AVLN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
Avalyn Pharma Inc. (AVLN) is currently held by 100 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.39B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of AVLN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $192.10M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $149.56M, representing an estimated loss of -22.14% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 65% of the total disclosed AVLN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Novo Holdings A/S, Sr One Capital Management, Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in Avalyn Pharma Inc. (AVLN).
This page ranks the largest institutional AVLN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
100
Total Reported Value
$1.39B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$192.10M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
102
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 5,835,259 | $192,096,726 | $149,557,688 | -$42,539,038 | -22.14% | |
| Novo Holdings A/S | 7.42% | 3,883,289 | $127,837,874 | $99,528,697 | -$28,309,177 | -22.14% | |
| Sr One Capital Management, Lp | 10.48% | 3,308,649 | $108,920,725 | $84,800,674 | -$24,120,051 | -22.14% | |
| Perceptive Advisors Llc | 1.37% | 2,675,296 | $88,070,744 | $68,567,836 | -$19,502,908 | -22.14% | |
| Suvretta Capital Management, Llc | 1.73% | 2,503,109 | $82,402,348 | $64,154,684 | -$18,247,664 | -22.14% | |
| Nvp Associates, Llc | 22.75% | 2,268,404 | $74,675,860 | $58,139,195 | -$16,536,665 | -22.14% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 2,201,986 | $72,489,379 | $56,436,901 | -$16,052,478 | -22.14% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 1,735,231 | $57,124,000 | $44,473,971 | -$12,650,029 | -22.14% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.03% | 1,602,745 | $52,763,000 | $41,078,354 | -$11,684,646 | -22.15% | |
| Eventide Asset Management, Llc | 0.61% | 1,375,486 | $45,280,999 | $35,253,706 | -$10,027,293 | -22.14% | |
| Bellevue Group Ag | 0.94% | 1,350,000 | $44,442,000 | $34,600,500 | -$9,841,500 | -22.14% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 977,264 | $32,171,531 | $25,047,276 | -$7,124,255 | -22.14% | |
| Pivotal Bioventure Partners Investment Advisor Llc | 10.34% | 966,792 | $31,826,793 | $24,778,879 | -$7,047,914 | -22.14% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 959,098 | $31,573,506 | $24,581,682 | -$6,991,824 | -22.14% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.02% | 812,749 | $26,755,697 | $20,830,757 | -$5,924,940 | -22.14% | |
| Andera Partners | 15.08% | 929,824 | $26,490,686 | $23,831,389 | -$2,659,297 | -10.04% | |
| Braidwell Lp | 0.98% | 801,395 | $26,381,923 | $20,539,754 | -$5,842,169 | -22.14% | |
| Tpg Gp A, Llc | 0.51% | 773,069 | $25,449,431 | $19,813,758 | -$5,635,673 | -22.14% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 739,770 | $24,353,228 | $18,960,305 | -$5,392,923 | -22.14% | |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 0.25% | 731,000 | $24,064,520 | $18,735,530 | -$5,328,990 | -22.14% | |
| Rock Springs Capital Management Lp | 1.07% | 662,918 | $21,823,261 | $16,990,588 | -$4,832,673 | -22.14% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 434,650 | $14,312,229 | $11,140,080 | -$3,172,150 | -22.16% | |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 0.48% | 419,000 | $13,793,480 | $10,738,970 | -$3,054,510 | -22.14% | |
| Infinitum Asset Management, Llc | 1.38% | 411,378 | $13,542,564 | $10,543,618 | -$2,998,946 | -22.14% | |
| Baker Bros. Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 350,000 | $11,522,000 | $8,970,500 | -$2,551,500 | -22.14% | |
| Silverarc Capital Management, Llc | 1.21% | 330,487 | $10,879,632 | $8,470,382 | -$2,409,250 | -22.14% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 318,995 | $10,501,315 | $8,175,842 | -$2,325,473 | -22.14% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 283,854 | $9,344,474 | $7,275,178 | -$2,069,296 | -22.14% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.01% | 160,000 | $5,267,200 | $4,100,800 | -$1,166,400 | -22.14% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.02% | 150,999 | $4,970,887 | $3,870,104 | -$1,100,783 | -22.14% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 146,992 | $4,838,977 | $3,767,405 | -$1,071,572 | -22.14% | |
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc | 0.23% | 146,447 | $4,821,035 | $3,753,437 | -$1,067,598 | -22.14% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 136,394 | $4,490,091 | $3,495,778 | -$994,313 | -22.14% | |
| Stempoint Capital Lp | 0.67% | 118,000 | $3,884,560 | $3,024,340 | -$860,220 | -22.14% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 117,338 | $3,862,767 | $3,007,373 | -$855,394 | -22.14% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 116,763 | $3,843,838 | $2,992,636 | -$851,202 | -22.14% | |
| Acuta Capital Partners, Llc | 2.64% | 115,000 | $3,785,800 | $2,947,450 | -$838,350 | -22.14% | |
| Burkehill Global Management, Lp | 0.14% | 115,000 | $3,785,800 | $2,947,450 | -$838,350 | -22.14% | |
| Moore Capital Management, Lp | 0.08% | 110,451 | $3,636,047 | $2,830,859 | -$805,188 | -22.14% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 94,636 | $3,115,417 | $2,425,521 | -$689,896 | -22.14% | |
| Seven Grand Managers, Llc | 0.10% | 75,000 | $2,469,000 | $1,922,250 | -$546,750 | -22.14% | |
| Ghisallo Capital Management Llc | 0.05% | 70,000 | $2,304,400 | $1,794,100 | -$510,300 | -22.14% | |
| Atom Investors Lp | 0.20% | 68,254 | $2,246,922 | $1,749,350 | -$497,572 | -22.14% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.00% | 67,174 | $2,211,368 | $1,721,670 | -$489,698 | -22.14% | |
| Zimmer Partners, Lp | 0.05% | 62,500 | $2,057,500 | $1,601,875 | -$455,625 | -22.14% | |
| Avidity Partners Management Lp | 0.32% | 60,000 | $1,975,200 | $1,537,800 | -$437,400 | -22.14% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.01% | 54,323 | $1,788,313 | $1,392,298 | -$396,015 | -22.14% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 50,045 | $1,647,481 | $1,282,653 | -$364,828 | -22.14% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.01% | 50,000 | $1,646,000 | $1,281,500 | -$364,500 | -22.14% | |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management Lp | 0.02% | 43,001 | $1,415,593 | $1,102,116 | -$313,477 | -22.14% |
Frequently asked questions about AVLN
Who are the largest institutional holders of AVLN?
The largest institutional holders of AVLN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Novo Holdings A/S, Sr One Capital Management, Lp, Perceptive Advisors Llc, and Suvretta Capital Management, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported AVLN position.
What is AVLN institutional ownership?
This page tracks AVLN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. Avalyn Pharma Inc. (AVLN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own AVLN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 100 institutional managers reporting AVLN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of AVLN shareholders.
How much AVLN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.39B in AVLN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was AVLN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest AVLN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional AVLN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its AVLN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling AVLN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing AVLN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's AVLN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View AVLN ownership changes.
How has AVLN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks AVLN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.