VTEC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD CA TAX-EX BOND (VTEC) is currently held by 209 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $988.44M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VTEC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $420.71M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $406.24M, representing an estimated loss of -3.44% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 69% of the total disclosed VTEC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc, Composition Wealth, Llc, Bank Of America Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD CA TAX-EX BOND (VTEC).
This page ranks the largest institutional VTEC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
209
Total Reported Value
$988.44M
Largest Holder
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
Largest Position
$420.71M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
85
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.06% | 4,181,993 | $420,708,496 | $406,238,800 | -$14,469,696 | -3.44% | |
| Composition Wealth, Llc | 0.75% | 633,969 | $63,777,299 | $61,583,749 | -$2,193,550 | -3.44% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 420,883 | $42,340,812 | $40,884,575 | -$1,456,237 | -3.44% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.02% | 263,318 | $26,489,771 | $25,578,711 | -$911,060 | -3.44% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.04% | 235,300 | $23,671,205 | $22,857,042 | -$814,163 | -3.44% | |
| Wedmont Private Capital | 0.55% | 246,073 | $23,140,715 | $23,903,531 | +$762,816 | +3.30% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.15% | 227,332 | $22,869,599 | $22,083,030 | -$786,569 | -3.44% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 219,452 | $22,076,872 | $21,317,567 | -$759,305 | -3.44% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 189,536 | $19,067,355 | $18,411,527 | -$655,828 | -3.44% | |
| Bailard, Inc. | 0.31% | 162,740 | $15,343,127 | $15,808,564 | +$465,437 | +3.03% | |
| Pasadena Private Wealth, Llc | 1.81% | 140,810 | $14,165,486 | $13,678,283 | -$487,203 | -3.44% | |
| Manhattan West Asset Management, Llc | 2.31% | 137,411 | $13,823,547 | $13,348,105 | -$475,442 | -3.44% | |
| Tarbox Family Office, Inc. | 1.62% | 122,331 | $11,533,367 | $11,883,233 | +$349,866 | +3.03% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.04% | 95,428 | $9,600,121 | $9,269,876 | -$330,245 | -3.44% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.01% | 91,669 | $9,221,955 | $8,904,727 | -$317,228 | -3.44% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 85,654 | $8,608,270 | $8,320,430 | -$287,840 | -3.34% | |
| Eclectic Associates Inc | 0.92% | 87,103 | $8,212,102 | $8,461,185 | +$249,083 | +3.03% | |
| Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.10% | 82,391 | $7,767,824 | $8,003,462 | +$235,638 | +3.03% | |
| Slow Capital, Inc. | 0.84% | 79,325 | $7,478,761 | $7,705,631 | +$226,870 | +3.03% | |
| Apella Capital, Llc | 0.08% | 65,501 | $6,136,786 | $6,362,767 | +$225,981 | +3.68% | |
| Brio Consultants, Llc | 0.69% | 58,901 | $5,925,476 | $5,721,643 | -$203,833 | -3.44% | |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | 0.05% | 57,982 | $5,466,521 | $5,632,371 | +$165,850 | +3.03% | |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.04% | 56,954 | $5,369,623 | $5,532,512 | +$162,889 | +3.03% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 54,380 | $5,126,976 | $5,282,473 | +$155,497 | +3.03% | |
| Mission Wealth Management, Lp | 0.08% | 53,949 | $5,086,312 | $5,240,606 | +$154,294 | +3.03% | |
| Altiora Financial Group, Llc | 0.79% | 50,000 | $5,030,000 | $4,857,000 | -$173,000 | -3.44% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 47,768 | $4,805,435 | $4,640,184 | -$165,251 | -3.44% | |
| Ballast Rock Private Wealth Llc | 2.22% | 50,443 | $4,755,776 | $4,900,033 | +$144,257 | +3.03% | |
| Pfg Advisors | 0.24% | 50,156 | $4,728,708 | $4,872,154 | +$143,446 | +3.03% | |
| Bell Investment Advisors, Inc | 0.64% | 46,610 | $4,394,436 | $4,527,695 | +$133,259 | +3.03% | |
| United Capital Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 43,500 | $4,370,445 | $4,225,590 | -$144,855 | -3.31% | |
| Ndwm Llc | 2.56% | 43,280 | $4,353,923 | $4,204,219 | -$149,704 | -3.44% | |
| Fort Point Capital Partners Llc | 0.45% | 41,652 | $4,190,233 | $4,046,075 | -$144,158 | -3.44% | |
| Bernzott Capital Advisors | 1.79% | 44,224 | $4,169,479 | $4,295,919 | +$126,440 | +3.03% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 39,612 | $3,984,967 | $3,847,910 | -$137,057 | -3.44% | |
| Ff Advisors,Llc | 1.42% | 41,264 | $3,890,370 | $4,008,385 | +$118,015 | +3.03% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 36,518 | $3,673,994 | $3,547,359 | -$126,635 | -3.45% | |
| Joel Isaacson & Co., Llc | 0.11% | 36,450 | $3,666,829 | $3,540,753 | -$126,076 | -3.44% | |
| Luminvest Wealth Management Llc | 0.95% | 38,344 | $3,615,055 | $3,724,736 | +$109,681 | +3.03% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 29,186 | $2,936,111 | $2,835,128 | -$100,983 | -3.44% | |
| Moss Adams Wealth Advisors Llc | 0.19% | 30,371 | $2,863,389 | $2,950,239 | +$86,850 | +3.03% | |
| Flc Capital Advisors | 0.47% | 28,339 | $2,850,903 | $2,752,850 | -$98,053 | -3.44% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 27,674 | $2,784,000 | $2,688,252 | -$95,748 | -3.44% | |
| Burton Enright Welch | 0.31% | 26,470 | $2,662,882 | $2,571,296 | -$91,586 | -3.44% | |
| Delarme Wealth Management, Inc. | 1.49% | 28,017 | $2,641,443 | $2,721,571 | +$80,128 | +3.03% | |
| Financial Management Network Inc | 0.38% | 27,756 | $2,614,291 | $2,696,218 | +$81,927 | +3.13% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 25,974 | $2,448,830 | $2,523,114 | +$74,284 | +3.03% | |
| Evolve Private Wealth, Llc | 0.15% | 24,183 | $2,432,856 | $2,349,137 | -$83,719 | -3.44% | |
| Entruity Wealth, Llc | 1.50% | 23,081 | $2,321,949 | $2,242,088 | -$79,861 | -3.44% | |
| Tower Research Capital Llc (Trc) | 0.06% | 22,891 | $2,302,835 | $2,223,632 | -$79,203 | -3.44% |
Frequently asked questions about VTEC
Who are the largest institutional holders of VTEC?
The largest institutional holders of VTEC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc, Composition Wealth, Llc, Bank Of America Corp, Cetera Investment Advisers, and Captrust Financial Advisors. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VTEC position.
What is VTEC institutional ownership?
This page tracks VTEC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD CA TAX-EX BOND (VTEC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VTEC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 209 institutional managers reporting VTEC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VTEC shareholders.
How much VTEC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $988.44M in VTEC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VTEC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VTEC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VTEC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VTEC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VTEC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VTEC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VTEC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VTEC ownership changes.
How has VTEC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VTEC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.