VVV Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VALVOLINE INC (VVV) is currently held by 440 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.58B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of VVV tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $501.85M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $409.83M, representing an estimated loss of -18.34% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 40% of the total disclosed VVV value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Boston Partners, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VALVOLINE INC (VVV).
This page ranks the largest institutional VVV shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
440
Total Reported Value
$5.58B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$501.85M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
61
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 12,692,233 | $501,850,903 | $409,832,204 | -$92,018,699 | -18.34% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.24% | 6,807,933 | $269,097,265 | $219,828,157 | -$49,269,108 | -18.31% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 5,810,128 | $229,732,461 | $187,609,033 | -$42,123,428 | -18.34% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 5,783,788 | $228,690,977 | $186,758,515 | -$41,932,462 | -18.34% | |
| Fiduciary Management Inc | 2.88% | 5,122,337 | $202,537,205 | $165,400,262 | -$37,136,943 | -18.34% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.03% | 4,657,248 | $184,147,587 | $150,382,538 | -$33,765,049 | -18.34% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 4,336,198 | $171,459,906 | $140,015,833 | -$31,444,073 | -18.34% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 1.13% | 5,048,130 | $152,150,638 | $163,004,118 | +$10,853,480 | +7.13% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,827,602 | $151,343,477 | $123,593,269 | -$27,750,208 | -18.34% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.07% | 3,120,627 | $123,389,592 | $100,765,046 | -$22,624,546 | -18.34% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.10% | 3,097,486 | $122,474,599 | $100,017,823 | -$22,456,776 | -18.34% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 3,033,241 | $119,936,232 | $97,943,352 | -$21,992,880 | -18.34% | |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management Lp | 3.73% | 2,940,050 | $116,249,577 | $94,934,215 | -$21,315,363 | -18.34% | |
| Alua Capital Management Lp | 100.00% | 2,597,673 | $102,711,990 | $83,878,861 | -$18,833,129 | -18.34% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,524,867 | $99,857,124 | $81,527,955 | -$18,329,169 | -18.36% | |
| Cooke & Bieler Lp | 1.50% | 3,156,308 | $95,131,123 | $101,917,185 | +$6,786,062 | +7.13% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 0.82% | 2,344,701 | $92,709,478 | $75,710,395 | -$16,999,083 | -18.34% | |
| Junto Capital Management Lp | 1.51% | 2,065,982 | $81,688,928 | $66,710,559 | -$14,978,369 | -18.34% | |
| Snyder Capital Management L P | 1.38% | 2,017,556 | $79,774,164 | $65,146,883 | -$14,627,281 | -18.34% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.61% | 1,913,257 | $75,650,182 | $61,779,069 | -$13,871,113 | -18.34% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,875,205 | $74,145,606 | $60,550,369 | -$13,595,237 | -18.34% | |
| Channing Capital Management, Llc | 1.85% | 2,337,405 | $70,449,387 | $75,474,807 | +$5,025,420 | +7.13% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.06% | 1,760,488 | $69,609,688 | $56,846,158 | -$12,763,530 | -18.34% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,724,360 | $68,181,194 | $55,679,584 | -$12,501,610 | -18.34% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.05% | 2,288,300 | $66,497,998 | $73,889,207 | +$7,391,209 | +11.11% | |
| Geneva Capital Management Llc | 1.51% | 1,665,139 | $65,839,616 | $53,767,338 | -$12,072,278 | -18.34% | |
| Tensile Capital Management Lp | 8.48% | 1,553,843 | $61,438,952 | $50,173,590 | -$11,265,362 | -18.34% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,414,140 | $55,915,088 | $45,662,581 | -$10,252,507 | -18.34% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.03% | 1,339,407 | $52,960,153 | $43,249,452 | -$9,710,701 | -18.34% | |
| Newport Trust Company, Llc | 0.12% | 1,288,448 | $50,945,234 | $41,603,986 | -$9,341,248 | -18.34% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 1,256,900 | $49,699,000 | $40,585,301 | -$9,113,699 | -18.34% | |
| Vision One Management Partners, Lp | 17.38% | 1,220,688 | $48,266,004 | $39,416,016 | -$8,849,988 | -18.34% | |
| Brown Advisory Inc | 0.07% | 1,217,954 | $48,157,880 | $39,327,735 | -$8,830,145 | -18.34% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,207,024 | $47,725,729 | $38,974,805 | -$8,750,924 | -18.34% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,176,376 | $46,513,920 | $37,985,181 | -$8,528,739 | -18.34% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,119,646 | $44,270,803 | $36,153,369 | -$8,117,434 | -18.34% | |
| Timessquare Capital Management, Llc | 0.64% | 1,101,192 | $43,541,132 | $35,557,490 | -$7,983,642 | -18.34% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,063,472 | $42,049,666 | $34,339,511 | -$7,710,155 | -18.34% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.06% | 1,026,685 | $40,595,125 | $33,151,659 | -$7,443,466 | -18.34% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.03% | 1,014,838 | $40,126,695 | $32,769,119 | -$7,357,576 | -18.34% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.04% | 965,097 | $38,159,935 | $31,162,982 | -$6,996,953 | -18.34% | |
| Interval Partners, Lp | 1.17% | 916,555 | $36,240,585 | $29,595,561 | -$6,645,024 | -18.34% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.06% | 897,319 | $35,479,993 | $28,974,431 | -$6,505,562 | -18.34% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.04% | 827,565 | $32,721,920 | $26,722,074 | -$5,999,846 | -18.34% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 824,727 | $32,609,706 | $26,630,435 | -$5,979,271 | -18.34% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.10% | 821,239 | $32,471,790 | $26,517,807 | -$5,953,983 | -18.34% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 0.83% | 817,494 | $32,323,713 | $26,396,881 | -$5,926,832 | -18.34% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 807,955 | $31,946,541 | $26,088,867 | -$5,857,674 | -18.34% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.03% | 766,854 | $30,321,358 | $24,761,716 | -$5,559,642 | -18.34% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 741,814 | $29,331,294 | $23,953,174 | -$5,378,120 | -18.34% |
Frequently asked questions about VVV
Who are the largest institutional holders of VVV?
The largest institutional holders of VVV reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Boston Partners, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Fiduciary Management Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported VVV position.
What is VVV institutional ownership?
This page tracks VVV positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VALVOLINE INC (VVV) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own VVV?
InsiderSet currently tracks 440 institutional managers reporting VVV holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of VVV shareholders.
How much VVV stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.58B in VVV holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was VVV institutional ownership last updated?
The latest VVV institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional VVV holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its VVV position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling VVV?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing VVV positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's VVV Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View VVV ownership changes.
How has VVV institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks VVV institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.