BTE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
BAYTEX ENERGY CORP (BTE) is currently held by 184 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.54B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of BTE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $197.11M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $264.59M, representing an estimated gain of +34.23% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 57% of the total disclosed BTE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd., Juniper Capital Advisors, L.P., D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in BAYTEX ENERGY CORP (BTE).
This page ranks the largest institutional BTE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
184
Total Reported Value
$1.54B
Largest Holder
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.
Largest Position
$197.11M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
79
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.37% | 49,180,551 | $197,114,076 | $264,591,364 | +$67,477,288 | +34.23% | |
| Juniper Capital Advisors, L.P. | 57.62% | 31,387,276 | $125,549,104 | $168,863,545 | +$43,314,441 | +34.50% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.06% | 24,534,834 | $98,202,161 | $131,997,407 | +$33,795,246 | +34.41% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 18,963,350 | $76,080,960 | $102,022,823 | +$25,941,863 | +34.10% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 18,604,481 | $74,522,613 | $100,092,108 | +$25,569,495 | +34.31% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.03% | 18,151,897 | $72,825,168 | $97,657,206 | +$24,832,038 | +34.10% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 15,748,521 | $62,994,000 | $84,727,043 | +$21,733,043 | +34.50% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.05% | 15,093,415 | $60,533,238 | $81,202,573 | +$20,669,335 | +34.15% | |
| Webs Creek Capital Management Lp | 9.68% | 12,771,506 | $51,086,024 | $68,710,702 | +$17,624,678 | +34.50% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 12,759,521 | $51,038,084 | $68,646,223 | +$17,608,139 | +34.50% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.02% | 10,498,895 | $46,930,061 | $56,484,055 | +$9,553,994 | +20.36% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.03% | 11,691,402 | $46,765,608 | $62,899,743 | +$16,134,135 | +34.50% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 9,092,661 | $36,370,647 | $48,918,516 | +$12,547,869 | +34.50% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.01% | 8,146,171 | $32,649,595 | $43,826,400 | +$11,176,805 | +34.23% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 7,281,900 | $29,127,600 | $39,176,622 | +$10,049,022 | +34.50% |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.03% | 6,315,250 | $28,526,208 | $33,976,045 | +$5,449,837 | +19.10% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.02% | 6,500,000 | $26,077,913 | $34,970,000 | +$8,892,087 | +34.10% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.12% | 5,958,429 | $23,896,713 | $32,056,348 | +$8,159,635 | +34.15% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 5,776,218 | $23,174,187 | $31,076,053 | +$7,901,866 | +34.10% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 5,011,062 | $20,044,248 | $26,959,514 | +$6,915,266 | +34.50% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 4,703,039 | $18,812,156 | $25,302,350 | +$6,490,194 | +34.50% | |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 0.04% | 4,640,642 | $18,611,632 | $24,966,654 | +$6,355,022 | +34.15% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.03% | 4,616,988 | $18,504,741 | $24,839,395 | +$6,334,654 | +34.23% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 4,158,240 | $16,632,960 | $22,371,331 | +$5,738,371 | +34.50% | |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 0.05% | 3,874,358 | $15,537,847 | $20,844,046 | +$5,306,199 | +34.15% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 3,526,492 | $14,105,968 | $18,972,527 | +$4,866,559 | +34.50% | |
| Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd. | 3.84% | 3,334,828 | $13,365,884 | $17,941,375 | +$4,575,491 | +34.23% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 3,182,001 | $12,761,646 | $17,119,165 | +$4,357,519 | +34.15% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,848,483 | $11,393,932 | $15,324,839 | +$3,930,907 | +34.50% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 2,767,830 | $11,098,998 | $14,890,925 | +$3,791,927 | +34.16% | |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 0.29% | 2,527,500 | $10,139,581 | $13,597,950 | +$3,458,369 | +34.11% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.02% | 2,355,665 | $9,442,574 | $12,673,478 | +$3,230,904 | +34.22% | |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. Llc | 0.02% | 2,238,812 | $8,955,248 | $12,044,809 | +$3,089,561 | +34.50% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.00% | 2,181,475 | $8,752,078 | $11,736,336 | +$2,984,258 | +34.10% | |
| Hartree Partners, Lp | 1.85% | 2,150,000 | $8,617,568 | $11,567,000 | +$2,949,432 | +34.23% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,107,355 | $8,438,856 | $11,337,570 | +$2,898,714 | +34.35% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 2,089,763 | $8,359,591 | $11,242,925 | +$2,883,334 | +34.49% | |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 0.03% | 1,757,000 | $7,938,874 | $9,452,660 | +$1,513,786 | +19.07% | |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 0.03% | 1,682,190 | $6,736,432 | $9,050,182 | +$2,313,750 | +34.35% | |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 0.06% | 1,657,986 | $6,635,211 | $8,919,965 | +$2,284,754 | +34.43% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.03% | 1,620,430 | $6,481,720 | $8,717,913 | +$2,236,193 | +34.50% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 1,268,688 | $5,075,109 | $6,825,541 | +$1,750,432 | +34.49% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.02% | 1,241,156 | $4,966,281 | $6,677,419 | +$1,711,138 | +34.46% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.01% | 1,240,285 | $4,961,140 | $6,672,733 | +$1,711,593 | +34.50% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.01% | 1,205,379 | $4,821,516 | $6,484,939 | +$1,663,423 | +34.50% | |
| Pdt Partners, Llc | 0.24% | 1,132,926 | $4,531,704 | $6,095,142 | +$1,563,438 | +34.50% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 950,620 | $3,802,000 | $5,114,336 | +$1,312,336 | +34.52% | |
| Corecommodity Management, Llc | 0.73% | 921,077 | $3,684,358 | $4,955,394 | +$1,271,036 | +34.50% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 889,247 | $3,556,988 | $4,784,149 | +$1,227,161 | +34.50% | |
| Vident Advisory, Llc | 0.02% | 807,936 | $3,238,254 | $4,346,696 | +$1,108,442 | +34.23% |
Frequently asked questions about BTE
Who are the largest institutional holders of BTE?
The largest institutional holders of BTE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd., Juniper Capital Advisors, L.P., D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported BTE position.
What is BTE institutional ownership?
This page tracks BTE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. BAYTEX ENERGY CORP (BTE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own BTE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 184 institutional managers reporting BTE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of BTE shareholders.
How much BTE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.54B in BTE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was BTE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest BTE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional BTE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its BTE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling BTE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing BTE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's BTE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View BTE ownership changes.
How has BTE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks BTE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.