CAI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) is currently held by 273 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.82B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CAI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $551.06M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $992.66M, representing an estimated gain of +80.13% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 62% of the total disclosed CAI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, J. H. Whitney Equity Partners Vi, Llc, Coatue Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI).
This page ranks the largest institutional CAI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
273
Total Reported Value
$2.82B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$551.06M
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
98
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 30,923,878 | $551,063,502 | $992,656,484 | +$441,592,982 | +80.13% | |
| J. H. Whitney Equity Partners Vi, Llc | 100.00% | 11,256,615 | $200,592,879 | $361,337,342 | +$160,744,463 | +80.13% | |
| Coatue Management Llc | 0.36% | 9,819,992 | $174,992,258 | $315,221,743 | +$140,229,485 | +80.13% | |
| Braidwell Lp | 5.44% | 8,256,032 | $147,122,490 | $265,018,627 | +$117,896,137 | +80.13% | |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | 22.54% | 7,327,041 | $130,567,870 | $235,198,016 | +$104,630,146 | +80.13% | |
| Pointstate Capital Lp | 2.14% | 6,828,835 | $121,689,840 | $219,205,604 | +$97,515,764 | +80.13% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 6,558,514 | $120,243,533 | $210,528,299 | +$90,284,766 | +75.08% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.08% | 3,800,922 | $102,548,876 | $122,009,596 | +$19,460,720 | +18.98% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 5,536,798 | $98,665,739 | $177,731,216 | +$79,065,477 | +80.13% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.06% | 5,079,141 | $90,511,000 | $163,040,426 | +$72,529,426 | +80.13% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,844,431 | $86,327,760 | $155,506,235 | +$69,178,475 | +80.13% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,280,238 | $76,273,841 | $137,395,640 | +$61,121,799 | +80.13% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.26% | 3,958,531 | $70,541,023 | $127,068,845 | +$56,527,822 | +80.13% | |
| Orbimed Advisors Llc | 0.95% | 2,806,811 | $50,017,372 | $90,098,633 | +$40,081,261 | +80.13% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 2,370,268 | $42,238,176 | $76,085,603 | +$33,847,427 | +80.13% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,202,647 | $39,251,170 | $70,704,969 | +$31,453,799 | +80.13% | |
| Mak Capital One Llc | 4.84% | 1,937,229 | $34,521,421 | $62,185,051 | +$27,663,630 | +80.13% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,935,531 | $34,491,180 | $62,130,545 | +$27,639,365 | +80.13% | |
| Duquesne Family Office Llc | Stanley Druckenmiller | 0.78% | 1,894,450 | $33,759,000 | $60,811,845 | +$27,052,845 | +80.14% |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.02% | 1,595,877 | $28,438,525 | $51,227,652 | +$22,789,127 | +80.13% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.02% | 1,548,918 | $27,601,719 | $49,720,268 | +$22,118,549 | +80.13% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,423,371 | $25,364,471 | $45,690,209 | +$20,325,738 | +80.13% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.05% | 1,418,392 | $25,275,000 | $45,530,383 | +$20,255,383 | +80.14% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.01% | 1,374,952 | $24,501,645 | $44,135,959 | +$19,634,314 | +80.13% | |
| Zevenbergen Capital Investments Llc | 0.50% | 719,597 | $22,041,257 | $23,099,064 | +$1,057,807 | +4.80% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,217,548 | $21,730,878 | $39,083,291 | +$17,352,413 | +79.85% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.00% | 1,213,272 | $21,620,507 | $38,946,031 | +$17,325,524 | +80.13% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 1,205,390 | $21,481,000 | $38,693,019 | +$17,212,019 | +80.13% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,200,590 | $21,394,512 | $38,538,939 | +$17,144,427 | +80.13% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 1,149,133 | $20,546,499 | $36,887,169 | +$16,340,670 | +79.53% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 0.48% | 1,048,862 | $18,690,721 | $33,668,470 | +$14,977,749 | +80.13% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,044,657 | $18,615,787 | $33,533,490 | +$14,917,703 | +80.13% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 951,942 | $16,963,607 | $30,557,338 | +$13,593,731 | +80.13% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 762,659 | $13,590,584 | $24,481,354 | +$10,890,770 | +80.13% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.08% | 727,944 | $12,971,962 | $23,367,002 | +$10,395,040 | +80.13% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.04% | 723,163 | $12,886,765 | $23,213,532 | +$10,326,767 | +80.13% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 655,644 | $11,683,576 | $21,046,172 | +$9,362,596 | +80.13% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 604,416 | $10,770,693 | $19,401,754 | +$8,631,061 | +80.13% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 572,784 | $10,207,012 | $18,386,366 | +$8,179,354 | +80.13% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 568,000 | $10,121,760 | $18,232,800 | +$8,111,040 | +80.13% |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | 1.14% | 299,793 | $9,182,660 | $9,623,355 | +$440,695 | +4.80% | |
| Rock Springs Capital Management Lp | 0.42% | 487,500 | $8,687,250 | $15,648,750 | +$6,961,500 | +80.13% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.01% | 441,672 | $7,870,595 | $14,177,671 | +$6,307,076 | +80.13% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.04% | 424,407 | $7,562,933 | $13,623,465 | +$6,060,532 | +80.13% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.01% | 380,927 | $6,788,119 | $12,227,757 | +$5,439,638 | +80.13% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 379,388 | $6,760,694 | $12,178,355 | +$5,417,661 | +80.13% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 180,474 | $5,527,919 | $5,793,215 | +$265,296 | +4.80% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 308,407 | $5,495,813 | $9,899,865 | +$4,404,052 | +80.13% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 297,855 | $5,307,776 | $9,561,146 | +$4,253,370 | +80.13% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.01% | 285,598 | $5,089,356 | $9,167,696 | +$4,078,340 | +80.13% |
Frequently asked questions about CAI
Who are the largest institutional holders of CAI?
The largest institutional holders of CAI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, J. H. Whitney Equity Partners Vi, Llc, Coatue Management Llc, Braidwell Lp, and Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CAI position.
What is CAI institutional ownership?
This page tracks CAI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CAI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 273 institutional managers reporting CAI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CAI shareholders.
How much CAI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.82B in CAI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CAI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CAI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CAI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CAI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CAI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CAI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CAI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CAI ownership changes.
How has CAI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CAI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.