VRSN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VERISIGN INC (VRSN) is currently held by 893 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $21.89B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Berkshire Hathaway is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VRSN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.26B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.82B, representing an estimated gain of +24.77% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed VRSN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Berkshire Hathaway, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VERISIGN INC (VRSN).
This page ranks the largest institutional VRSN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
893
Total Reported Value
$21.89B
Largest Holder
Berkshire Hathaway
Largest Position
$2.26B
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
48
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway | Warren Buffett | 0.76% | 8,989,880 | $2,261,494,212 | $2,821,743,534 | +$560,249,322 | +24.77% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.03% | 8,412,124 | $2,116,153,967 | $2,640,397,481 | +$524,243,514 | +24.77% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 5,348,923 | $1,345,575,070 | $1,678,919,951 | +$333,344,881 | +24.77% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.06% | 5,075,673 | $1,276,836,300 | $1,593,152,241 | +$316,315,941 | +24.77% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.43% | 4,949,848 | $1,245,183,996 | $1,553,658,290 | +$308,474,294 | +24.77% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.03% | 4,150,727 | $1,044,156,884 | $1,302,830,191 | +$258,673,307 | +24.77% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.03% | 2,473,235 | $622,255,758 | $776,299,002 | +$154,043,244 | +24.76% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.85% | 2,449,771 | $616,264,393 | $768,934,121 | +$152,669,728 | +24.77% |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.03% | 2,269,680 | $570,961,067 | $712,407,158 | +$141,446,091 | +24.77% | |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | 1.17% | 2,075,004 | $521,987,905 | $651,302,256 | +$129,314,351 | +24.77% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 1,436,967 | $361,483,439 | $451,035,202 | +$89,551,763 | +24.77% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.14% | 1,290,203 | $324,563,467 | $404,968,918 | +$80,405,451 | +24.77% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 1,124,101 | $282,778,801 | $352,832,822 | +$70,054,021 | +24.77% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 1,118,343 | $281,330,365 | $351,025,501 | +$69,695,136 | +24.77% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 1,037,369 | $260,960,547 | $325,609,382 | +$64,648,835 | +24.77% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.31% | 900,866 | $254,053,227 | $282,763,820 | +$28,710,593 | +11.30% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.83% | 921,158 | $231,726,506 | $289,133,073 | +$57,406,567 | +24.77% | |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd | 5.38% | 801,351 | $225,988,996 | $251,528,052 | +$25,539,056 | +11.30% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.12% | 826,097 | $207,812,901 | $259,295,326 | +$51,482,425 | +24.77% | |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management Lp | 6.44% | 798,295 | $200,819,090 | $250,568,835 | +$49,749,745 | +24.77% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 750,139 | $188,704,922 | $235,453,629 | +$46,748,707 | +24.77% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.04% | 686,280 | $172,640,590 | $215,409,566 | +$42,768,976 | +24.77% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.26% | 682,683 | $171,735,854 | $214,280,540 | +$42,544,686 | +24.77% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 636,159 | $157,996,450 | $199,677,587 | +$41,681,137 | +26.38% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 612,627 | $154,682,399 | $192,291,363 | +$37,608,964 | +24.31% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.13% | 597,254 | $150,245,216 | $187,466,086 | +$37,220,870 | +24.77% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 584,756 | $147,101,219 | $183,543,213 | +$36,441,994 | +24.77% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.04% | 577,844 | $145,362,437 | $181,373,675 | +$36,011,238 | +24.77% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.03% | 536,568 | $134,978,815 | $168,417,964 | +$33,439,149 | +24.77% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.03% | 531,550 | $133,716,800 | $166,842,914 | +$33,126,114 | +24.77% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.08% | 510,061 | $128,310,945 | $160,097,947 | +$31,787,002 | +24.77% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 502,542 | $126,419,524 | $157,737,883 | +$31,318,359 | +24.77% | |
| Holocene Advisors, Lp | 0.29% | 496,573 | $124,917,904 | $155,864,333 | +$30,946,429 | +24.77% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.03% | 459,570 | $115,609,429 | $144,249,832 | +$28,640,403 | +24.77% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.10% | 446,226 | $112,259,895 | $140,061,417 | +$27,801,522 | +24.77% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.09% | 433,562 | $109,066,857 | $136,086,441 | +$27,019,584 | +24.77% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 423,660 | $106,581,620 | $132,978,401 | +$26,396,781 | +24.77% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.05% | 403,056 | $101,392,767 | $126,511,217 | +$25,118,450 | +24.77% | |
| Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc | 3.53% | 359,500 | $101,382,595 | $112,839,860 | +$11,457,265 | +11.30% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.55% | 384,744 | $96,786,200 | $120,763,447 | +$23,977,247 | +24.77% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.15% | 379,395 | $95,440,606 | $119,084,503 | +$23,643,897 | +24.77% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.09% | 334,862 | $94,434,433 | $105,106,485 | +$10,672,052 | +11.30% | |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, Lp | 2.52% | 373,991 | $94,081,176 | $117,388,295 | +$23,307,119 | +24.77% | |
| Liontrust Investment Partners Llp | 1.31% | 355,072 | $89,321,912 | $111,449,999 | +$22,128,087 | +24.77% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 349,341 | $87,880,222 | $109,651,153 | +$21,770,931 | +24.77% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 0.12% | 337,859 | $84,991,810 | $106,047,183 | +$21,055,373 | +24.77% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.10% | 332,698 | $83,693,661 | $104,427,248 | +$20,733,587 | +24.77% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 315,674 | $79,410,826 | $99,083,755 | +$19,672,929 | +24.77% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.05% | 315,503 | $79,368,000 | $99,030,082 | +$19,662,082 | +24.77% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.08% | 304,378 | $76,569,329 | $95,538,167 | +$18,968,838 | +24.77% |
Frequently asked questions about VRSN
Who are the largest institutional holders of VRSN?
The largest institutional holders of VRSN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Berkshire Hathaway, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Aqr Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VRSN position.
What is VRSN institutional ownership?
This page tracks VRSN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VERISIGN INC (VRSN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VRSN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 893 institutional managers reporting VRSN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VRSN shareholders.
How much VRSN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $21.89B in VRSN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VRSN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VRSN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VRSN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VRSN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VRSN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VRSN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VRSN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VRSN ownership changes.
How has VRSN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VRSN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.