VST Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VISTRA CORP (VST) is currently held by 1,384 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $44.04B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VST tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $4.61B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $3.91B, representing an estimated loss of -15.14% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 48% of the total disclosed VST value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VISTRA CORP (VST).
This page ranks the largest institutional VST shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,384
Total Reported Value
$44.04B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$4.61B
Insider Transactions (90d)
9
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
37
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.07% | 29,064,465 | $4,610,496,070 | $3,912,367,634 | -$698,128,436 | -15.14% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.07% | 21,393,858 | $3,393,707,695 | $2,879,827,225 | -$513,880,470 | -15.14% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.12% | 16,939,291 | $2,687,079,732 | $2,280,197,962 | -$406,881,770 | -15.14% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.08% | 16,850,452 | $2,672,987,201 | $2,268,239,344 | -$404,747,857 | -15.14% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.10% | 14,160,202 | $2,246,232,950 | $1,906,104,791 | -$340,128,159 | -15.14% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.08% | 9,037,395 | $1,428,133,983 | $1,216,523,741 | -$211,610,242 | -14.82% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.07% | 8,880,730 | $1,408,750,721 | $1,195,435,065 | -$213,315,656 | -15.14% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.09% | 5,811,201 | $921,830,815 | $782,245,767 | -$139,585,048 | -15.14% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.14% | 5,398,501 | $856,364,214 | $726,692,220 | -$129,671,994 | -15.14% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.08% | 4,742,324 | $752,274,871 | $638,364,234 | -$113,910,637 | -15.14% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.05% | 3,713,835 | $589,125,655 | $499,919,329 | -$89,206,326 | -15.14% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.10% | 3,546,461 | $562,659,440 | $477,389,115 | -$85,270,325 | -15.15% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.03% | 3,252,881 | $528,203,119 | $437,870,311 | -$90,332,808 | -17.10% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.16% | 3,160,826 | $501,627,486 | $425,478,788 | -$76,148,698 | -15.18% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.06% | 3,022,047 | $479,387,316 | $406,797,747 | -$72,589,569 | -15.14% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.03% | 2,952,496 | $468,354,415 | $397,435,487 | -$70,918,928 | -15.14% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.05% | 2,851,055 | $452,264,000 | $383,780,514 | -$68,483,486 | -15.14% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.05% | 2,574,260 | $408,354,864 | $346,521,139 | -$61,833,725 | -15.14% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.23% | 2,548,588 | $404,283,000 | $343,065,431 | -$61,217,569 | -15.14% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.21% | 2,449,824 | $388,615,581 | $329,770,809 | -$58,844,772 | -15.14% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.06% | 2,407,727 | $381,937,694 | $324,104,131 | -$57,833,563 | -15.14% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.30% | 2,313,189 | $366,941,306 | $311,378,371 | -$55,562,935 | -15.14% | |
| Appaloosa Management | David Tepper | 4.70% | 2,215,272 | $351,408,597 | $298,197,764 | -$53,210,833 | -15.14% |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.25% | 2,077,657 | $335,209,014 | $279,673,409 | -$55,535,605 | -16.57% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.04% | 2,107,738 | $334,350,479 | $283,722,612 | -$50,627,867 | -15.14% | |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | 4.98% | 2,070,918 | $328,509,723 | $278,766,272 | -$49,743,451 | -15.14% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.07% | 1,961,303 | $311,121,449 | $264,010,997 | -$47,110,452 | -15.14% | |
| Alkeon Capital Management Llc | 1.19% | 1,946,357 | $308,750,611 | $261,999,116 | -$46,751,495 | -15.14% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.06% | 1,842,375 | $292,255,946 | $248,002,099 | -$44,253,847 | -15.14% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.17% | 1,812,863 | $287,574,445 | $244,029,488 | -$43,544,957 | -15.14% | |
| Rubric Capital Management Lp | 2.61% | 1,794,953 | $284,733,394 | $241,618,623 | -$43,114,771 | -15.14% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.06% | 1,686,073 | $267,461,765 | $226,962,287 | -$40,499,478 | -15.14% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.13% | 1,691,315 | $254,247,808 | $227,667,912 | -$26,579,896 | -10.45% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.04% | 1,557,951 | $247,139,000 | $209,715,784 | -$37,423,216 | -15.14% | |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management Lp | 10.22% | 1,534,281 | $243,382,995 | $206,529,565 | -$36,853,430 | -15.14% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.06% | 1,497,802 | $237,596,362 | $201,619,127 | -$35,977,235 | -15.14% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.05% | 1,569,653 | $235,965,937 | $211,290,990 | -$24,674,947 | -10.46% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.22% | 1,483,084 | $235,261,615 | $199,637,937 | -$35,623,678 | -15.14% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.36% | 1,478,465 | $234,528,903 | $199,016,174 | -$35,512,729 | -15.14% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.04% | 1,400,924 | $222,228,574 | $188,578,380 | -$33,650,194 | -15.14% | |
| Merewether Investment Management, Lp | 3.78% | 1,265,438 | $200,736,430 | $170,340,609 | -$30,395,821 | -15.14% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.17% | 1,232,364 | $195,490,208 | $165,888,518 | -$29,601,690 | -15.14% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.03% | 1,180,530 | $187,267,637 | $158,911,143 | -$28,356,494 | -15.14% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.07% | 1,142,607 | $181,251,767 | $153,806,328 | -$27,445,439 | -15.14% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.25% | 1,101,098 | $174,667,119 | $148,218,802 | -$26,448,317 | -15.14% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.07% | 1,048,381 | $166,304,730 | $141,122,566 | -$25,182,164 | -15.14% | |
| Corvex Management Lp | 5.03% | 1,020,228 | $161,838,768 | $137,332,891 | -$24,505,877 | -15.14% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.14% | 1,011,557 | $160,463,287 | $136,165,688 | -$24,297,599 | -15.14% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.09% | 984,411 | $156,157,117 | $132,511,565 | -$23,645,552 | -15.14% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.08% | 954,973 | $151,487,367 | $128,548,916 | -$22,938,451 | -15.14% |
Frequently asked questions about VST
Who are the largest institutional holders of VST?
The largest institutional holders of VST reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VST position.
What is VST institutional ownership?
This page tracks VST positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VISTRA CORP (VST) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VST?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,384 institutional managers reporting VST holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VST shareholders.
How much VST stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $44.04B in VST holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VST institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VST institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VST holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VST position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VST?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VST positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VST Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VST ownership changes.
How has VST institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VST institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.