WAY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
WAYSTAR HOLDING CORP (WAY) is currently held by 310 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.44B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Eqt Fund Management S.A R.L. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of WAY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $510.77M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $696.62M, representing an estimated gain of +36.39% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed WAY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Eqt Fund Management S.A R.L., Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in WAYSTAR HOLDING CORP (WAY).
This page ranks the largest institutional WAY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
310
Total Reported Value
$4.44B
Largest Holder
Eqt Fund Management S.A R.L.
Largest Position
$510.77M
Insider Transactions (90d)
10
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
69
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eqt Fund Management S.A R.L. | 59.21% | 24,879,437 | $510,774,842 | $696,624,236 | +$185,849,394 | +36.39% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.22% | 19,025,452 | $390,592,530 | $532,712,656 | +$142,120,126 | +36.39% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 17,435,466 | $357,950,123 | $488,193,048 | +$130,242,925 | +36.39% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 15,045,567 | $308,885,481 | $421,275,876 | +$112,390,395 | +36.39% | |
| Bain Capital Investors Llc | 5.65% | 13,243,539 | $271,889,856 | $370,819,092 | +$98,929,236 | +36.39% | |
| Advent International, L.P. | 1.28% | 11,059,899 | $227,059,726 | $309,677,172 | +$82,617,446 | +36.39% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.13% | 5,470,932 | $179,173,023 | $153,186,096 | -$25,986,927 | -14.50% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 6,626,263 | $136,037,179 | $185,535,364 | +$49,498,185 | +36.39% | |
| Goldentree Asset Management Lp | 7.34% | 6,160,110 | $126,275,710 | $172,483,080 | +$46,207,370 | +36.59% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 5,200,460 | $106,765,444 | $145,612,880 | +$38,847,436 | +36.39% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.04% | 5,189,386 | $106,538,094 | $145,302,808 | +$38,764,714 | +36.39% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 4,572,108 | $93,865,377 | $128,019,024 | +$34,153,647 | +36.39% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.12% | 3,679,251 | $75,535,030 | $103,019,028 | +$27,483,998 | +36.39% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.05% | 3,652,355 | $74,982,848 | $102,265,940 | +$27,283,092 | +36.39% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 3,088,690 | $63,421,218 | $86,483,320 | +$23,062,102 | +36.36% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 2,938,152 | $60,321,000 | $82,268,256 | +$21,947,256 | +36.38% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 2,884,399 | $59,216,712 | $80,763,172 | +$21,546,460 | +36.39% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 2,660,854 | $54,619,583 | $74,503,912 | +$19,884,329 | +36.41% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,583,119 | $53,031,432 | $72,327,332 | +$19,295,900 | +36.39% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.02% | 1,991,050 | $48,005,191 | $55,749,400 | +$7,744,209 | +16.13% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 2,275,354 | $46,713,018 | $63,709,912 | +$16,996,894 | +36.39% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 0.35% | 2,109,793 | $43,314,050 | $59,074,204 | +$15,760,154 | +36.39% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,986,453 | $40,781,892 | $55,620,684 | +$14,838,792 | +36.39% | |
| Bamco Inc | 0.06% | 1,787,600 | $36,699,428 | $50,052,800 | +$13,353,372 | +36.39% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.17% | 1,297,662 | $32,882,755 | $36,334,536 | +$3,451,781 | +10.50% | |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ | 0.67% | 1,589,364 | $32,629,643 | $44,502,192 | +$11,872,549 | +36.39% | |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, Llc | 2.71% | 1,560,190 | $32,030,701 | $43,685,320 | +$11,654,619 | +36.39% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.05% | 1,558,103 | $31,988,000 | $43,626,884 | +$11,638,884 | +36.39% | |
| Greenvale Capital Llp | 3.39% | 1,500,000 | $30,795,000 | $42,000,000 | +$11,205,000 | +36.39% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.00% | 1,465,299 | $30,082,588 | $41,028,372 | +$10,945,784 | +36.39% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 1,281,944 | $26,318,310 | $35,894,432 | +$9,576,122 | +36.39% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,265,725 | $25,985,334 | $35,440,300 | +$9,454,966 | +36.39% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 948,438 | $24,033,419 | $26,556,264 | +$2,522,845 | +10.50% | |
| Avenir Corp | 2.86% | 1,144,717 | $23,501,040 | $32,052,076 | +$8,551,036 | +36.39% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,078,601 | $21,677,302 | $30,200,828 | +$8,523,526 | +39.32% | |
| Alta Fox Capital Management | Connor Haley | 4.29% | 1,039,000 | $21,330,670 | $29,092,000 | +$7,761,330 | +36.39% |
| Pointstate Capital Lp | 0.37% | 1,030,502 | $21,156,206 | $28,854,056 | +$7,697,850 | +36.39% | |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 0.11% | 1,003,417 | $20,600,151 | $28,095,676 | +$7,495,525 | +36.39% | |
| Blue Door Asset Management, Llc | 10.29% | 974,000 | $19,996,220 | $27,272,000 | +$7,275,780 | +36.39% | |
| Sio Capital Management, Llc | 3.26% | 925,834 | $19,007,372 | $25,923,352 | +$6,915,980 | +36.39% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 909,148 | $18,664,808 | $25,456,144 | +$6,791,336 | +36.39% | |
| Bain Capital Venture Investors, Llc | 13.65% | 882,965 | $18,127,271 | $24,723,020 | +$6,595,749 | +36.39% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 880,172 | $18,069,932 | $24,644,816 | +$6,574,884 | +36.39% | |
| Sunriver Management Llc | 2.76% | 855,000 | $17,553,150 | $23,940,000 | +$6,386,850 | +36.39% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.35% | 848,499 | $17,419,704 | $23,757,972 | +$6,338,268 | +36.39% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 793,481 | $16,290,165 | $22,217,468 | +$5,927,303 | +36.39% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 764,816 | $15,701,672 | $21,414,848 | +$5,713,176 | +36.39% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 761,484 | $15,633,267 | $21,321,552 | +$5,688,285 | +36.39% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.02% | 663,156 | $13,614,593 | $18,568,368 | +$4,953,775 | +36.39% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.02% | 656,138 | $13,470,513 | $18,371,864 | +$4,901,351 | +36.39% |
Frequently asked questions about WAY
Who are the largest institutional holders of WAY?
The largest institutional holders of WAY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Eqt Fund Management S.A R.L., Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, and Bain Capital Investors Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported WAY position.
What is WAY institutional ownership?
This page tracks WAY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. WAYSTAR HOLDING CORP (WAY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own WAY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 310 institutional managers reporting WAY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of WAY shareholders.
How much WAY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.44B in WAY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was WAY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest WAY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional WAY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its WAY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling WAY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing WAY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's WAY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View WAY ownership changes.
How has WAY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks WAY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.