BNTX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
BIONTECH SE-ADR (BNTX) is currently held by 280 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.51B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of BNTX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $704.56M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $667.61M, representing an estimated loss of -5.24% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed BNTX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Primecap Management Co/Ca/, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in BIONTECH SE-ADR (BNTX).
This page ranks the largest institutional BNTX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
280
Total Reported Value
$4.51B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$704.56M
Insider Transactions (90d)
26
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
59
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 7,571,805 | $704,556,470 | $667,606,047 | -$36,950,423 | -5.24% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.06% | 4,500 | $419,000,000 | $396,765 | -$418,603,235 | -99.91% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.21% | 3,772,031 | $350,987,486 | $332,579,973 | -$18,407,513 | -5.24% | |
| Dodge & Cox Stock Fund | V. D. Dodge, E. M. Cox | 0.18% | 3,677,591 | $342,199,843 | $324,253,198 | -$17,946,645 | -5.24% |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.13% | 2,065,456 | $192,191,000 | $182,111,256 | -$10,079,744 | -5.24% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,854,966 | $172,604,590 | $163,552,352 | -$9,052,238 | -5.24% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.06% | 1,319,517 | $122,781,057 | $116,341,814 | -$6,439,243 | -5.24% | |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 0.33% | 1,235,827 | $121,481,794 | $108,962,867 | -$12,518,927 | -10.31% | |
| Logos Global Management Lp | 4.07% | 1,015,000 | $94,445,750 | $89,492,550 | -$4,953,200 | -5.24% | |
| Gsk Plc | 13.75% | 889,824 | $82,798,123 | $78,455,782 | -$4,342,341 | -5.24% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.07% | 760,675 | $74,774,353 | $67,068,715 | -$7,705,638 | -10.31% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 791,469 | $73,646,190 | $69,783,822 | -$3,862,368 | -5.24% | |
| Davern Capital Partners, Lp | 11.97% | 754,550 | $70,210,878 | $66,528,674 | -$3,682,205 | -5.24% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 783,995 | $69,681,476 | $69,124,839 | -$556,637 | -0.80% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.02% | 677,708 | $63,060,729 | $59,753,514 | -$3,307,215 | -5.24% | |
| Long Focus Capital Management, Llc | 2.37% | 624,000 | $58,063,200 | $55,018,080 | -$3,045,120 | -5.24% | |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 0.05% | 592,380 | $55,120,959 | $52,230,145 | -$2,890,814 | -5.24% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 589,903 | $54,890,474 | $52,011,748 | -$2,878,726 | -5.24% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 539,787 | $50,227,180 | $47,593,020 | -$2,634,160 | -5.24% | |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0.21% | 497,530 | $46,250,625 | $43,867,220 | -$2,383,405 | -5.15% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 492,092 | $45,789,250 | $43,387,752 | -$2,401,498 | -5.24% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 486,205 | $45,241,375 | $42,868,695 | -$2,372,680 | -5.24% | |
| Tang Capital Management Llc | 1.99% | 470,000 | $43,733,500 | $41,439,900 | -$2,293,600 | -5.24% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.08% | 463,163 | $43,097,317 | $40,837,082 | -$2,260,235 | -5.24% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 417,421 | $38,841,024 | $36,804,010 | -$2,037,014 | -5.24% | |
| Lbp Am Sa | 0.36% | 388,498 | $36,149,739 | $34,253,869 | -$1,895,870 | -5.24% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.03% | 382,147 | $35,611,751 | $33,693,901 | -$1,917,850 | -5.39% | |
| Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 0.03% | 379,081 | $35,285,353 | $33,423,572 | -$1,861,781 | -5.28% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 377,432 | $35,120,048 | $33,278,179 | -$1,841,869 | -5.24% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 364,585 | $33,924,635 | $32,145,459 | -$1,779,176 | -5.24% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.02% | 359,784 | $33,477,901 | $31,722,155 | -$1,755,746 | -5.24% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.02% | 347,131 | $32,301,000 | $30,606,540 | -$1,694,460 | -5.25% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.05% | 327,184 | $30,444,471 | $28,847,813 | -$1,596,658 | -5.24% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 320,287 | $29,830,241 | $28,239,705 | -$1,590,536 | -5.33% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 292,614 | $27,227,733 | $25,799,776 | -$1,427,957 | -5.24% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.01% | 276,860 | $25,761,823 | $24,410,746 | -$1,351,077 | -5.24% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 262,361 | $24,412,690 | $23,132,369 | -$1,280,321 | -5.24% | |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | 0.12% | 260,000 | $24,193,000 | $22,924,200 | -$1,268,800 | -5.24% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.03% | 249,399 | $23,207,000 | $21,989,510 | -$1,217,490 | -5.25% | |
| Seb Asset Management Ab | 0.09% | 245,068 | $22,824,402 | $21,607,646 | -$1,216,756 | -5.33% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.10% | 243,422 | $22,650,417 | $21,462,518 | -$1,187,899 | -5.24% | |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 0.05% | 213,410 | $20,978,203 | $18,816,360 | -$2,161,843 | -10.31% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 211,762 | $19,704,454 | $18,671,056 | -$1,033,398 | -5.24% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.04% | 199,004 | $18,517,322 | $17,546,183 | -$971,139 | -5.24% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.02% | 185,803 | $17,513,791 | $16,382,251 | -$1,131,540 | -6.46% | |
| Groupama Asset Managment | 0.22% | 184,775 | $17,318,077 | $16,291,612 | -$1,026,465 | -5.93% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.01% | 184,663 | $17,182,893 | $16,281,737 | -$901,156 | -5.24% | |
| Flossbach Von Storch Se | 0.09% | 173,272 | $17,032,638 | $15,277,392 | -$1,755,246 | -10.31% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 181,815 | $16,932,891 | $16,030,629 | -$902,262 | -5.33% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 163,537 | $15,217,118 | $14,419,057 | -$798,061 | -5.24% |
Frequently asked questions about BNTX
Who are the largest institutional holders of BNTX?
The largest institutional holders of BNTX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Primecap Management Co/Ca/, Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported BNTX position.
What is BNTX institutional ownership?
This page tracks BNTX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. BIONTECH SE-ADR (BNTX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own BNTX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 280 institutional managers reporting BNTX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of BNTX shareholders.
How much BNTX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.51B in BNTX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was BNTX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest BNTX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional BNTX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its BNTX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling BNTX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing BNTX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's BNTX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View BNTX ownership changes.
How has BNTX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks BNTX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.