129 | +16.42% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 944,993 | $39,651,906 | $46,162,908 | +$6,511,002 | +16.42% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.03% | 1,198,738 | $39,330,962 | $58,558,351 | +$19,227,389 | +48.89% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 865,830 | $36,330,267 | $42,295,796 | +$5,965,529 | +16.42% | |
| Emerald Advisers, Llc | 0.83% | 841,193 | $35,296,458 | $41,092,278 | +$5,795,820 | +16.42% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 816,494 | $34,260,088 | $39,885,732 | +$5,625,644 | +16.42% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 775,295 | $32,531,378 | $37,873,161 | +$5,341,783 | +16.42% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 732,435 | $30,732,972 | $35,779,450 | +$5,046,478 | +16.42% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.03% | 714,870 | $29,921,884 | $34,921,400 | +$4,999,516 | +16.71% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.03% | 610,126 | $25,582,000 | $29,804,655 | +$4,222,655 | +16.51% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.04% | 565,087 | $23,711,050 | $27,604,500 | +$3,893,450 | +16.42% | |
| Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | 0.82% | 555,882 | $23,324,809 | $27,154,836 | +$3,830,027 | +16.42% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 541,561 | $22,723,899 | $26,455,255 | +$3,731,356 | +16.42% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.04% | 533,522 | $22,386,583 | $26,062,550 | +$3,675,967 | +16.42% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 532,076 | $22,325,908 | $25,991,913 | +$3,666,005 | +16.42% | |
| Gfs Advisors, Llc | 2.20% | 125 | $20,871,276 | $6,106 | -$20,865,170 | -99.97% | |
| Verition Fund Management Llc | 0.15% | 495,126 | $20,775,487 | $24,186,905 | +$3,411,418 | +16.42% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.04% | 479,906 | $20,136,000 | $23,443,408 | +$3,307,408 | +16.43% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.01% | 464,240 | $19,479,510 | $22,678,124 | +$3,198,614 | +16.42% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 463,597 | $19,452,530 | $22,646,713 | +$3,194,183 | +16.42% | |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 0.03% | 459,441 | $19,263,000 | $22,443,693 | +$3,180,693 | +16.51% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 455,650 | $19,119,054 | $22,258,503 | +$3,139,449 | +16.42% |
Frequently asked questions about VRNS
Who are the largest institutional holders of VRNS?
The largest institutional holders of VRNS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Tremblant Capital Group, and Voya Investment Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VRNS position.
What is VRNS institutional ownership?
This page tracks VRNS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VARONIS SYSTEMS INC (VRNS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VRNS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 348 institutional managers reporting VRNS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VRNS shareholders.
How much VRNS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.53B in VRNS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VRNS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VRNS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VRNS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VRNS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VRNS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VRNS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VRNS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VRNS ownership changes.
How has VRNS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VRNS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.