BNO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
UNITED STATES BRENT OIL FUND (BNO) is currently held by 64 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $224.81M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Carronade Capital Management, Lp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of BNO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $54.95M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $96.40M, representing an estimated gain of +75.45% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 82% of the total disclosed BNO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Carronade Capital Management, Lp, Citadel Advisors Llc, Harvest Fund Management Co., Ltd, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in UNITED STATES BRENT OIL FUND (BNO).
This page ranks the largest institutional BNO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
64
Total Reported Value
$224.81M
Largest Holder
Carronade Capital Management, Lp
Largest Position
$54.95M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
96
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carronade Capital Management, Lp | 0.95% | 1,350,365 | $54,946,000 | $96,402,557 | +$41,456,557 | +75.45% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 1,051,974 | $42,804,822 | $75,100,424 | +$32,295,602 | +75.45% | |
| Harvest Fund Management Co., Ltd | 1.07% | 796,130 | $32,379,000 | $56,835,721 | +$24,456,721 | +75.53% | |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | 0.27% | 293,412 | $11,938,934 | $20,946,683 | +$9,007,749 | +75.45% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.10% | 276,844 | $11,264,782 | $19,763,893 | +$8,499,111 | +75.45% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.01% | 225,000 | $9,155,250 | $16,062,750 | +$6,907,500 | +75.45% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 171,750 | $6,988,507 | $12,261,233 | +$5,272,726 | +75.45% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.19% | 165,320 | $6,726,871 | $11,802,195 | +$5,075,324 | +75.45% | |
| Mountain Lake Investment Management Llc | 2.44% | 96,318 | $3,919,179 | $6,876,142 | +$2,956,963 | +75.45% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.03% | 89,135 | $3,635,817 | $6,363,348 | +$2,727,531 | +75.02% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 83,850 | $3,411,856 | $5,986,052 | +$2,574,196 | +75.45% | |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 0.01% | 54,200 | $3,256,878 | $3,869,338 | +$612,460 | +18.81% | |
| Easterly Investment Partners Llc | 0.14% | 70,000 | $2,848,300 | $4,997,300 | +$2,149,000 | +75.45% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 69,123 | $2,812,000 | $4,934,691 | +$2,122,691 | +75.49% | |
| Virtu Financial Llc | 0.08% | 60,678 | $2,469,000 | $4,331,802 | +$1,862,802 | +75.45% | |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 0.01% | 57,500 | $2,339,675 | $4,104,925 | +$1,765,250 | +75.45% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 55,152 | $2,252,959 | $3,937,301 | +$1,684,342 | +74.76% | |
| Belvedere Trading Llc | 0.17% | 50,148 | $2,045,537 | $3,580,066 | +$1,534,529 | +75.02% | |
| Flow Traders U.S. Llc | 0.06% | 38,195 | $1,554,000 | $2,726,741 | +$1,172,741 | +75.47% | |
| Ignite Planners, Llc | 0.20% | 25,092 | $1,507,428 | $1,791,318 | +$283,890 | +18.83% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 33,002 | $1,342,851 | $2,356,013 | +$1,013,162 | +75.45% | |
| Imc-Chicago, Llc | 0.01% | 29,432 | $1,197,588 | $2,101,150 | +$903,562 | +75.45% | |
| Cascade Financial Partners, Llc | 0.08% | 22,000 | $895,180 | $1,570,580 | +$675,400 | +75.45% | |
| Security National Bank | 0.10% | 14,515 | $872,206 | $1,036,226 | +$164,020 | +18.81% | |
| Wespac Advisors, Llc | 0.44% | 14,478 | $869,983 | $1,033,584 | +$163,601 | +18.81% | |
| Prelude Capital Management, Llc | 0.06% | 20,000 | $813,800 | $1,427,800 | +$614,000 | +75.45% | |
| Two Sigma Securities, Llc | 0.07% | 18,982 | $772,378 | $1,355,125 | +$582,747 | +75.45% | |
| Avondale Wealth Management | 0.32% | 12,250 | $736,085 | $874,528 | +$138,443 | +18.81% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.00% | 17,000 | $691,730 | $1,213,630 | +$521,900 | +75.45% | |
| Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 0.00% | 16,552 | $673,501 | $1,181,647 | +$508,146 | +75.45% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 14,411 | $586,343 | $1,028,801 | +$442,458 | +75.46% | |
| Walled Lake Planning & Wealth Management, Llc | 0.13% | 9,402 | $564,954 | $671,209 | +$106,255 | +18.81% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 9,369 | $562,983 | $668,853 | +$105,870 | +18.81% | |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 0.02% | 10,214 | $540,363 | $729,177 | +$188,814 | +34.94% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 12,005 | $488,485 | $857,037 | +$368,552 | +75.45% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 11,321 | $460,651 | $808,206 | +$347,555 | +75.45% | |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc D/B/A Bay Colony Advisors | 0.05% | 11,213 | $456,257 | $800,496 | +$344,239 | +75.45% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 9,480 | $385,741 | $676,777 | +$291,036 | +75.45% | |
| Chemistry Wealth Management Llc | 0.06% | 6,305 | $378,867 | $450,114 | +$71,247 | +18.81% | |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 0.00% | 6,805 | $276,898 | $485,809 | +$208,911 | +75.45% | |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, Llc | 0.01% | 4,500 | $270,405 | $321,255 | +$50,850 | +18.81% | |
| Keebeck Wealth Management | 0.03% | 6,300 | $256,347 | $449,757 | +$193,410 | +75.45% | |
| Collaborative Wealth Managment Inc. | 0.10% | 5,558 | $226,155 | $396,786 | +$170,631 | +75.45% | |
| &Partners | 0.00% | 5,091 | $207,153 | $363,446 | +$156,293 | +75.45% | |
| Commerce Bank | 0.00% | 5,000 | $203,450 | $356,950 | +$153,500 | +75.45% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.00% | 4,922 | $200,276 | $351,382 | +$151,106 | +75.45% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 4,600 | $187,000 | $328,394 | +$141,394 | +75.61% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 4,186 | $170,328 | $298,839 | +$128,511 | +75.45% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.00% | 3,000 | $122,070 | $214,170 | +$92,100 | +75.45% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.00% | 2,200 | $114,422 | $157,058 | +$42,636 | +37.26% |
Frequently asked questions about BNO
Who are the largest institutional holders of BNO?
The largest institutional holders of BNO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Carronade Capital Management, Lp, Citadel Advisors Llc, Harvest Fund Management Co., Ltd, E Fund Management Co., Ltd., and Quadrature Capital Ltd. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported BNO position.
What is BNO institutional ownership?
This page tracks BNO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. UNITED STATES BRENT OIL FUND (BNO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own BNO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 64 institutional managers reporting BNO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of BNO shareholders.
How much BNO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $224.81M in BNO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was BNO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest BNO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional BNO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its BNO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling BNO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing BNO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's BNO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View BNO ownership changes.
How has BNO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks BNO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.