VV Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANGUARD LARGE-CAP ETF (VV) is currently held by 1,389 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $35.64B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Jones Financial Companies Lllp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VV tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $6.47B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $6.65B, representing an estimated gain of +2.88% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed VV value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Jones Financial Companies Lllp, Creative Planning, National Mutual Insurance Federation Of Agricultural Cooperatives, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANGUARD LARGE-CAP ETF (VV).
This page ranks the largest institutional VV shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,389
Total Reported Value
$35.64B
Largest Holder
Jones Financial Companies Lllp
Largest Position
$6.47B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
32
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 2.59% | 19,222,366 | $6,468,209,247 | $6,654,590,886 | +$186,381,639 | +2.88% | |
| Creative Planning | 2.34% | 11,874,190 | $4,177,933,637 | $4,110,725,836 | -$67,207,801 | -1.61% | |
| National Mutual Insurance Federation Of Agricultural Cooperatives | 14.72% | 6,543,317 | $2,302,266,086 | $2,265,230,912 | -$37,035,174 | -1.61% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.22% | 4,070,787 | $1,399,984,358 | $1,409,265,752 | +$9,281,394 | +0.66% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.64% | 4,017,275 | $1,381,581,045 | $1,390,740,432 | +$9,159,387 | +0.66% | |
| Johnson Financial Group, Llc | 54.00% | 3,062,148 | $1,077,416,895 | $1,060,085,016 | -$17,331,879 | -1.61% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.05% | 2,733,000 | $939,907,339 | $946,137,270 | +$6,229,931 | +0.66% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.05% | 2,469,480 | $849,278,834 | $854,909,281 | +$5,630,447 | +0.66% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.38% | 2,009,915 | $691,230,035 | $695,812,474 | +$4,582,439 | +0.66% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.09% | 1,875,177 | $644,892,251 | $649,167,526 | +$4,275,275 | +0.66% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 1,515,972 | $521,358,159 | $524,814,347 | +$3,456,188 | +0.66% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.12% | 1,507,023 | $518,280,171 | $521,716,292 | +$3,436,121 | +0.66% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.09% | 1,451,904 | $499,324,473 | $502,634,646 | +$3,310,173 | +0.66% | |
| Moneta Group Investment Advisors Llc | 3.64% | 1,429,481 | $491,612,746 | $494,872,027 | +$3,259,281 | +0.66% | |
| Wealthquest Corp | 27.61% | 1,272,808 | $437,731,619 | $440,633,402 | +$2,901,783 | +0.66% | |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services Llc | 11.76% | 981,570 | $345,502,448 | $339,809,718 | -$5,692,730 | -1.65% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.06% | 901,199 | $309,870,986 | $311,986,082 | +$2,115,096 | +0.68% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.05% | 792,396 | $272,514,000 | $274,319,571 | +$1,805,571 | +0.66% | |
| Voya Financial Advisors, Inc. | 23.55% | 783,877 | $267,467,351 | $271,370,379 | +$3,903,028 | +1.46% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.06% | 777,376 | $267,347,335 | $269,119,797 | +$1,772,462 | +0.66% | |
| Wealthfront Advisers Llc | 0.49% | 734,110 | $252,467,770 | $254,141,541 | +$1,673,771 | +0.66% | |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.99% | 836,558 | $250,005,646 | $289,608,014 | +$39,602,368 | +15.84% | |
| Vantagepoint Investment Advisers Llc | 1.64% | 619,621 | $218,013,649 | $214,506,594 | -$3,507,055 | -1.61% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.21% | 582,014 | $200,143,853 | $201,487,427 | +$1,343,574 | +0.67% | |
| Wealthspire Advisors, Llc | 1.00% | 530,162 | $182,328,182 | $183,536,783 | +$1,208,601 | +0.66% | |
| Cresset Asset Management, Llc | 0.66% | 526,292 | $180,996,911 | $182,197,027 | +$1,200,116 | +0.66% | |
| Bleakley Financial Group, Llc | 2.30% | 524,913 | $180,522,666 | $181,719,631 | +$1,196,965 | +0.66% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.18% | 522,651 | $179,745,075 | $180,936,550 | +$1,191,475 | +0.66% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.05% | 519,808 | $178,767,228 | $179,952,332 | +$1,185,104 | +0.66% | |
| James J. Burns & Company, Llc | 18.02% | 479,815 | $168,822,988 | $166,107,155 | -$2,715,833 | -1.61% | |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors Llc | 2.58% | 451,789 | $158,961,960 | $156,404,834 | -$2,557,126 | -1.61% | |
| Millburn Ridgefield Llc | 2.97% | 456,076 | $156,849,097 | $157,888,950 | +$1,039,853 | +0.66% | |
| Mason & Associates, Llc | 32.18% | 444,490 | $156,393,807 | $153,877,993 | -$2,515,814 | -1.61% | |
| Coldstream Capital Management Inc | 1.90% | 440,838 | $151,608,559 | $152,613,707 | +$1,005,148 | +0.66% | |
| Alphacore Capital Llc | 2.79% | 440,832 | $151,606,616 | $152,611,630 | +$1,005,014 | +0.66% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 438,403 | $150,771,040 | $151,770,735 | +$999,695 | +0.66% | |
| Garde Capital, Inc. | 8.32% | 425,915 | $149,858,043 | $147,447,514 | -$2,410,529 | -1.61% | |
| Geowealth Management, Llc | 4.70% | 434,122 | $149,298,897 | $150,288,695 | +$989,798 | +0.66% | |
| Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, Llc | 0.49% | 416,066 | $143,089,258 | $144,037,889 | +$948,631 | +0.66% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.12% | 396,398 | $136,325,516 | $137,229,024 | +$903,508 | +0.66% | |
| Baltimore-Washington Financial Advisors, Inc. | 4.98% | 387,417 | $133,236,726 | $134,119,891 | +$883,165 | +0.66% | |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors Llc | 10.45% | 376,197 | $132,364,914 | $130,235,639 | -$2,129,275 | -1.61% | |
| Ballentine Partners, Llc | 1.59% | 378,686 | $130,233,941 | $131,097,306 | +$863,365 | +0.66% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 415,557 | $124,189,209 | $143,861,678 | +$19,672,469 | +15.84% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.20% | 354,534 | $121,927,622 | $122,736,125 | +$808,503 | +0.66% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 350,637 | $120,587,488 | $121,387,023 | +$799,535 | +0.66% | |
| Truepoint, Inc. | 2.44% | 339,923 | $116,902,996 | $117,677,943 | +$774,947 | +0.66% | |
| Pittenger & Anderson Inc | 4.01% | 317,101 | $111,571,956 | $109,777,195 | -$1,794,761 | -1.61% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.14% | 316,922 | $111,509,160 | $109,715,227 | -$1,793,933 | -1.61% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 324,748 | $110,808,057 | $112,424,510 | +$1,616,453 | +1.46% |
Frequently asked questions about VV
Who are the largest institutional holders of VV?
The largest institutional holders of VV reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Jones Financial Companies Lllp, Creative Planning, National Mutual Insurance Federation Of Agricultural Cooperatives, Ubs Group Ag, and Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VV position.
What is VV institutional ownership?
This page tracks VV positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANGUARD LARGE-CAP ETF (VV) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VV?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,389 institutional managers reporting VV holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VV shareholders.
How much VV stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $35.64B in VV holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VV institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VV institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VV holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VV position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VV?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VV positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VV Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VV ownership changes.
How has VV institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VV institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.