YUMC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
YUM CHINA HOLDINGS INC (YUMC) is currently held by 645 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $9.86B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Jpmorgan Chase & Co is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of YUMC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $985.18M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.10B, representing an estimated gain of +12.07% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed YUMC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Principal Financial Group Inc, Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in YUM CHINA HOLDINGS INC (YUMC).
This page ranks the largest institutional YUMC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
645
Total Reported Value
$9.86B
Largest Holder
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
Largest Position
$985.18M
Insider Transactions (90d)
18
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
49
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.06% | 24,117,074 | $985,182,544 | $1,104,079,648 | +$118,897,104 | +12.07% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.46% | 21,800,611 | $896,827,362 | $998,031,972 | +$101,204,610 | +11.28% | |
| Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd | 16.21% | 2,707,507 | $873,983,142 | $123,949,670 | -$750,033,472 | -85.82% | |
| Primavera Capital Management Ltd | 87.05% | 12,035,635 | $491,896,402 | $550,991,370 | +$59,094,968 | +12.01% | |
| Bls Capital Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | 17.06% | 10,835,362 | $442,841,245 | $496,042,872 | +$53,201,627 | +12.01% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 10,817,104 | $441,694,808 | $495,207,021 | +$53,512,213 | +12.12% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.07% | 10,600,625 | $433,248,000 | $485,296,613 | +$52,048,613 | +12.01% | |
| Dodge & Cox Stock Fund | V. D. Dodge, E. M. Cox | 0.18% | 8,365,562 | $341,900,519 | $382,975,428 | +$41,074,909 | +12.01% |
| London & Capital Asset Management Ltd | 2.93% | 7,838,137 | $320,227,092 | $358,829,912 | +$38,602,820 | +12.05% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 5,621,829 | $229,759,162 | $257,367,332 | +$27,608,170 | +12.02% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 4,397,801 | $179,738,142 | $201,331,330 | +$21,593,188 | +12.01% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.05% | 3,654,516 | $149,360,072 | $167,303,742 | +$17,943,670 | +12.01% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 3,592,503 | $146,825,593 | $164,464,787 | +$17,639,194 | +12.01% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.10% | 3,461,448 | $141,345,946 | $158,465,089 | +$17,119,143 | +12.11% | |
| Guardcap Asset Management Ltd | 9.46% | 3,255,683 | $133,059,764 | $149,045,168 | +$15,985,404 | +12.01% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.04% | 2,599,037 | $126,781,025 | $118,983,914 | -$7,797,111 | -6.15% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.03% | 2,915,313 | $119,040,976 | $133,463,029 | +$14,422,053 | +12.12% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 2,846,819 | $116,299,324 | $130,327,374 | +$14,028,050 | +12.06% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,641,284 | $107,962,850 | $120,917,982 | +$12,955,132 | +12.00% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 2,608,892 | $106,532,098 | $119,435,076 | +$12,902,978 | +12.11% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.04% | 2,465,037 | $100,682,995 | $112,849,394 | +$12,166,399 | +12.08% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.07% | 2,452,443 | $100,155,562 | $112,272,841 | +$12,117,279 | +12.10% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 2,355,158 | $96,255,286 | $107,819,133 | +$11,563,847 | +12.01% | |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 0.34% | 2,120,887 | $87,168,455 | $97,094,207 | +$9,925,752 | +11.39% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 2,083,238 | $85,141,937 | $95,370,636 | +$10,228,699 | +12.01% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.02% | 1,868,625 | $76,293,579 | $85,545,653 | +$9,252,074 | +12.13% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.05% | 1,812,025 | $74,057,462 | $82,954,505 | +$8,897,043 | +12.01% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.09% | 1,712,698 | $69,997,965 | $78,407,314 | +$8,409,349 | +12.01% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.07% | 1,649,651 | $67,800,656 | $75,521,023 | +$7,720,367 | +11.39% | |
| North Of South Capital Llp | 4.62% | 1,536,481 | $62,795,978 | $70,340,100 | +$7,544,122 | +12.01% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.03% | 1,511,774 | $61,637,391 | $69,209,014 | +$7,571,623 | +12.28% | |
| Pinebridge Investments Asia Ltd | 20.49% | 187,500 | $59,925,000 | $8,583,750 | -$51,341,250 | -85.68% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.11% | 1,436,989 | $58,730,000 | $65,785,356 | +$7,055,356 | +12.01% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.05% | 1,432,350 | $58,454,204 | $65,572,983 | +$7,118,779 | +12.18% | |
| Todd Asset Management Llc | 0.99% | 1,326,422 | $54,516,362 | $60,723,599 | +$6,207,237 | +11.39% | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0.31% | 1,300,000 | $53,131,000 | $59,514,000 | +$6,383,000 | +12.01% | |
| Vanguard Asset Management, Ltd | 0.03% | 1,232,778 | $50,338,024 | $56,436,577 | +$6,098,553 | +12.12% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.05% | 1,143,339 | $46,728,265 | $52,342,059 | +$5,613,794 | +12.01% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,135,836 | $46,421,619 | $51,998,572 | +$5,576,953 | +12.01% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,048,827 | $42,865,650 | $48,015,300 | +$5,149,650 | +12.01% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,043,088 | $42,585,102 | $47,752,569 | +$5,167,467 | +12.13% | |
| Altrinsic Global Advisors Llc | 1.52% | 1,010,798 | $41,308,985 | $46,274,332 | +$4,965,347 | +12.02% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 955,626 | $39,056,435 | $43,748,558 | +$4,692,123 | +12.01% | |
| Danske Bank A/S | 0.07% | 894,727 | $36,567,493 | $40,960,602 | +$4,393,109 | +12.01% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 886,355 | $36,225,329 | $40,577,332 | +$4,352,003 | +12.01% | |
| Perseverance Asset Management International | 3.50% | 837,114 | $34,212,849 | $38,323,079 | +$4,110,230 | +12.01% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 833,162 | $34,051,305 | $38,142,156 | +$4,090,851 | +12.01% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.09% | 832,643 | $33,930,881 | $38,118,397 | +$4,187,516 | +12.34% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 829,170 | $33,888,178 | $37,959,403 | +$4,071,225 | +12.01% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.06% | 798,350 | $32,533,413 | $36,548,463 | +$4,015,050 | +12.34% |
Frequently asked questions about YUMC
Who are the largest institutional holders of YUMC?
The largest institutional holders of YUMC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Principal Financial Group Inc, Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd, Primavera Capital Management Ltd, and Bls Capital Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported YUMC position.
What is YUMC institutional ownership?
This page tracks YUMC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. YUM CHINA HOLDINGS INC (YUMC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own YUMC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 645 institutional managers reporting YUMC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of YUMC shareholders.
How much YUMC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $9.86B in YUMC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was YUMC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest YUMC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional YUMC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its YUMC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling YUMC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing YUMC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's YUMC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View YUMC ownership changes.
How has YUMC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks YUMC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.