AR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ANTERO RESOURCES CORP (AR) is currently held by 629 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $9.65B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of AR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $966.98M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.16B, representing an estimated gain of +19.75% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 46% of the total disclosed AR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ANTERO RESOURCES CORP (AR).
This page ranks the largest institutional AR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
629
Total Reported Value
$9.65B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$966.98M
Insider Transactions (90d)
7
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
66
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 27,517,993 | $966,982,280 | $1,157,957,145 | +$190,974,865 | +19.75% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 16,721,765 | $587,602,822 | $703,651,871 | +$116,049,049 | +19.75% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 14,001,042 | $491,996,616 | $589,163,847 | +$97,167,231 | +19.75% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 13,333,403 | $468,535,781 | $561,069,598 | +$92,533,817 | +19.75% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.08% | 12,699,737 | $446,249,969 | $534,404,933 | +$88,154,964 | +19.75% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 11,399,362 | $400,573,581 | $479,685,153 | +$79,111,572 | +19.75% | |
| Sourcerock Group Llc | 15.84% | 8,669,859 | $304,658,845 | $364,827,667 | +$60,168,822 | +19.75% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 8,055,804 | $283,080,952 | $338,988,232 | +$55,907,280 | +19.75% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.09% | 7,613,505 | $267,538,570 | $320,376,290 | +$52,837,720 | +19.75% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 5,747,084 | $202,017,713 | $241,837,295 | +$39,819,582 | +19.71% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.06% | 5,662,614 | $198,974,140 | $238,282,797 | +$39,308,657 | +19.76% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 0.55% | 4,547,301 | $159,792,157 | $191,350,426 | +$31,558,269 | +19.75% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.20% | 4,063,110 | $142,777,685 | $170,975,669 | +$28,197,984 | +19.75% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.10% | 3,815,524 | $131,485,087 | $160,557,250 | +$29,072,163 | +22.11% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 3,296,358 | $115,834,020 | $138,710,745 | +$22,876,725 | +19.75% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,129,395 | $109,966,976 | $131,684,942 | +$21,717,966 | +19.75% | |
| Holocene Advisors, Lp | 0.25% | 3,127,214 | $109,890,300 | $131,593,165 | +$21,702,865 | +19.75% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 3,018,296 | $106,062,948 | $127,009,896 | +$20,946,948 | +19.75% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 0.80% | 2,851,780 | $100,211,549 | $120,002,902 | +$19,791,353 | +19.75% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,844,985 | $99,972,773 | $119,716,969 | +$19,744,196 | +19.75% | |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | 0.27% | 2,829,217 | $98,963,828 | $119,053,451 | +$20,089,623 | +20.30% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.06% | 2,747,597 | $96,550,559 | $115,618,882 | +$19,068,323 | +19.75% | |
| Palo Duro Investment Partners, Lp | 18.52% | 2,731,503 | $95,985,015 | $114,941,646 | +$18,956,631 | +19.75% | |
| Covalis Capital Llp | 5.23% | 2,634,969 | $92,592,811 | $110,879,496 | +$18,286,685 | +19.75% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 2,561,852 | $90,023,467 | $107,802,732 | +$17,779,265 | +19.75% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,516,364 | $88,425,031 | $105,888,597 | +$17,463,566 | +19.75% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 2,309,452 | $81,154,144 | $97,181,740 | +$16,027,596 | +19.75% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.04% | 2,224,732 | $78,177,082 | $93,616,723 | +$15,439,641 | +19.75% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.05% | 2,119,132 | $74,466,298 | $89,173,075 | +$14,706,777 | +19.75% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,864,241 | $65,509,429 | $78,447,261 | +$12,937,832 | +19.75% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.16% | 1,813,823 | $63,737,740 | $76,325,672 | +$12,587,932 | +19.75% | |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, Llc | 3.50% | 1,731,731 | $60,853,027 | $72,871,240 | +$12,018,213 | +19.75% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 0.49% | 1,585,630 | $55,719,040 | $66,723,310 | +$11,004,270 | +19.75% | |
| Greenlight Capital | David Einhorn | 1.42% | 1,574,140 | $55,315,279 | $66,239,811 | +$10,924,532 | +19.75% |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,552,707 | $54,562,124 | $65,337,911 | +$10,775,787 | +19.75% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.22% | 1,507,657 | $52,979,067 | $63,442,207 | +$10,463,140 | +19.75% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.05% | 1,558,278 | $52,030,902 | $65,572,338 | +$13,541,436 | +26.03% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.06% | 1,464,129 | $51,449,493 | $61,610,548 | +$10,161,055 | +19.75% | |
| Stephens Investment Management Group Llc | 0.53% | 1,407,811 | $49,470,479 | $59,240,687 | +$9,770,208 | +19.75% | |
| Sailingstone Capital Partners Llc | 9.01% | 1,369,303 | $48,117,307 | $57,620,270 | +$9,502,963 | +19.75% | |
| Webs Creek Capital Management Lp | 8.90% | 1,336,461 | $46,963,240 | $56,238,279 | +$9,275,039 | +19.75% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.43% | 1,318,103 | $46,318,139 | $55,465,774 | +$9,147,635 | +19.75% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 1,303,801 | $45,815,567 | $54,863,946 | +$9,048,379 | +19.75% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 1,195,088 | $41,995,393 | $50,289,303 | +$8,293,910 | +19.75% | |
| Yaupon Capital Management Lp | 1.39% | 1,184,416 | $41,620,378 | $49,840,225 | +$8,219,847 | +19.75% | |
| Long Focus Capital Management, Llc | 1.68% | 1,170,000 | $41,113,800 | $49,233,600 | +$8,119,800 | +19.75% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,164,383 | $40,916,411 | $48,997,237 | +$8,080,826 | +19.75% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.24% | 1,048,632 | $36,848,928 | $44,126,435 | +$7,277,507 | +19.75% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,036,096 | $36,408,413 | $43,598,920 | +$7,190,507 | +19.75% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 1,025,085 | $36,023,000 | $43,135,577 | +$7,112,577 | +19.74% |
Frequently asked questions about AR
Who are the largest institutional holders of AR?
The largest institutional holders of AR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported AR position.
What is AR institutional ownership?
This page tracks AR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ANTERO RESOURCES CORP (AR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own AR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 629 institutional managers reporting AR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of AR shareholders.
How much AR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $9.65B in AR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was AR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest AR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional AR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its AR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling AR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing AR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's AR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View AR ownership changes.
How has AR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks AR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.